The University of Iowa
The University of Iowa News Services Home News Releases UI in the News Subscribe to UI News Contact Us
 
WRITER: ALISSA SWANGO
CONTACT: DAVE PEDERSEN
2130 Medical Laboratories
Iowa City IA 52242
(319) 335-8032; fax (319) 335-8032
e-mail: david-pedersen@uiowa.edu

Release: July 7, 1999

Area undergraduates receive recognition at UI College of Dentistry commencement ceremony

IOWA CITY, Iowa -- (Student name) of (hometown), a (class) at the University of Iowa College of Dentistry, was honored at the college’s annual commencement and awards ceremony on June 4.

(Student last name) received the (name of award(s)), (description of the award(s)). Members of the college’s administration and faculty presented awards.

EDITORS: Award recipients and the award(s) they received are listed below alphabetically by hometown, with Iowa recipients first. Following the list are brief descriptions of each award.

IOWA

ANKENY: Jason Messingham, third-year student, William F. Kramer Award of Excellence, Charles G. Sleichter Scholarship Award
CEDAR FALLS: Angela Mumm, third-year student, Dr. John M. and Hannah L. Roland Scholarship Fund
CEDAR RAPIDS: Nick Hooker, second-year student, A.K. Fisher Oral Pathology Award; Luke MacMenamin, third-year student, Oral B Dentistry Scholarship Fund; Blake Perry, first-year student, Dr. Cyrus S. Ranck Student Aid Fund
CLEAR LAKE: Hilary Reynolds, first-year student, Dr. Ray O. and Ruth Lawson Scholarship Fund
CHARITON: Amanda Foust, second-year student, Halverson-Wettach Scholarship Fund
DAVENPORT: Matthew Beattie, third-year student, Dr. Walter Williamson Student Aid Fund; Douglas Squire, third-year student, Ralph A. Fenton Memorial Award
DES MOINES: Denise Evans, third-year student, Dr. John Roalson Student Aid Fund
DUBUQUE: Stephen Burds, second-year student, Dr. Charles N. Kierscht Scholarship Fund; Victoria Cook, third-year student, Dr. Donald and Joan Meister Scholarship Fund; Scott Hoyer, second-year student, Dental Class of 1929 Award; Andrew Kramer, first-year student, Dr. Daniel S. Stevenson Scholarship Fund
IOWA CITY: Kimberly Batterson, third-year student, Dr. Larry Engman Scholarship Award; Tamara Grimm, first-year student, William H. Tade-Class of 1954 Dental Student Aid Fund
IOWA FALLS: Denise Neumann, first-year student, Dr. Cyrus S. Ranck Student Aid Fund
KALONA: Kimberly Sheppard, second-year student, Dental Class of 1929 Award
PELLA: Leigh Rasmussen, first-year student, Dr. James and Virginia L. Hoffer Scholarship Fund
PERRY: Alison Wilson, first-year student, Michael Finkelstein Award for Superior Achievement in Dental Histology
WAUKON: Eric Shelton, first-year student, Dr. Ray O. and Ruth Lawson Scholarship Fund
WEST DES MOINES: Morrisa Brody, second-year student, Dr. Ray O. and Ruth Lawson Scholarship Fund

ALASKA

KENAI: Franklin Wortham, third-year student, Dr. John M. and Hannah L. Roland Scholarship Fund

FLORIDA

TAMPA: Jason Messingham, third-year student, William F. Kramer Award of Excellence, Charles G. Sleichter Scholarship Award

ILLINOIS

AURORA: Paula Weistroffer, first-year student, Halverson-Wettach Scholarship Fund

KANSAS

LENEXA: Amy Hungerford, second-year student, Dr. Hazel Edna Smith Memorial Fund

LOUISIANA

BATON ROUGE: Tarsha Claiborne, first-year student, William H. Tade-Class of 1954 Dental Student Aid Fund
NEW ORLEANS: Dana Jackson, second-year student, Dr. Curtis C. Bush Memorial Fund

MINNESOTA

BLOOMINTON: Michelle Bergstrom, third-year student, Dr. John C. Montgomery/Dr. James H. McLeran / Pierre Fauchard Academy Educational Fund

NEVADA

RENO: Kimberly McBroome, third-year student, Dental Class of 1923 Award

OREGON

LABRANDE: Brady Novak, third-year student, Charles G. Sleichter Scholarship Award

UTAH

BRIGHAM CITY: Tyler Christensen, third-year student, Dr. Dan Steele Memorial Scholarship Fund
LEHI: Bradley Barlow, first-year student, William H. Tade-Class of 1954 Dental Student Aid Fund
RICHMOND: Anthony Larson, second-year student, Dr. R.A. Greenawalt Fund
SALEM: Adam Lee, first-year student, Rudy E. Minger Memorial Award, J.D. Thomson Memorial Award
SPRINGVILLE: Paul Creer, second-year student, Dental Class of 1929 Award, Rudy E. Minger Memorial Award; Robert Jones, second-year student, Dr. Richard Nelson Scholarship, Superior Achievement in the Dental Gross Anatomy Course
TOOELE: Matthew Tonioli, first-year student, Michael Finkelstein Award for Superior Achievement in Dental Histology, J.D. Thomson Memorial Award

WISCONSIN

LA CROSSE: Liliana Dorado, first-year student, William H. Tade-Class of 1954 Dental Student Aid Fund

INDIA

BHOPAL: Bhupinder Khanuja, third-year student, American Dental Association/Dentsply Student Clinician Award

DESCRIPTION OF AWARDS

A.K. FISHER ORAL PATHOLOGY AWARD: This award is presented to the sophomore dental student who has demonstrated the highest level of scholarship in oral pathology.

AMERICAN DENTAL ASSOCIATION/DENTSPLY STUDENT CLINICIAN AWARD: This award is given to the first-place winner of the local Iowa American Student Dental Association Table Clinics Competition. The recipient represents the University of Iowa in the National Table Clinic Competition held in conjunction with the annual American Dental Association meeting.

CHARLES G. SLEICHTER SCHOLARSHIP AWARD: This award is a scholarship that will be credited to the university account of two junior students who are chosen on the basis of scholastic ability and financial need. Preference will be given to students interested in the field of orthodontics.

DENTAL CLASS OF 1923 AWARD: This award is income from an endowment fund given to three outstanding dental students at the completion of their third year. Criteria are scholarship, professional attitude, character and personality.

DENTAL CLASS OF 1929 AWARD: This award is income from an endowment fund given to the sophomore students having the highest scholastic standing at the end of their first year.

DR. CHARLES N. KIERSCHT SCHOLARSHIP FUND: This award is an annual scholarship awarded to a student who has shown financial need and intent to pursue a career in general practice dentistry.

DR. CURTIS C. BUSH MEMORIAL FUND: This award is an annual scholarship given to a deserving minority student who has shown financial need and is in good academic standing within the college.

DR. CYRUS S. RANCK STUDENT AID FUND: Funds for this award are provided in memory of Dr. Ranck. It is awarded annually to deserving dental students.

DR. DAN STEELE MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP FUND: This award is income from an endowed fund given to a junior or senior dental student who is planning to practice general dentistry, has a talent for prosthodontics and is a caring clinician.

DR. DANIEL S. STEVENSON SCHOLARSHIP FUND: This award is a scholarship to a dental student in good academic standing with demonstrated financial need.

DR. DONALD AND JOAN MEISTER SCHOLARSHIP FUND: This award is a scholarship to support a female dental student from the Midwest with demonstrated financial need.

DR. HAZEL EDNA SMITH MEMORIAL FUND: This is a monetary award given to a female dental student based on need and scholarship.

DR. JAMES AND VIRGINIA L. HOFFER SCHOLARSHIP FUND: This award is income from gift funds to support a first-year dental student or sophomore dental student based on need and good academic standing.

DR. JOHN C. MONTGOMERY/DR. JAMES H. McLERAN/PIERRE FAUCHARD ACADEMY EDUCATIONAL FUND: This award is a scholarship recognizing Dr. Montgomery and Dr. McLeran. It is awarded to a deserving student.

DR. JOHN ROALSON STUDENT AID FUND: Funds for this award are provided by the family and friends of Dr. Roalson (D.D.S. 1945) in his memory. It is awarded to a native Iowa dental student who has financial need and is in good academic standing.

DR. JOHN M. AND HANNAH L. ROLAND SCHOLARSHIP AWARD: This is an award to dental students who have financial need and who demonstrate compassion for patients.

DR. LARRY ENGMAN SCHOLARSHIP AWARD: Funds for this award are provided by Dr. Engman, a 1958 graduate of the University of Iowa College of Dentistry. This is a scholarship awarded on the basis of need, scholarship and community service.

DR. R.A. GREENAWALT FUND: Established in memory of Dr. R.A. Greenawalt (D.D.S. 1905), this award is given to dental students with preference given to individuals pursuing a degree in the department of periodontics.

DR. RAY O. AND RUTH LAWSON SCHOLARSHIP FUND: This award is a scholarship awarded to UI first year dental students with high academic performance.

DR. RICHARD NELSON SCHOLARSHIP: Funds for this award are provided by Dr. Nelson, a 1958 graduate of the University of Iowa College of Dentistry. This award is based on need and an active involvement in research.

DR. WALTER WILLIAMSON STUDENT AID FUND: In memory of Dr. Williamson, this award is given to a deserving dental student who has demonstrated excellence in restorative dentistry.

HALVERSON–WETTACH SCHOLARSHIP FUND: This award is provided by UI graduates,
Dr. Mary Halverson Wettach and Dr. Steven Wettach, and is given to dental students who are Iowa residents with financial need.

J. D. THOMSON MEMORIAL AWARD: This is a monetary award given to the dental students selected by the physiology faculty as the top students in mammalian physiology.

MICHAEL FINKELSTEIN AWARD FOR SUPERIOR ACHIEVEMENT IN DENTAL HISTOLOGY: This award will be made annually to the dental student(s) who, in the opinion of the histology teaching staff, has exhibited outstanding achievement in the general histology course.

ORAL B DENTISTRY SCHOLARSHIP FUND: This award is given to a dental student selected on the basis of financial need and community service related to dentistry.

RALPH A. FENTON MEMORIAL AWARD: In memory of Professor Ralph A. Fenton, income from a fund is given to a junior student who has excelled scholastically in basic science subjects and has demonstrated an interest in the oral manifestations of systemic disease.

RUDY E. MINGER MEMORIAL AWARD: This award is income from an endowment fund contributed in memory of Dr. Rudy E. Minger given to a deserving first-year dental student and sophomore student.

SUPERIOR ACHIEVEMENT IN THE DENTAL GROSS ANATOMY COURSE: This award is made annually to the dental student who, in the opinion of the dental gross anatomy teaching staff, has exhibited outstanding achievement in the dental gross anatomy course.

WILLIAM F. KRAMER AWARD OF EXCELLENCE: The purpose of the William S. Kramer Award of Excellence is to recognize an outstanding junior dental student at each component chapter school who has demonstrated scholarship, character and the potential promise for advancement of dentistry and service to humanity. This award is given by Mu chapter of Omicron Kappa Upsilon, an honorary dental society.

WILLIAM H. TADE–CLASS OF 1954 DENTAL STUDENT AID FUND: The fund for this award was established through gifts from the Class of 1954 to honor and recognize their classmate, Dr. William Tade. Selection is based on financial need and academic standing.