The University of Iowa
The University of Iowa News Services Home News Releases UI in the News Subscribe to UI News Contact Us

 

CONTACT: STEVE PARROTT
5 Old Capitol
Iowa City IA 52242
(319) 335-0557; fax (319) 335-0558
e-mail:steven-parrott@uiowa.edu

Release: Immediate

Local student earns Presidential Scholarship from University of Iowa

IOWA CITY, Iowa -- (Student name) of (hometown) is one of 50 University of Iowa incoming freshmen to receive a Presidential Scholarship for the 1998-99 academic year. The award is the most prestigious honor given to entering freshmen. (Name) is a graduate of (high school) and is the (son/daughter) of (parents' names). (She/he) plans to study (area of interest) at the UI.

Recipients were chosen from a field of 600 top-ranking high school seniors from all over the country. Presidential Scholarships are awarded on the basis of high school rank, grade point average, college entrance exam scores, performance on the essay portion of the application, and high school or community service and leadership. The award is $7,000 per year or $28,000 over four years.


EDITORS: This release indicates that a student from your readership area is one of the 50 incoming first-year students to receive a University of Iowa Presidential Scholarship for 1998-99. Students are listed alphabetically by city and state, with Iowa students listed first.

IOWA 

 ALTA VISTA Michelle Ries, New Hampton High School, daughter of Lyle and Lynn Ries, chemical engineering
 AMES Keith Hannapel, Ames High School, son of David and Patty Hannapel, mechanical engineering; Joseph Obrycki, Ames High School, son of John and Martha Obrycki, mathematics
 BRIGHTON Alisha McCracken, Fairfield Community High School, daughter of Bill and Sue McCracken, open major
 CEDAR FALLS Laura Kamienski, Cedar Falls High School, daughter of Kevin and Vicki Kamienski, economics
 CEDAR RAPIDS Scott Therkelsen, John F. Kennedy Senior High School, son of Sandra Walaska and Kenneth Therkelsen, engineering
 CLINTON Julie Corr, Northeast Community High School, daughter of Charles and Barbara Corr, biology; Andrew Haan, Clinton High School, son of Michael and Bessie Haan, engineering; Eric Thompson, Clinton High School, son of Paul and Sheila Thompson, prejournalism
 COUNCIL BLUFFS Michael Bauerly, Abraham Lincoln High School, son of Donn and Sue Bauerly, engineering; Luke Gutzwiller, Thomas Jefferson High School, son of James and Patricia Gutzwiller, physics
 CRESCO Nana Diederichs, Crestwood High School, daughter of Wayne and Stephanie Diederichs, communication studies
 DAVENPORT Kathryn Loncarich, West High School, daughter of Anthony and Julie Loncarich, premedicine; Sarah Melton, West High School, daughter of Richard and Elizabeth Melton, open major; Stephanie Weipert, North High School, daughter of Larry and Jenny Weipert, prelaw
 DES MOINES Evan Mazunik, Des Moines Christian School, son of John and Linda Mazunik, music
 DUBUQUE  Laura Scherner, Dubuque Senior High School, daughter of Paul and Joyce Scherner, open major
 EPWORTH Christopher Ward, Western Dubuque High School, son of Roger and Sue Ward, open major
 FORT DODGE Sarah Marner, Fort Dodge High School, daughter of Mark and Rae Anne Marner, open major
 IOWA CITY Shoshannah Roth, City High School, daughter of James and Melanie Roth, chemistry
 MARION Kristine Byerly, Linn-Mar High School, daughter of Warren and Luann Byerly, theatre arts
 MARSHALLTOWN Sara Rees, Marshalltown Sr. High School, daughter of Charles and Nancy Rees, chemistry; Matthew Seberger, Marshalltown Sr. High School, son of Stephen and Cynthia Seberger, chemical engineering
 MUSCATINE Thomas Cox, Muscatine High School, son of Sue Cox, physics
 NEWTON Elizabeth Reynolds, Newton High School, daughter of James and Sheryl Reynolds, prejournalism
 SIOUX CENTER Lianne Lassen, Sioux Center Community High School, daughter of Del and Belinda Lassen, premedicine
 SIOUX CITY Kimberly Nylen, East High School, daughter of Jon Nylen and Shari Dunnington, open major; Marissa Schoenfish, North High School, daughter of Evan and Karyn Schoenfish, premedicine
 SPIRIT LAKE Kristi Schmidt, Spirit Lake High School, daughter of Steven and Julie Schmidt, engineering
 STORM LAKE Scott Havens, Storm Lake Senior High School, son of Philip and Carol Havens, mathematics
 STORY CITY Drew Madden, Roland-Story High School, son of Kevin and Maribeth Madden, biomedical engineering
 TRAER Jacob Glenn, North Tama High School, son of Curtis Glenn, open major; Anne Kaye, North Tama High School, daughter of John and Teresa Kaye, biology
 UNDERWOOD Kathie Trede, Underwood High School, daughter of Richard and Ruth Trede, engineering
 WELLMAN Andrea Lemke, Mid-Prairie High School, daughter of Henry and Janie Lemke, English
 WEST DES MOINES Charles Foster, Valley High School, son of Robert and Debra Foster, industrial engineering; Joseph Foster, Valley High School, son of Robert and Debra Foster, engineering


ALABAMA

 AUBURN Lisa Madsen, Auburn High School, daughter of Nels and Fran Madsen, open major


GEORGIA

 MARIETTA Elizabeth King, George Walton Comprehensive High School, daughter of Douglas and Jeanne King, English

ILLINOIS

 DE KALB Jonathan Lehan, De Kalb High School, son of Timothy and Ann Lehan, prebusiness
 SUGAR GROVE Joshua Miller, Kaneland High School, son of Terry and Gail Miller, communication studies

KANSAS

 OLATHE Elizabeth Rhoads, Olathe North High School, daughter of Richard and Elizabeth Rhoads, biochemistry

MINNESOTA

 NORTH OAKS Jennifer Mann, Mounds View High School, daughter of Kent and Christine Mann, engineering
 ROCHESTER Matthew Klee, Mayo High School, son of George and Marjorie Klee, open major

MISSOURI

 CLAYTON Kevin Wall, Clayton High School, son of Mark and Claudia Wall, English
 COLUMBIA Andrew Misfeldt, Hickman High School, son of Michael and Mary Misfeldt, premedicine

NEBRASKA

 GRAND ISLAND Christina Wagner, Grand Island Sr. High School, daughter of William and Delores Wagner, biomedical engineering
 LINCOLN Kathryn Swisher, Lincoln Southeast High School, daughter of William Carpenter and Christine Anne Lohry, biomedical engineering
 OMAHA Bjorg Larson, Westside High School, daughter of Virgil and Jan Larson, physics

TENNESSEE

 OAK RIDGE Laura Flatau, Oak Ridge High School, daughter of Donald And Deborah Flautau, biomedical engineering

WYOMING

 CASPER Karsten Temme, Natrona County High School, son of Ken and Miriam Temme, biomedical engineering

5/22/98