The University of Iowa
The University of Iowa News Services Home News Releases UI in the News Subscribe to UI News Contact Us
 
CONTACT: STEVE PARROTT
5 Old Capitol
Iowa City IA 52242
(319) 335-0552; fax (319) 335-0558
email : steven-parrott@uiowa.edu

Release: June 1, 1999

Omicron Delta Kappa honors outstanding student leaders

Iowa City, Iowa -- The Beta Iota Circle of Omicron Delta Kappa, a national leadership honor society, recently held its annual initiation ceremony at the University of Iowa. The ceremony honored 35 outstanding student leaders on the UI campus. (name) of (hometown) was one of the students selected for membership in the society. (last name) is a (major subject) major at the University of Iowa.

Omicron Delta Kappa was founded in 1914 at Washington and Lee University to recognize students who exhibited exceptional leadership qualities. The Beta Iota Circle at the University of Iowa was founded in 1947. The group engages in several community service projects each year and also sponsors the selection of the UI "Dad of the Year" at Homecoming.

Editors: Receipt of this list indicates a student from your readership area was honored at this event. Honorees are listed alphabetically by hometown, with Iowa listed first.

IOWA

ADEL: Amanda DeTimmerman, Major(s): communication studies and psychology
ALGONA: Carrie Wymore, Major(s): journalism and health promotion
BETTENDORF: Lana Zak, Major(s): journalism and political science
CEDAR FALLS: Michelle Nebergall, Major(s): anthropology and communication studies
CEDAR RAPIDS: Reed Morgan, Major(s): chemical engineering; Andrew Porter, Major(s): exercise science
CRESTON
: Melissa Baker, Major(s): journalism and political science
DAVENPORT
: Melinda Franke, Major(s): management and organizations
DUBUQUE
: Michael Carney, Major(s): economics and pre-law
FARLEY
: Lisa Einwalter, Major(s): anthropology and pre-medicine
FORT DODGE
: Tiffany Dreyer, Major(s): communications studies ; Mary Neppl, Major(s): American Studies
IOWA CITY
: Mohammad Alipour, Major(s): biochemistry and philosophy; Charlie Hong Major(s): biology and Asian languages and literature; Anubha Mittal Major(s): biology and pre-medicine
MILFORD
: Eric Holman, Major(s): management and organizations
MUSCATINE
: David Theobald, Major(s): computer science and mathematics
NEVADA
: Tara Faaborg, Major(s): biology and pre-medicine
SHELDON
:Kyle Uittenbogaard, Major(s): exercise science and pre-medicine
SIOUX CITY
: Martin Potash, Major(s): exercise science and pre-medicine; Sarah Walker, Major(s): geography and pre-law
STORM LAKE
: Shelli Hecht, Major(s): elementary education and psychology
WATERLOO
: Megan Brady, Major(s): exercise science
WEBSTER CITY
: Erin Johnson, Major(s): marketing and management

GEORGIA

ALBANY: Christyne Doerr, Major(s): journalism and art

HAWAII

WAIALUA: Zachariah Crittendon, Major(s): computer science

ILLINOIS

BARTLETT: Lindsay Harmon, Major(s): English and journalism
CHICAGO
: Ozni Torres, Major(s): sociology
DOWNERS GROVE
: Christine Curry, Major(s): biology and pre-medicine
GLEN ELLYN
: Jennifer Townsel, Major(s): Spanish and communication studies
HINSDALE
: Corinne Stashuk, Major(s): elementary education and English
SYCAMORE
: Nicole Willard, Major(s): management and organizations

MINNESOTA

EDINA: Megan Clinton, Major(s): exercise science

MISSOURI

CHESTERFIELD: Lisa Schwartz, Major(s): civil engineering

SOUTH DAKOTA

SIOUX FALLS: Katherine Diebert, Major(s): political science

WISCONSIN

WAUKESHA: Timothy Pleskac, Major(s): psychology