The University of Iowa
The University of Iowa News Services Home News Releases UI in the News Subscribe to UI News Contact Us

 

CONTACT: PETER ALEXANDER
100 Old Public Library
Iowa City IA 52242
(319) 384-0072; fax (319) 384-0024
e-mail:peter-alexander@uiowa.edu

Release: June 7, 1999

Local students attend All-State Music Camp at the University of Iowa

IOWA CITY, Iowa -- More than 220 talented instrumentalists and vocalists of high-school and junior-high age are participating in the All-State Music Camp June 6-18 at the University of Iowa School of Music.

Music camp ensembles present several public concerts during the two-week camp. The camp's large ensembles -- the concert bands, orchestra and mixed choir-- will present their concerts at 2 p.m. Saturday, June 12 and at 7 p.m. Friday, June 18 in Clapp Recital Hall. The jazz bands and madrigal/jazz choir will present a concert at 8 p.m. Wednesday, June 16 in Clapp Recital Hall.

All music camp concerts are free and open to the public.

The top band, the Gold Band, will be directed by Dale J. Lonis, director of Bands at the University of Missouri in Columbia, Mo. and Major Mark Peterson of the U.S. Air Force Bands in Washington D.C. The bands for younger students, the Red Band and Black Band, will be directed by four outstanding Iowa band directors: John Aboud, from Algona High School in Algona; James Bawden, from North Scott Junior High School in Eldridge; Leon Kuehner, from Hampton-Dumont High School in Hampton; and David Lang, from Independence High School in Independence.

The orchestra will be conducted by Steven Amundson from St. Olaf College in Northfield, Minn., and William LaRue Jones, the conductor of the University of Iowa Symphony Orchestra.

The chorus will be conducted by William Hatcher of the UI and Richard Bjella from Lawrence University in Appleton, Wis. The madrigal/jazz choir will be conducted by Daniel Afonso, a doctoral student and graduate assistant in the UI School of Music.

The jazz bands will be led by John Rapson, director of the jazz studies are at the UI, and Bob Long from Valley High School in West Des Moines.

Music theory and musical composition will be taught by Larry Fritts of the UI School of Music composition faculty.

The All-State Music Camp, sponsored by the UI School of Music and directed by UI Hawkeye Marching Band Director Kevin Kastens, provides a variety of performing experiences for talented young musicians who have completed grades 8-12. All participants were recommended by their school music teachers.

In addition to the ensemble rehearsals and performances, classes are offered in music theory, music appreciation, musical forms and ideas, organ, jazz improvisation, choral and instrumental conducting, and double-reed making for oboe and bassoon players. Many students also take private lessons with UI artist-teachers.

EDITORS: Receipt of this release indicates that young people from your readership area are participating in the 1999 All-State Music Camp at the UI School of Music. Information is listed alphabetically by town and high school, with Iowa towns listed first. After the town names, the name of the schools appear, followed by students' names, year in school and their instrument or voice type. Please note that soprano, alto, tenor, baritone and bass all refer to voice types; the instruments baritone horn and string bass are specified. At the end of each school's listing, the name of the local music teacher(s) appears in parenthesis. Editors are advised that listings are based in part on information provided by the students; school names may not be consistent, and you should check the listings for all home towns in your area. We apologize for any inconvenience this may cause.

IOWA

AINSWORTH: Highland Community School -- Rebekah Trotter, graduate, flute and soprano (Kent Keating)

ALGONA: Algona High School -- Sara Berg, sophomore, clarinet and alto; Erica Ostwald, senior, clarinet (John Aboud); O.B. Laing Middle School -- Erica Hellmich, freshman, percussion; Krystina Koppen, freshman, flute and soprana (David Rich).

ANKENY: Northview Middle School -- Mallory Sharp, sophomore, bassoon (Wayne Page)

AUDUBON: Audubon Community High School -- Annie Lenocker, senior, clarinet (Byron Tinder)

BELLEVUE: Bellevue Community High School -- Cameron Scholtes, senior, soprano (Mary Reed)

BRYANT: Northeast Community High School -- Kelly Bielenberg, sophomore, saxophone

BURT: Algona High School -- Esther Lavrenz, sophomore, horn and soprano; Crystal McGuire, senior, horn (John Aboud); Burlington Community High School -- Evan Pratt, sophomore, violin (Claudia Lyons)

CALAMUS: Calamus-Wheatland High School -- Alena Green, junior, trumpet (Shelly Devlin)

CARROLL: Kuemper Catholic High School -- Katie Fitzpatrick, senior, oboe (Jacki Montgomery)

CEDAR FALLS: Cedar Falls High School -- Amanda Brown, junior, violin; Daniel Richardson, junior, bass (Susan Beasley, Dennis Downs);
Columbus High School -- Christopher Weber, senior, trumpet; Northern University High School -- Tal Jones, senior, bass (Linda Sharp-Renfro)

CEDAR RAPIDS: Jefferson High School -- Gregory Maatta, sophomore, trombone; Joshua Solyntjes, sophomore, euphonium; Leslie Twite, sophomore, horn; Philip Wiseman, sophomore, trumpet (Earle Dickinson, Elizabeth Driskell, Andrew Houk); Linn-Mar High School -- Kimberly Smith, junior, flute and alto (Steve Colton); Washington High School -- William Hanson, junior, clarinet; Eric Ponto, sophomore, clarinet (Jim Wright)

CENTERVILLE: Centerville High School -- Kristi Caylor, junior, flute; Sheena Kauzlarich, sophomore, oboe; Marijo Matkovich, junior, horn (Jason Plosch)

CHARLES CITY: Charles City High School -- Emily Crawford, junior, saxophone; Justin Burnham, sophomore, trumpet; Shizvka Obara, graduate, flute (James Jurgensen, Chad Whalley)

CLINTON: Clinton High School -- Louise Gassman, junior, soprano; Amy Letcher, senior, euphonium; Jaclyn Tadlock, sophomore, alto (Dave Gaulrapp, Karl Rohwer)

COON RAPIDS: Kuemper Catholic High School -- Dawn Brincks, senior, clarinet (Jacki Montgomery)

CORALVILLE: Northwest Junior High School -- Krishna Iyer, freshman, violin; Jessica Kromer, freshman, saxophone; Daniel Sorenson, eighth grade, trumpet; Douglas Weiss, freshman, trumpet (Greta Fasbender, Jerry Zinn); Southeast Junior High School -- Maureen Kieso, freshman, flute (Janet Bloom); West High School -- Rachel Baeza, junior, soprano; Adelaide Gerling, junior, oboe; Crystal Henderson, junior, clarinet; Michelle Henderson, senior, alto; Carrie Hutchison, junior, soprano; Ashley Jogerst, junior, percussion; Rachel McRoberts, junior, flute; Molly Taylor, junior, flute; Keith Turner, sophomore, saxophone (Julie Anderson, Rob Medd)

COUNCIL BLUFFS: Abraham Lincoln High School -- Ololade Coker, graduate, oboe and soprano

DAVENPORT: Central High School -- Cherie Gere, senior, saxophone; Jaime Pearsall, senior, clarinet; Dillon Smith, sophomore, violin (Charles Abplanalp, John Bernatz); Sudlow Intermediate School -- Jennifer Weiman, freshman, oboe and soprano (Karen Holtz)

DENISON: Denison High School -- Matthew Tan Creti, junior, percussion (Allan Yeager)

DES MOINES: Hoover High School -- Robert Ward, junior, saxophone (Richard Stendel); Des Moines North High School -- Leslie Green, sophomore, oboe; Des Moines Lincoln High School -- Christopher Cass, senior, percussion; James Juneau, senior, violin; Meghan Reynolds, senior, horn (Richard Wolfe); Des Moines Roosevelt High School -- Brett Larson, sophomore, trombone; Aaron McCann, sophomore, saxophone; Carin Powell, sophomore, flute; Ann Stimmel, sophomore, bassoon (Charles Vetter); East High School -- Debbie Montis, junior, flute; Weeks Middle School -- Joseph Fletcher, freshman, percussion and bass

DEWITT: Central Clinton High School -- Sara Rogis, junior, oboe (Edward McMahon)

DUBUQUE: Dubuque Senior High School -- Kimberly Marolf, sophomore, horn and soprano; Sara Marolf, senior, bassoon (Bill Rowley); Hempstead High School -- Megan Kalb, senior, viola (David Patterson)

ELDORA: Eldora-New Providence High School -- Chelsea Clock, junior, soprano; Jill Stickrod, senior, bassoon and alto (W. Andrew Buttermore, Betty Collins)

ELDRIDGE: North Scott Senior High School -- Margaret Abbott, junior, horn and alto (Dan Anderson)

FAIRFIELD: Fairfield High School -- Albert Stimson, junior, clarinet (James Edgeton)

FAIRFAX: Prairie Middle School -- Tyler Martin, eighth grade, double bass (John Hall)

FLOYD: Charles City Community High School -- Ashley Marr, junior, clarinet; Danielle Vance, junior, clarinet (James Jurgensen)

FORT MADISON: Dalyn Potsander, junior, bassoon (Craig Wilkins)

GRINNELL: Grinnell Community High School -- Timothy Phillips, graduate, trombone (David Newport)

HILLS: West High School -- Christopher Hansen, junior, violin (Wayne Thelander)

HUDSON: Hudson High School -- Erin Birdsong, sophomore, clarinet (Brad Jensen)

INDEPENDENCE: Independence High School -- Sarita Dave, senior, clarinet (David Lang)

IONIA: Charles City High School -- Lori Cavanaugh, junior, saxophone (James Jurgensen)

IOWA CITY: City High School -- Mica Anders, senior, soprano; Elisabeth Arnold, junior, soprano; Jenni Arnold, senior, soprano; Garret Bock, junior, trumpet; J. Ashley Calkins, sophomore, cello; Hannah Drollinger, junior, violin; Jay Ellsmore, junior, trumpet; David Flores, junior, viola; Christopher Gilliand, senior, saxophone; Julianna Gilmore, sophomore, soprano; Jacob Gontero, junior, trombone; Andrea Hileman, junior, bassoon and soprano; Will Hobart, sophomore, cello; Melissa Holland, senior, violin; Scott Lamb, senior, flute; Brian Lenth, junior, viola; Elizabeth Matzen, sophomore, violin; Nicole Merritt, senior, soprano; Jeremy Miller, junior, clarinet; Sumaster Newell, junior, bass; Brie Nixon, junior, bassoon, alto; Kevin Ponto, senior, percussion; Christopher Renk, junior, clarinet and bass; Erilynn Russo, sophomore, cello; Megan Smith, sophomore, viola; Ruxton Smith, senior, viola; Israel Tutson, graduate, bass; Heather Wilhelm, senior, alto; Ayesha Zaheer, sophomore, clarinet William Zeitler, junior, saxophone; (Dr. Greg Grove, Bill Pringle, Steve Stickney, Candace Wiebener)

Northwest Junior High School -- Ishadeen Abreu, eighth grade, alto; Meagan Gugliano, freshman, trumpet; Emmet Hanick, freshman, bass; Brian Jones, eighth grade, trumpet; Jamie Kastens, eighth grade, bassoon; Robert Kemp, eighth grade, trombone Erik Kleiber, eighth grade, percussion; Michaela McCulloch, freshman, trumpet; Jennifer Merickel, eighth grade, oboe; Sarah Myers, freshman, flute; Andrea Siefers, freshman, trumpet; Analisa Russo, eighth grade, viola; Jennifer Wood, junior, horn; (Julie Anderson, Greta Fasbender, Jerry Zinn)

Iowa Mennonite School: Johanna Bontrager, sophomore, saxophone and alto (Bradley Kauffman)

Regina High School -- Matthew Slouka, senior, trumpet (Marc Rood)

Southeast Junior High School -- Brooke Acarregui, freshman, violin; Liam Andrew, eighth grade, cello; Larissa Carroll, freshman, flute; Timothy Chung, freshman, violin; Willa Cmiel, eighth grade, flute; Valerie Cobb, freshman, alto; Michael Covington, freshman, tenor; Jonathan Fell, freshman, tenor; Andrew Ferguson, freshman, cello; Erica Finken, freshman, violin; Cesarina Fuortes, freshman, flute; Ryan Hall, eighth grade, trumpet; Rachel Hileman, eighth grade, alto; Daniel Kolen, freshman, trombone; Darren McNabb, freshman, percussion; Aleeza Roth, eighth grade, violin; Rebecca Roth, freshman, cello; Spencer Smith, freshman, viola; Kathleen Troughton, freshman, flute and soprano; Lara Voigt, eighth grade, flute and alto; Andrew Williams, eighth grade, cello; Christian Williams, freshman, viola; Emily Yoshida, freshman, violin (Janet Bloom, John Hansen, Kelly Hansen)

West High School -- Jenny Davis, junior, soprano; Nathaniel Gao, junior, saxophone; Rachel Graber, junior, soprano; Steve Hanson, senior, trumpet; James Hegeman, senior, horn; Emily Jones, sophomore, flute; Nathaniel Jones, junior, trombone; Brian Kastens, junior, percussion; Mary Kearney, junior, flute and alto: William Kleiber, sophomore, trumpet; Sarah Knosp, sophomore, viola; Kathryn Langguth, senior, cello; Benjamin Paul, sophomore, trombone; Liz Pennington, junior, trumpet; Lauren Pessin, junior, clarinet; Melanie Pessin, sophomore, trombone; Michael Pfohl, junior, clarinet; Amanda Ross, junior, horn; Jon Thelander, sophomore, cello; Steve Wilson, senior, percussion (James Berry, Rob Medd, Wayne Thelander)

KALONA: Mid-Prairie Middle School -- Robert Domsic, senior, saxophone; Jennifer Gingerich, sophomore, saxophone; Scott Steckly, eighth grade, trumpet; Bradley Yotty, junior, saxophone (Rebecca Curtis, David King)

KEOKUK: Keokuk Middle School -- Megan Ziemke, freshman, clarinet (James DePrizio)

LAPORTE CITY: Hoover Intermediate School -- Dana Fischels, freshman, trombone (Sylvia Grote/Jane Whitehead)

LEMARS: Le Mars Comm Middle School -- Matthew Bannerman, freshman, trombone (Mary Kay Benton)

LONG GROVE: North Scott High School -- Rachel Grunwald, senior, bassoon and alto (Lori Potts)

MANCHESTER: West Delaware High School -- Cindy Mickens, sophomore, bassoon (Mark Philgreen)

MARENGO: Iowa Valley High School -- Matthew Sherman, junior, clarinet (Jeffery Heid)

MARION: Linn-Mar High School -- Sara McCarty, senior, saxophone; Kyle Novak, junior, clarinet; Mollie Stanford, senior, flute (Steve Colton)

NORTH LIBERTY: West High School -- Laura Goddard, sophomore, viola; Laura Seagren, junior, soprano (James Berry)

PELLA: Pella Community High School -- Megan Austin, junior, bassoon and alto; Christopher Westra, sophomore, viola; Jonathan Whalley, sophomore, double bass (Guy Blair, Ann Welsch)

RIVERSIDE: Mid-Prairie High School -- Kimberly McCoy, junior, saxophone and soprano; Lauren Thomann, sophomore, horn (Rebecca Curtis)

SIOUX CITY: North High School -- Jacob Moreland, senior, bassoon; Cindy Vongsaly, junior, saxophone (Larry Kisor)

SOLON: Southeast Junior High School: -- Christopher Van Rybroek, freshman, saxophone (John Hansen)

STATE CENTER: West Marshall High School -- Jaimie Adkins, freshman, clarinet (Wendy Green)

STORM LAKE: Storm Lake High School -- Nathaniel Inglis-Steinfeld, sophomore, cello (Carol Peterson)

SWISHER: Mid-Prairie High School -- Amanda Russman, senior, flute and alto (Craig Aune)

TITONKA: Algona Community High School -- Joshua Toenges, sophomore, trombone and bass (John Aboud)

URBANDALE: Dowling High School -- Natalie Stork, junior, saxophone (Steve Holland); Hoover High School -- Nene Akpan, junior, alto (Linda Vanderpool); North Polk High School -- Ryan Ferneau, sophomore, tenor (Brenda Phifer); Urbandale Middle School -- Kathryn Daugherty, freshman, trombone (Nancy Schultz)

VICTOR: HLV Community -- Jennifer Johnson, senior, flute (Stephen Harbaugh)

WALFORD: Cedar Rapids Prairie High School -- Heather Baxter, sophomore, clarinet (Craig Aune)

WASHINGTON: Washington High School -- David Basinger, senior, saxophone; Nicole Dayton, senior, clarinet and violin; Heather Youngquist, junior, oboe and soprano (Kent Keating, Robert Youngquist)

WATERLOO: Don Bosco High School -- Nichole Hansen, junior, percussion (Myron Mikita); Waterloo Columbus High School Brian Robinson, junior, saxophone (Timothy Chamberlin); Waterloo West High School -- Joanna Waggoner, senior, horn (Steve Citta)

WAVERLY: Waverly-Shell Rock High School -- Nathan Egts, senior, trumpet and bass (Tim Jobes)

WELLMAN: Mid-Prairie-Wellman -- Carissa Stout, sophomore, flute and soprano; Trina Juilfs, junior, alto (Dr. Louise Frakes)

WEST DES MOINES: Valley Southwoods -- Christopher Brennan, sophomore, tuba; Sebastian Speer, sophomore, clarinet

WINFIELD: Winfield-Mt. Union High School -- Amy Freiberg, senior, soprano (Randy Oldfield)

 

ILLINOIS

COLONA: Colona Grade School -- Rebecca Potts, freshman, trumpet (Susan Daye)

LISLE: Lisle Senior High School -- Elizabeth Miller, graduate, oboe and soprano (Patricia Kerbach)

ROCHELLE: Timothy Huinker, sophomore, bassoon and bass

STERLING: Sterling High School -- Nicole Styczynski, junior, oboe (Michael McCoy)

 

WISCONSIN

CUMBERLAND: Cumberland High School, Carol Perry, sophomore, horn and soprano

 

WYOMING

EVANSTON: Evanston High School -- Michele Bowen, senior, bassoon