The University of Iowa
The University of Iowa News Services Home News Releases UI in the News Subscribe to UI News Contact Us

 

CONTACT: MARY GERAGHTY
100 Old Public Library
Iowa City IA 52242
(319) 384-0011; fax (319) 384-0024
e-mail: mary-geraghty@uiowa.edu

Release: April 30, 1999

UI College of Liberal Arts honors outstanding faculty

IOWA CITY, Iowa — The University of Iowa College of Liberal Arts will host a Faculty Honors Reception Monday, May 3 to recognize faculty members who have won awards, grants, and fellowships during the 1998-99 academic year. Linda Maxson, dean of the College of Liberal Arts, will honor 55 professors for their achievements.

Professors who will be recognized at the Honors Reception include:

Constance Berman (History), May Brodbeck Fellowship

Mark Blumberg (Psychology), Faculty Scholar Award

Jacques Bourgeacq (French & Italian), Chevalier dans l’Ordre des Palmes Académiques, France

Alan Christensen (Psychology), American Psychosomatic Society Award for Early Career Contributions

Kathleen Diffley (English), National Endowment for the Humanities Award

Mary Lou Emery (English), M. L. Huit Award

Sarah Farmer (History), German Marshall Fund Fellowship

Ed Folsom (English), Best Academic Book, 1998 (Choice Award)

Louis Frank (Physics & Astronomy), Presidential Lectureship, 1999

Luis González (Geology), Liberal Arts Dean's Scholar Award

Jorie Graham (Creative Writing), F. Wendell Miller Distinguished Professorship

Laura Graham (Anthropology), Global Scholar Award

Ab Gratama (Art & Art History), Collegiate Teaching Award

Sarah Hanley (History), Best Article on Politics and History Award (American Political Science Association)

Vicki Hesli (Political Science), Liberal Arts Dean's Scholar Award

Henry Horwitz (History), National Endowment for the Humanities Award

Richard Horwitz (American Studies), Fulbright Distinguished Lectureship Award

Kathleen Janz (SHLPS), Fellow, American College of Sports Medicine

Benjamin Kaplan (History), Woodrow Wilson Center Fellowship

Linda Kerber (History), Radcliffe Award for Distinguished Academic Scholarship

Kevin Kregel (Exercise Science), Liberal Arts Dean's Scholar Award

James Lindsay (Political Science), Senior Fellow, Brookings Institution

Johna Leddy (Chemistry), Faculty Scholar Award

Irwin Levin (Psychology), Regents Award for Faculty Excellence

Steven Luck (Psychology), American Psychological Association Distinguished Scientific Award

Waltraud Maierhofer (German), Alexander von Humboldt fellowship

Teresa Mangum (English), Liberal Arts Dean's Scholar Award

Kimberley Marra (Theatre Arts), Collegiate Teaching Award

James Marshall (English/Education), Hancher—Finkbine Medallion

James McPherson (Creative Writing), F. Wendell Miller Distinguished Professorship

Arthur Miller (Political Science), Fellow, Royal Norwegian Society of Sciences & Letters

Jeffrey Murray (Pediatrics/Biological Sciences), Global Scholar Award

Robert Mutel (Physics & Astronomy), UI President’s Award for Technology Innovation

Vasu Nair (Chemistry), Fellow, American Association for Advancement of Science

Peter Nathan (Psychology), American Psychological Association Award for Distinguished Contributions to Knowledge

J. Leighton Pierce (Communication Studies) Guggenheim Award

Wayne Polyzou (Physics & Astronomy), Fellow, American Physical Society

Florin Radulescu (Mathematics), Faculty Scholar Award

Donald Robin (Speech Pathology & Audiology), Fellow, American Speech—Language Hearing Association

Scott Robinson (Psychology), Collegiate Teaching Award

Malcolm Rohrbough (History), Ray Allen Billington Prize (Organization of American Historians); Caughey Prize (Western History Association)

Leslie Schwalm (History), National Endowment for the Humanities Award; Faculty Scholar Award

John Beldon Scott (Art & Art History), American Philosophical Society Sabbatical Fellowship; Stanford Humanities Center Fellowship

Eugene Spaziani (Biological Sciences), Brody Award

Claire Sponsler (English), Collegiate Teaching Award

Peverill Squire (Political Science), Fulbright—John Marshall Chair, Budapest University of Economic Sciences

Barbara Stay (Biological Sciences), University Distinguished Achievement Award

David Stern (Philosophy), Faculty Scholar Award

Katherine Tachau (History), Guggenheim Award; National Endowment for the Humanities Award; Stanford Humanities Center Fellowship

Ingo Titze (Speech Pathology & Audiology), Fellow, American Laryngological Assocation

J. Bruce Tomblin (Speech Pathology & Audiology), Duane C. Spriestersbach Distinguished Professorship in the Liberal Arts

Russell Valentino (Russian), Fulbright-Hays Faculty Research Abroad Award

Margery Wolf (Anthropology/Women’s Studies), Regents Award for Faculty Excellence