The University of Iowa
The University of Iowa News Services Home News Releases UI in the News Subscribe to UI News Contact Us
 
CONTACT: DAVE PEDERSEN
2130 Medical Laboratories
Iowa City IA 52242
(319) 335-8032; fax (319) 335-8034
e-mail: david-pedersen@uiowa.edu

Release: June 7, 1999

Area graduate receives recognition at UI College of Medicine commencement

IOWA CITY, Iowa -- (Student name) of (hometown) was honored at the University of Iowa College of Medicine commencement ceremony on May 14.

(Student last name) was named the recipient of the (name of award/awards). (Description of award/awards).

This spring, 162 UI students received their medical degrees.

EDITORS: Award recipients and the award(s) they received are listed below alphabetically by hometown, with Iowa recipients first. Following the list are brief descriptions of each award.

IOWA

ALTOONA: Garrett Griffith Losh, Outstanding Senior Award in Otolaryngology-Head and Neck Surgery; Alpha Omega Alpha

AMES: Tamra Elizabeth Takle, Nathaniel Alcock Award

ANKENY: Andrea J. Silvers, W.R. Ingram Award for Superior Achievement in Medical Neuroscience; Walter L. Bierring-J. Roger Porter Award; McClintock Award in Physiology and Biophysics; Alpha Omega Alpha

CEDAR RAPIDS: Kimberly Anne Boddicker, John and Oral Sebelin Award for Excellence in Internal Medicine; Alpha Omega Alpha

CLINTON: Lori K. Reed, Alpha Omega Alpha

CRESCENT: Jason W. Lloyd, Alpha Omega Alpha

DES MOINES: Bruno Palma Granwehr, Healthcare Foundation of New Jersey Humanism in Medicine Student Award; Yvonne Hsu, Margaret Rouse Akin Award; Maya Carnahan Johnston, Thomas J. Parsons Award; Lorna Korinne Mayo, Distinguished Student Service Award; Roman Mirsky, Oxford Clerkship Award; Alpha Omega Alpha; Jeffrey J. Olson, Walter L. Bierring-J. Roger Porter Award; Alpha Omega Alpha

DUBUQUE: Kelli Ann Maiers, The Pediatric Faculty Award for Outstanding Performance in Pediatrics; Christopher George Wascoe Bauman, Carl Gillies Award

FORT DODGE: Stephanie Marie Stitt Cox, Alpha Omega Alpha

GRINNELL: Christine Ruth Carstensen, Stuart Cullen Award; Margaret V. Lunsford Award

HUMBOLDT: Robert Dean Roghair, Henry J. Prentiss Award for Superior Achievement in Medical Gross Anatomy; Walter L. Bierring-J. Roger Porter Award; Robert J. Roberts Award; McClintock Award in Physiology and Biophysics; Alpha Omega Alpha

IOWA CITY: Johanna Lynn Figge, Glasgow Scholarship; Adam Ryan Henn, Alpha Omega Alpha; Karen Louise Tracy Jordan, Distinguished Student Service Award; Alpha Omega Alpha

MARION: Paul Richard Beck, Alpha Omega Alpha

MARSHALLTOWN: Jeffrey Justin Peterson, Special Achievement Award in Pathology

MILFORD: Cher Patrice Moseman, Alpha Omega Alpha

MOUNT PLEASANT: Julie L. Anderson-Suddarth, Summer Research Fellowship Award

PRIMGHAR: Derek Allen DuBay, Sophomore Medical Student Award in Pathology; Department of Surgery Award; Alpha Omega Alpha

RED OAK: Amy Bruce Fulton, Alpha Omega Alpha

SPENCER: Sheila Sue Galbraith, Alpha Omega Alpha

STORM LAKE: Tara Lynn Henrichsen, Hancher-Finkbine Certificate

SULLY: Kevin Lee Jansen, John and Oral Sebelin Award for Excellence in Internal Medicine; Alpha Omega Alpha

WEST DES MOINES: Jennifer Kay Ireland, Robert J. Joynt Award; Distinguished Student Service Award; Hancher-Finkbine Certificate; Lynn Renee Smits, Alpha Omega Alpha

WEST UNION: Jeremy Ross Murphy, Alpha Omega Alpha

CALIFORNIA

GRANADA HILLS: Carrie Regnolds Jones, Distinguished Student Service Award

LANCASTER: Elizabeth L. Jauron, Alpha Omega Alpha

ILLINOIS

DES PLAINES: Kyle Darren Talbot, Michael Bonfiglio Award for Orthopaedic Research; Alpha Omega Alpha

HERRIN: Daniel Kaufman Short, Alpha Omega Alpha

INDIAN HEAD PARK: Alisa Marie Duran, Dean's Achievement Award

INDIANA

ELKHART: Barbara Ann Lutey, Alpha Omega Alpha

MERRILLVILLE: Natalie Lynn Lanternier, Liechty Award in Family Medicine

KANSAS

MEDICINE LODGE: Jason Charles Brinkman Reutter, Alpha Omega Alpha

PRAIRIE VILLAGE: Christopher Maxin Adams, William R. Wilson Award; Borts Award; Alpha Omega Alpha; Kevin M. Latinis, William R. Wilson Award; Alpha Omega Alpha

MINNESOTA

OWATONNA: Helen Dombrock Feltovich, History of Medicine Award; Carol A. Bowman Creative Writing Contest for Medical Students; Alpha Omega Alpha

ROSEVILLE: Torrey Clark Bergman, Alpha Omega Alpha

NEW YORK

SYRACUSE: Kimberly A. Worboys, Alpha Omega Alpha

WYOMING

GILLETTE: Jonie Myrstol Hines, Alpha Omega Alpha

 

DESCRIPTION OF AWARDS

ALPHA OMEGA ALPHA: the national medical honor society, which elects students who excel in scholarship in medicine and demonstrate outstanding professional promise.

BORTS AWARD: presented at the UI Student Medical Research Day in recognition of a superior research presentation.

CARL GILLES AWARD: given by the radiology faculty to a senior student who has demonstrated outstanding capabilities in the field of radiology.

CAROL A. BOWMAN CREATIVE WRITING CONTEST WINNER: this contest stimulates student writing and thoughtful reaction to the many new experiences that affect medical students.

DEAN'S ACHIEVEMENT AWARD: honors minority students who have demonstrated exceptional leadership and scholastic achievement.

DEPARTMENT OF SURGERY AWARD: recognizes the senior student whose performance during the junior and senior clerkships in surgery has been deemed exceptional.