The University of Iowa
The University of Iowa News Services Home News Releases UI in the News Subscribe to UI News Contact Us

 

WRITER: JESSICA DOWNS
CONTACT: MELVIN O. SHAW
100 Old Public Library
Iowa City IA 52242
(319) 384-0010; fax (319) 384-0024
E-mail: melvin-shaw@uiowa.edu

Release: April 29, 1999

UI Honors Program names Collegiate Scholar award winners

IOWA CITY - The University of Iowa’s Honors Program recently announced the 1999 recipients of the Collegiate Scholar awards, which are presented annually to outstanding UI graduates in the Honors Program.

(EDITOR’S NOTE: Receipt of this release indicates that a student from your readership area was named a Collegiate Scholar. Students who received the honorary recognition are listed alphabetically by their hometowns, with Iowa students listed first.)

Here is a list of this year’s recipients from Iowa:
AMES: Jacqueline Zenor, a psychology major and human relations minor
ANAMOSA: Amy Hartwig, a pharmacy major
ANKENY: Sarah Karlen, a psychology and biology double major; Jenny Larkins, a psychology major and Spanish minor
BETTENDORF: Brian Gallagher, an exercise science major and biology minor; Megan Rocker, an English major and linguistics minor
BIRMINGHAM: Sileen Heston, a nursing major
BURT: Jessica Muller, a psychology and speech and hearing science double major
CLINTON: Lynne Schoenauer, a psychology major
DAVENPORT: Tara Burmeister, a psychology and pre-physical therapy double major; Sarah J. Townsend, an English and Spanish double major
DES MOINES: Wade Pfau, a triple major in economics, history and political science
DUBUQUE: Laura Hafeman, a psychology and speech and hearing sciences double major; James Connelly, a biomedical engineering major
DURANT: Shawna Fitzer, a mechanical engineering major
GRISWOLD: Shelly Bierbaum, an exercise science major
INDEPENDENCE: Sonal Bhasker Dave, an exercise science and pre-medicine double major
IOWA CITY: Lisa M. Bradley, an English and philosophy double major; Ezra Eash, a chemical engineering major; Dawn Knox, a nursing major; Quenby Swaim, an education major; Melinda McCleary-Green, a psychology and pre-law major
JESSUP: Amy Cagley, a pharmacy major
LISBON: Danny Bell, a civil engineering major
LONE TREE: Amy Burr, an exercise science and biology major, and chemistry minor; Jill Yedlik, an education major
MASON CITY: Tanna Fredrick, a political science and theatre arts double major
NEWHALL: Sue Karsten, a speech and hearing science major
OTTUMWA: Elizabeth Black, an electrical engineering major
POSTVILLE: Kara Schultz, a biology major
STORY CITY: Jessica Shoemaker, an English major and Spanish minor
URBANDALE: Megan Franck, an education major

 

Those students who received awards from outside of Iowa are listed below:

ILLINOIS

BOLINGBROOK: Marie Rutkoski, an English major and French minor;
DARIEN: Jennifer Gurgel, a nursing major;
DECATUR: Amy Goeken, an education major;
EAST MOLINE: Elana Pyevich, a pharmacy major;
HANOVER PARK: Brandy Biggs, an industrial engineering major;
KEWANEE: Tracy L. Jepson, a pharmacy major;
PALATINE: Jennifer Hagberg, an education major;

MINNESOTA

EDINA: Jennifer Tagatz, a nursing major;
ST. CLOUD: Eric Wood, a music and anthropology double major;

NEBRASKA

LINCOLN: Erin Gentry, an English major, French minor, and Aging Studies Certificate;
WASHINGTON, DC: Brooke Barnett, an English major and Women’s Studies minor.