The University of Iowa
The University of Iowa News Services Home News Releases UI in the News Subscribe to UI News Contact Us
 
CONTACT: PETER ALEXANDER
100 Old Public Library
Iowa City IA 52242
(319) 384-0072; fax (319) 384-0024
e-mail: peter-alexander@uiowa.edu

Release: Immediate

Local high school students perform in Honor Band at UI School of Music

IOWA CITY, Iowa -- Students from (hometown) are among 148 student musicians from more than 60 Iowa high schools selected to play in the 1999 Iowa Honor Band at the University of Iowa School of Music.

The Iowa Honor Band will present a free concert at 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Feb. 21 in Hancher Auditorium on the UI campus. The Sunday concert, under the direction of guest conductor Timothy Topolewski, will conclude the students' participation in the annual Honor Band Weekend at the UI.

(Year in school, name(s), instrument(s)), son/daughter of (parents' names), represented (name of school) at the festival. His/her band director is (name).

During the Honor Band Weekend students attend rehearsals of the Honor Band with the guest conductor and receive instruction on their instruments. They also attend a concert by the UI Symphony Band, the top wind ensemble at the UI School of Music, under UI Director of Bands Myron Welch. That concert, at 8 p.m. Saturday, Feb. 20, in Hancher Auditorium, is free and open to the public.

For its Feb. 21 concert, the Honor Band will perform "Lola Flores" by Alfred Sandel and Terig Tucci; "Ye Banks and Braes o' Bonnie Doon" by Percy Grainger; "Homage to Perotin" from Ron Nelson's Medieval Suite for band; Topolewski's own band arrangement of J.S. Bach's Chorale in D minor; two sections of "Othello' by Alfred Reed; and "Emblem of Unity" march by J.J. Richards.

Topolewski is professor of music at the Crane School of Music in Potsdam, N.Y., where he conducts the Wind Ensemble and teaches conducting and music theory. He also serves as a conductor in the Crane opera department. Prior to taking this position he was director of bands at Coe College in Cedar Rapids.

A native of Michigan, he received an undergraduate degree from Michigan State University, a master's from the Catholic University of America and a doctorate from the University of Illinois. His principal instructor was Harry Begian at the University of Illinois, where he held conducting fellowship. He had additional studies in conducting with Herbert Blomstedt, music director of the San Francisco Symphony.

After serving three years as soloist and enlisted conductor with the United States Army Band and Orchestra in Washington, D.C., Topolewski performed with the St. Paul Chamber Orchestra, the Dubuque Symphony and the Cedar Rapids Symphony. He has been soloist, conductor or lecturer in 38 states, in Mexico, Australia and Germany. Under his direction the Crane Wind Ensemble has toured Germany, given many premiere performances and has appeared as featured ensemble throughout the Northeastern United States.

Honor Band members are chosen by the staff of the UI band department on the basis of recommendations from their high school band directors, who are invited by the UI to nominate their best musicians.

* * *

NOTE TO EDITORS: Receipt of this release indicates that students from your community or readership area are members of the 1999 Iowa Honor Band. The participants are listed alphabetically by town and high school. The following information appears after the town and school names: Student's name, year in school, parents' names and instrument played. The band director's name appears in parenthesis at the end of each school listing. Hometown listings are based on information provided by the students; editors are advised to check the listings for all towns in their area.

IOWA
ALBURNETT: Alburnett High School -- Azure Anderson, horn, JoAnn & Wayne Anderson; Jodie Manson, clarinet, Peggy Fulmer (Vicki Meadows)
ALTOONA: Southeast Polk High School -- Michelle Dunham, clarinet, Philip & TyAnn Dunham (Randy Hoepker)
AMANA: Cedar Rapids Prairie High School -- Stefan Moberg, tuba, Kurt & Star Moberg (Craig Aune)
AUDUBON: Audubon Community High School -- Annie Lenocker, clarinet, Bruce & Marla Lenocker (Byron Tinder)
BLOOMFIELD: Davis County High School -- Christy Dicks, saxophone, David & Jena Hawk (Linda McConnell)
BOONE: Boone High School -- Ann Kostelnick, clarinet, Charles & Clare Kostelnick; Leah Reeves, oboe, Cindy Templeton; Jill Thieben, bassoon, Scott & Pat Thieben (Dave Richardson)
BRADFORD: Iowa Falls High School -- Ryan Heilskov, euphonium, Steve & Peggy Heilskov (Mary Jean Nederhof)
BROOKLYN: BGM High School -- Jill Cline, saxophone, Donald & Sharon Cline (Pete Drahozal)
BURLINGTON: Burlington Community High School -- Andrew Boyd, clarinet, Thomas & Carole Boyd; Lia Gracey, oboe, Loren & Kathy Gracey; Hilleary Hoelzen, clarinet, Nancy Hoelzen (Kathy Wilson)
CALAMUS: Calamus-Wheatland High School -- Alena Green, trumpet, Alan & Susan Green (Shelly Devlin)
CEDAR FALLS: Northern University High School -- Ryan Grimes, clarinet, Geof & Vicki Grimes (Leonard Upham)
CEDAR RAPIDS: Cedar Rapids Jefferson -- Amy Bly, flute, Steve Bly; Jenny Carillo, piccolo, Russ & Cher Carrillo; Allison Hasselbrink, trumpet, Roger & Joanne Hasselbrink; Ryan Hoagland, percussion, Sue & Jeff Henrickson; Adam Hoffman, saxophone, Bobbie Hoffman; Seth Hoffman, percussion, Roger & Christi Hoffman; Melissa Lekin, clarinet, Craig Lekin; Michelle Long, string bass, Diane Long; Katie Smith, flute, Gordy & Sandy Smith; Josh Solyntjes, euphonium, Scott & Mary Solyntjes; Andy Strong, trombone, Mary & Tom Strong; Eric Strong, trombone, Mary & Tom Strong; Leslie Twite, horn, Don & Judy Twite (Earle Dickinson)
Cedar Rapids Kennedy -- Letitia Ceynar, trombone, Frank & Mary Ceynar; Karen Schmiedeskamp, trumpet, Marjorie Schmiedeskamp; Laura Westercamp, euphonium, Keith & Barb Westercamp (Dianna Heddinger)
Cedar Rapids Prairie High School -- Jeri Serbousek, horn, James & Judy Serbousek; Theresa Sonnleitner, horn, Bill & Sharon Sonnleitner; Katie Sullens, oboe, Ken & Shelley Sullens (Craig Aune)
Marion High School -- Chris Hanel, trumpet, Brian & Joan Hanel; Sara Schroeder, trombone, David & Michelle Schroeder (Larry Bobe)
CENTRAL CITY: Cedar Rapids Prairie High School -- Emma Zahradnik, clarinet, Mary & Vernon Zahradnik (Craig Aune)
CHARLES CITY: Charles City High School -- Nathan Dishman, trombone, Rod & Linda Dishman; Jessica Heitz, trombone, Randy & Marilyn Heitz; Ashley Marr, clarinet, David & Tami Marr; Shizuka Obara, flute, Rick & Ilene Cordao; Carly Schweizer, clarinet, David & Dawn Schweizer; Adam Schwickerath, percussion, Roy & Deb Schwickerath (James Jurgensen)
CLINTON: Clinton Community High School -- Rachel Bromann, trombone, Karl & Barb Bromann; Amy Letcher, euphonium, Wayne & Marge Letcher; Molly Phelan, saxophone, Richard & Carolyn Phelan; Xavia Woods, horn, Terrie & Michael Woods (Dustin Helvie)
CONROY: Williamsburg Community High School -- Holly Kleinmeyer, clarinet, Lowell & Joan Kleinmeyer (Michael McMann)
CORALVILLE: Clear Creek-Amana High School -- Adam Harding, clarinet, Lon & Janet Harding (Thomas Franz)
West High School -- Amanda Aley, horn, Robert & Ginette Aley; Faraji Hubbard, bassoon, James & Deborah Hubbard; Angela Momiyama, flute, Matthew & Verle Momiyama (Robert Medd)
DAVENPORT: Davenport West High School -- Nathan Burress, trombone, Bill & Dixie Burress; Melissa Kotacka, trumpet, Mary Ann Kotacka; Jennifer Paustian, clarinet, Ross & Dixie Paustian (Dennis Mott)
St. Katherine's-St. Mark's High School -- Henry Caudle Jr., trumpet, Henry & Esther Caudle (Judy Spencer)
DES MOINES: Des Moines Roosevelt High School -- Sarah Hagman, flute, Tom & Nelva Hagman (Charles Vetter)
Saydel High School -- Jennifer Shafer, percussion, Shelly Shafer (Jay Nugent)
DUBUQUE: Dubuque Senior High School -- Sara Marolf, bassoon, Gregg & Micki Marolf; Ben Nessan, horn, Craig & Cathy Nessan (William Rowley)
DYERSVILLE: Dyersville-Beckman High School -- Sara Even, euphonium, Gerald & Patricia Even; Tina Wessels, trumpet, Jerry & Joan Wessels (Rene Gestner)
Western Dubuque High School -- Angie Prier, flute, Carl & Julie Prier (Renee Staudt)
EPWORTH: Western Dubuque High School -- Lindsay Wagner, trumpet, Joe & Mickie Wagner (Renee Staudt)
FAIRFAX: Cedar Rapids Prairie High School -- Audrea Vozenilik, clarinet, Tom & Marianne Wainwright (Craig Aune)
FLOYD: Charles City High School -- Emma Rohde-Frank, percussion, Blair & Rosemary Rohde-Frank (James Jurgensen)
FORT DODGE: Fort Dodge High School -- Jody Banwart, bassoon, Ron & Carolyn Banwart; Eric Bill, saxophone, Duane & Patricia Bill; Matt Garrett, trumpet, Darrell & Sherry Garrett (Curtiss Klein)
GRINNELL: Grinnell-Newburg High School -- Matt Gamboa, tuba, Juan & April Gamboa; Laura Hendrickson, clarinet, Mr. & Mrs. Mark Hendrickson; Tyné Steele, bassoon, Mr. & Mrs. Terry Steele; Chris Stoakes, trumpet, Dr. David & Jackie Stoakes (David Newport)
HIAWATHA: Cedar Rapids Kennedy High School -- Abigail Kegel, flute, David & Margaret Kegel (Dianna Heddinger)
HOPKINTON: Monticello High School -- Carrie Mardorf, saxophone, Les & Linda Mardorf (Jim Davis)
INDEPENDENCE: Independence High School -- Sarita Davé, clarinet, Bhasker & Diane Davé (David Lang)
IOWA CITY: Iowa City High School -- Maria Brumm, trumpet, Loren & Margaret Brumm; Hank Diggelmann, trumpet, Henry & Linda Diggelman; Jay Ellsmore, trumpet, Fred & Judy Ellsmore; Jake Gontero, trombone, Lynn & Cylda Gontero; Rachel Kolen, trombone, Amy & Michael Kolen; Amy Semler, clarinet, Debra Popelka & Gerald Semler (Steve Stickney)
Solon High School -- Lee Donohue, clarinet, Michael & Jean Donohue; Brien Hemann, percussion, Wayne & Tama Hemann (Connie O'Meara)
West Branch High School -- Christine Walsh, flute, Nancy & Scott Gardner (Pamela Hauser)
West High School -- Chad Meade, tuba, Ron & Phyllis Meade; Lauren Pessin, clarinet, Jeffery & Renee Pessin; Kristen Smalley, saxophone, Myron & Rebecca Smalley; Katherine Smirl, horn, Art & Loraine Smirl; Avi Stramer, saxophone, Naftaly & Osnat Stramer; Steve Wilson, percussion, Mark & Debbie Wilson (Robert Medd)
IOWA FALLS: Iowa Falls High School -- Mandy Bahr, clarinet, Dale & Marlys Bahr; Katie Stockdale, flute, Raymond & Kathy Stockdale (Mary Jean Nederhof) KEOTA: Keota Jr-Sr High School -- Jill Bader, clarinet, Carl & Jody Sigler; Alison Herr, euphonium, John & Judy Herr (Chad Parker)
KNOXVILLE: Knoxville Community High School -- John King, saxophone, Jay & Sue King; Bryan Willer, trombone, Richard & Nancy Willer (Dan Barth)
LACONA: Melcher-Dallas High School -- Daniele Clark, flute, Peggy Brown (Nathan Rickard)
LONE TREE: Lone Tree Community High School -- Tracey Forbes, clarinet, Laurie & Russ Forbes; Zachariah Varney, trombone, Ruth & David Varney (Linda Hunt)
MADRID: Boone High School -- Heather Morphew, flute, Chris & Mike Morphew (Dave Richardson)
MAQUOKETA: Clinton High School -- Therese Krogman, flute, Greg & Sherry Krogman (Dustin Helvie)
MARENGO: Iowa Valley High School -- Matt Sherman, clarinet, David & Sheilla Sherman (Jeffery Heid)
Williamsburg Community High School -- Mandy Koenig, trumpet, Larry & Cheryl Koenig (Michael McMann)
MARION: Marion High School -- Monica Freese, clarinet, Roy Freese; Brandon Herb, trumpet, Ray & Gail Herb; Brian Kinnaird, euphonium, George & Cheryl Kinnaird; Stephanie Law, horn, David & Julie Law; Lisa Peiffer, clarinet, Anna & Gary Peiffer; Stacy Potter, clarinet, Robert & Denise Potter; David Snider, clarinet, Leonard & Cheri Snider (Larry Bobe)
MELCHER: Melcher-Dallas High School -- Tiffany Miller, trumpet, Sue & Perry Willoughby (Nathan Rickard)
MITCHELLVILLE: Southeast Polk High School -- Laura Payne, clarinet, Craig & Sharon Payne (Randy Hoepker)
MONTICELLO: Monticello High School -- Amber Hanford, flute, Morey Hanford (Jim Davis)
NEW HAMPTON: New Hampton High School -- Haddi Bergstrom, clarinet, David & Marsha Bergstrom; Kate Nefzger, saxophone, Doug & Dottie Nefzger; Joe Roth, clarinet, Mike Roth & Cathy Tuck (Roger Becker)
NORTH LIBERTY: Clear Creek Amana High School -- Nile Dusdieker, percussion, Nile Dusdieker (Thomas Franz)
Iowa City West High School -- Tyson Byram, tuba, Beverly Byram; Keri Koser, trumpet, Stephen & Kristine Koser (Robert Medd)
OLIN: Olin Consolidated Independent High School -- Kasey Lyon, trombone, Steve Lyon; Stephen Mulligan, percussion, Ed Mulligan & Dianne Michel (Michele Duschen)
PULASKI: Davis County High School -- Andrew Baughman, trombone, William & Barbara Baughman (Linda McConnell)
RADCLIFF: Hubbard-Radcliff High School -- Rochelle Hinderaker, clarinet, Dale & Kathy Hinderaker; Boe Hodnefield, trumpet, Steve & Rozanne Hodnefield (Brad Williamson)
SOLON: Cedar Rapids Prairie High School -- Johanna Epley, saxophone, Steve & Kathy Epley (Craig Aune)
Solon High School -- Amanda Stahle, trumpet, Richard Stahle (Connie O'Meara)
SUMNER: Sumner High School -- Kristen Potratz, flute, Mike & Karin Potratz (Alan Feirer)
SWISHER: Cedar Rapids Prairie High School -- Anna Jennerjohn, trumpet, Denny & Susie Jennerjohn; Amanda Russman, flute, Bob & Nancy Russman; Lisa Volesky, flute, Dennis & Debra Volesky (Craig Aune)
TRACY: Twin Cedars High School -- Abby Christian, saxophone, Mike & Brenda Christian (Shannon Dykstra)
TRIPOLI: Tripoli Community High School -- Sara Goudschaal, clarinet, Roger & Elizabeth Goudschaal (Thomas Burchers)
WALFORD: Cedar Rapids Prairie High School -- Heather Baxter, clarinet, Terry Baxter (Craig Aune)
WATERLOO: Northern University High School -- Kevin Puetz, trumpet, Craig & Kendra Puetz (Leonard Upham)
WEST BRANCH: West Branch High School -- Michael Maher, trombone, Larry & Sandy Maher; Nathan O'Neil, saxophone, Dennis & Monica O'Neil; Kelly Woods, flute, Ray & Deb Woods (Pamela Hauser)
WILLIAMSBURG: Williamsburg Community High School -- Tom Baerg, trombone, Robert & Coreen Baerg; Seth Fetzer, saxophone, Dave & Jeannie Fetzer; Jason Lillis, tuba, Robert & Patricia Lillis; Ashley McCaw, clarinet, Jerald & Janey McCaw; Lynn Piersol, horn, Jim & Nancy Piersol; Becca Schaefer, saxophone, Gene & Linda Schaefer (Michael McMann)
WILTON: Wilton High School -- Carolyn Carter, flute, Bill & Joy Carter (Pete Wyatt)
WINFIELD: Winfield-Mt. Union High School -- Sean Honts, trumpet, Mike & Sherry Honts; Lindsey Loyd, saxophone, Keith & Sue Loyd (Randy Oldfield)

2/5/99