The University of Iowa
The University of Iowa News Services Home News Releases UI in the News Subscribe to UI News Contact Us
 
CONTACT: PETER ALEXANDER
100 Old Public Library
Iowa City IA 52242
(319) 384-0072; fax (319) 384-0024
e-mail: peter-alexander@uiowa.edu

Release: Immediate

Local students participate in Honors Choir Festival at UI Feb. 7-8

IOWA CITY, Iowa -- Students from (school) in (hometown) are among the 230 Iowa high school students from about 50 different school districts participating in the 26th annual Honors Choir Festival at the University of Iowa School of Music Sunday and Monday, Feb. 7 and 8. The festival will conclude with a free public concert at 7 p.m. Feb. 8 in the UI Hancher Auditorium.

The local students participating in the festival are (names and voices).

During the two-day event, students learn vocal techniques and rehearse music for the concert with William Hatcher, UI director of choral activities. Their school choral directors participate in choral seminars and workshops during the festival.

Monday's concert will feature the Honors Choir, made up of students attending the festival; Kantorei, the UI School of Music's premier vocal ensemble; and the UI Brass and Percussion Ensemble. Hatcher will conduct the concert.

Under Hatcher's direction, the Honors Choir will sing five works, ranging from classical to spirituals: "With Cheerful Notes" by George Frideric Handel; "Heilig" (Holy) by Felix Mendelssohn; "Tambur" arranged by Lajos Bardos; "Give Me Jesus," arranged by L. Fleming; and "Battle of Jericho," arranged by Moses Hogan.

Kantorei will perform "Rorando Coeli" by Jan Campanus-Vodnansky; "Bogoroditse devo, raduisya" by Rachmaninoff; "The Morning Trumpet," arranged by B.F. Wood; and "Witness," arranged by Jack Halloran.

The concert will close with Hatcher leading the Honors Choir and the UI Brass and Percussion Ensemble in a performance of the "Gloria" of John Rutter.

Composed primarily of graduate students in the voice and choral conducting areas, Kantorei performs on the UI campus and tours throughout the Midwest and the world. In the fall of 1996 the group participated in an International Choral Competition in Tolosa, Spain. Prior to that honor Kantorei was one of only five choirs chosen to participate in the 1994 World Choral Festival in Seoul, South Korea, where they presented concerts over an eight-day period.

In 1990 Kantorei performed the Mozart "Requiem" with the St. Petersburg Philharmonic and other orchestras in the former Soviet Union, and also gave concerts in Russia, Estonia and Finland. Kantorei has also performed for regional and national conventions of the ACDA in 1992 and 1993.

Hatcher has served as director of choral activities at the UI School of Music since 1988. He directs the graduate choral conducting program, conducts choral ensembles in the School of Music and frequently appears as music director of productions by the UI Opera Theater.

He was national president of the American Choral Directors Association (ACDA) 1991-93 and presently is chair of the ACDA Endowment Trust. Prior to coming to Iowa he taught at UCLA, the University of Washington and Pasadena City College. Hatcher has published materials on choral skills and choral arrangements, and he appears frequently as a choral clinician and festival choir director.

For additional information on the UI School of Music, you may visit the school's web site at http://www.uiowa.edu/~music/ of the World Wide Web. For information on UI arts events, visit http://www.uiowa.edu/~uiowacr.

* * *

EDITORS: Receipt of this release indicates that students from your community or readership area are participating in the Honors Choir Festival at the UI School of Music. The students are listed below, arranged alphabetically by town. Each town is followed by school names, the names of students and the voice part that each sings. Please note that the list is based on information provided by the students; we have given you all the information we currently have available. Information is listed by the students' hometowns, rather than the towns where the schools are located, so you should check for listings under all the communities in your readership area.

AGENCY: Cardinal High School -- Erin Crist, alto; Nathan Green, bass

AINSWORTH: Highland Community School -- Steph Byerly, soprano
Washington Senior High School -- Rebekah Trotter, soprano

AMANA: Clear Creek/Amana High School -- Chris Okerberg, tenor

BELLEVUE: Bellevue Community School --Josh Ernst, tenor; Tiffany Griebel, soprano;
Nicki Mueller, alto; Jared Oster, bass
Marquette High School -- Travis Kuester, tenor; Casey Kuhl, tenor; Joe Roling, bass

BETTENDORF: Bettendorf High School --Kristin Brummitt, alto; Mike Flynn, bass;
Erik Holmstrom, tenor; Jim Lindstrom, tenor; Melissa Mooney, soprano;
Ben Wiese, bass

BLAIRSBURG: Northeast Hamilton CSD High School -- Lindsey Ose, soprano

BLUE GRASS: Davenport West High School -- Anne Bawden, soprano

BREDA: Kuemper Catholic High School -- Brian Koster, bass

CAMBRIDGE: Ballard High School -- Adam Rude, tenor; Kelley Scott, tenor

CARROLL: Kuemper Catholic High School -- Stephanie Daniel, alto; Kara Guy, alto;
Karoline Koester, soprano; James Lilla, tenor; Nic Prenger, bass

CEDAR FALLS: Northern University High School -- Ryan Grimes, bass;
Christopher Hardy, bass; Steve Shelton, bass

CEDAR RAPIDS: Prairie High School -- Diana Cunningham, soprano; Judy Hughes,
alto; Joshua Schwab, tenor; Erik Sherard, tenor; Lee Thomsen, bass
Mount Vernon High School -- Amy Friedl, alto
Xavier High School -- Elizabeth Johnson, soprano; Tabitha McVay, soprano;
Thad McVay, bass; Steve Phelan, bass; Brian Siguenza, tenor; Tiffany
Zimmerman, soprano

CENTERVILLE: Seymour Community High School -- Andy Clark, tenor

CLINTON: Northeast Community School -- Brent Bott, bass; Kristen Corr, alto

COLFAX: Colfax-Mingo High School --Amanda Freestone, alto; Josh Hopkins, tenor

COLUMBUS JUNCTION: Highland Community School -- Janelle Swailes, soprano

CORALVILLE: Regina High School -- Alicia Gullickson, alto
West High School -- Sarah Aanonson, soprano; Rob Officer, bass

COUNCIL BLUFFS: Abraham Lincoln High School -- Jared Mathis, tenor; Jacob
Sandars, tenor; Stacy Volz, soprano

CRAWFORDSVILLE: WACO High School -- Mindy Davis, soprano; Michelle Mohon, alto

CRESENT: Abraham Lincoln High School -- Maria Beck, alto

DALLAS CENTER: Dallas Center-Grimes High School -- Jonathan Kimple, bass;
Victoria Loring, alto; Amy McClure, soprano

DAVENPORT: Davenport West High School -- Todd Fox, tenor; Shawn Sigler, bass

DAYTON: Southeast Webster High School -- Rachel Tell, soprano

DEWITT: Central Community High School -- Lesleyann Christensen, alto; Matthew
Mueller, bass; Michael Prichard, tenor; Philip Vickers, bass; Sarah Yegge, soprano

DEXTER: West Central-Stuart High School -- Lloyd Schemmel, tenor; Kevin Smith, bass

DURANT: Durant High School -- Ryan Lilienthal, bass; Troy Price, bass; Maret Wilson, alto

ELDRIDGE: North Scott High School -- Brian Abbott, bass; Tara Martin, alto; Adam
Moreland, tenor; Angela Perry, alto; Ben Walters, tenor

FORT DODGE: Fort Dodge Senior High School -- Sarah Brown, alto; Doug Cochrane,
tenor; Evie Halvorson, soprano; Nathaniel Johnson, bass; Sigrid Larson, soprano;
Kelly Petersen, alto; Phillip Sievers, tenor; Jeni Stottrup, soprano;
Jennifer Whittlesey, soprano

GARDEN GROVE: Mormon Trail Community School -- Jason Smith, tenor

GLIDDEN: Glidden-Ralston High School -- Tom Bolton, bass; Anya Jepson, alto;
Justin Schumacher, tenor; Susan Stageman, soprano

GOOSE LAKE: Northeast Community Schools -- Bridget Boehmer, soprano;
Alisa White, soprano; Sherri Swanton, soprano

HARCOURT: Southeast Webster High School -- Erin Hade, alto; Tyler Sandstrom, bass

HENDERSEN: Nishna Valley High School -- Jamie Slump, alto

HUMESTON: Mormon Trail Community High School -- Rebecca Arndorfer,
soprano; Joe Beavers, bass

HUXLEY: Ballard High School -- Hillary Wilson, alto

INDEPENDENCE: East Buchanan High School -- Kelly Dolan, alto

INDIANOLA: Southeast Warren High School -- Sara Looker, soprano

IOWA CITY: Mid-Prairie High School -- Tiffany Curtis, soprano
Regina High School -- Kristi Miller, soprano; Kristin Myers, alto;
Hallie Wombacher, soprano
West High School -- Jon Aanestad, bass; Molly Amoroso, soprano;
Brian Boarini, tenor; Marla Froelich, alto; Nicole Yoder, alto

JANESVILLE: Northern University High School -- Allison Grote, soprano

KALONA: Mid-Prairie High School -- Jared Adam, bass; Shanna Freel, alto

KAMRAR: Northeast Hamilton CSD -- Ashley Yeager, soprano

KELLEY: Ballard High School -- Jessie Engelman, alto

KEOKUK: Keokuk High School -- Ben Franklin, bass; Renee Harmon, soprano;
Amber Hoskins, alto; John Land, tenor; Peter Mitchell, tenor

KEOTA: Keota High School -- Lena Baker, soprano; Alicia Greiner, alto; Jacob Greiner,
tenor; Chris Hahn, tenor; Eric Westendorf, bass

KNOXVILLE: Twin Cedars High School -- Katie Kirkle, alto; David LaCaze, bass;
Kelly Mortenson, tenor; Jacob Resdail, bass

LACONA: Southeast Warren High School -- Adam Luce, bass

LEHIGH: Southeast Webster High School -- Aaron Westrum, tenor

LIBERTY CENTER: Southeast Warren High School -- Amber Davsion, alto

LIDDERDOLE: Kuemper Catholic High School -- Kristin Sue Daniel, alto

LONE TREE: Highland Community School -- Josh Jennings, bass

LONG GROVE: North Scott High School -- Nate Bader, bass; Katti Krug, soprano

LOST NATION: Midland Community High School -- Stephanie Smith, soprano; Nichole Tasker, alto

MARENGO: Williamsburg High School -- Mandy Koenig, soprano

MARSHALLTOWN: Marshalltown High School -- Erik Anderson, bass

MARTELLE: Mount Vernon High School -- Kristin Stewart, soprano

MELBOURNE: West Marshall High School -- Maria Piziali, soprano

MENLO: West Central High School -- Megan Doyle, alto

MILES: East Central High School -- Justin Clark, tenor; Esme Haferbier, soprano;
Rebecca Kroymann, alto

MILO: Southeast Warren High School -- Matt Oliver, tenor

MINGO: Colfax-Mingo High School -- Eric Seiberling, bass; Michelle Smith, soprano

MOUNT VERNON: Mount Vernon High School -- Mark Aronowitz, bass; Christine
Brown-Kwaiser, alto; Dan Campagna, bass; Bryan Forbes, tenor; Nate Freeman,
bass; Jenny Kleinsmith, alto; Rachel Sauter, soprano; Barbara Schettler, soprano;
Miles Shultz, tenor; Leah Virlee, soprano

MUSCATINE: Muscatine High School -- Kimberly Dahl, alto; Elizabeth Dierickx, soprano;
Brooke Oehme, alto; Selina Padilla, alto; Aaron Ritter, tenor; John Sessler, bass;
Alex Weaver, tenor

NEW LONDON: New London High School -- Rachel Chrisman, soprano; Isaac Iambert, bass;
Anne McCall, alto; Jami Rumelhart, alto

NORTH LIBERTY: Clear Creek/Amana High School -- Toby Abel, alto; Nile Dusdieker, bass;

PRESTON: Preston High School -- Lisa Harnung, alto; Mike Vorland, bass

REDFIELD: West Central-Stuart High School -- Chad Osler, tenor

RIVERSIDE: Highland Community School -- Kelly Czyzewicz, soprano; Stephanie Mohror, alto

SABULA: East Central High School -- Adam Marshall, bass

SAC CITY: Sac Community High School -- April Lorenzen, soprano; Eric Reiman, bass;
John Sanders, tenor; Marni Seieroe, alto; Rachel Thompson, alto

SALEM: Marquette High School -- Mark Hymes, tenor

SEYMOUR: Seymour Community High School -- Anthony Boggs, tenor; Heidi Smith, soprano;
Rachel Young, alto

SLATER: Ballard High School -- Weston Abney, bass

SOUTH AMANA: Clear Creek-Amana High School -- Greta Ackerman, soprano,
Gretchen Stanerson, soprano

SPRAGUEVILLE: Preston High School -- Melisa Goodman, soprano

SPRINGBROOK: Marquette High School -- Jacob Tebbe, bass

ST. PAUL: Marquette High School -- Ann Schwartz, soprano

STATE CENTER: West Marshall High School -- Christina Egger, soprano; Leslee Hilleman,
Danielle Nichols

STOCKTON: Durant High School -- Jessica Semsch, soprano

STUART: West Central of Stuart High School -- Shawn Bash, bass; Adam Horn, tenor;
Chris McGrahan, tenor; Damian Peasley, bass; Jane Salter, alto; Greg Shepherd, bass

SWISHER: Cedar Rapids Prairie High School --Mike Wissink, bass

TIFFIN: Regina High School -- Rachel Martz, alto

WALCOTT: Davenport West High School -- Evelena Ornelas, alto

WASHINGTON: Mid-Prairie High School -- Jill Miksch, soprano
Washington Senior High School -- David Basinger, tenor; Jacob Boyd, bass;
Nick Hanson, bass; Ann Newhouse, alto; Heather Youngquist, soprano

WATERLOO: Northern University High School -- Carlin Dorris, tenor; Laura Wellnitz, soprano

WAYLAND: WACO High School -- Jody Bean, alto; Laurel Mast, alto; Lucas Overton, bass

WELDON: Mormon Trail Community School -- Katie Boggs, alto

WELLMAN: Iowa Mennonite School -- Hannah Rowland, soprano
Mid-Prairie High School -- Keith Houseal, tenor

WEST LIBERTY: West Liberty High School -- Sean Iske, tenor; Tabitha Lovetinsky,
alto; Jenny Maas, alto; Benjamin Staley, tenor

WEST POINT: Marquette High School -- Lynn Moeller, alto; Doug Scott, bass

WILLIAMS: Northeast Hamilton CSD -- Sam Ose, bass

WILLIAMSBURG: Williamsburg High School -- Mary Ann Driscoll, alto; Seth Fetzer, tenor;
T.J. Greiner, tenor; Jason Lillis, bass; Emmy McCallister, soprano; Andy Stewart, tenor

WILTON: Wilton High School -- Russell Allen, bass; Robert Dotson, bass; Joel Rodhe, tenor

WINTHROP: East Buchanan High School -- Sara Wieland, soprano

WYOMING: Midland Community High School -- Jacob Chatterton, bass; Kyle Mohr, tenor

1/29/99