The University of Iowa
The University of Iowa News Services Home News Releases UI in the News Subscribe to UI News Contact Us

 

CONTACT: MARY GERAGHTY
100 Old Public Library
Iowa City IA 52242
(319) 384-0011; fax (319) 384-0024
e-mail: mary-geraghty@uiowa.edu

Release: Immediate

More than 200 Iowa high school students participate in UI Junior Leaders Day

IOWA CITY, Iowa -- More than 200 outstanding high school juniors from around Iowa visited the University of Iowa Saturday, April 18 as part of the eighth-annual Iowa Junior Leaders Day.

The event, sponsored by the UI Alumni Association and the UI Office of Admissions, brings students and their parents to the university for a day of informative programs on leadership and special recognition. Vince Nelson, director of the UI Alumni Association, said participants were nominated by their high school guidance counselors and were chosen on the basis of leadership qualities demonstrated in school and in their communities. To earn recognition as UI Junior Leaders, the students also had to demonstrate strong academic records in high school.

The students, representing nearly 200 Iowa high schools, discussed academics, admissions, housing, curriculum, and other topics with UI staff members. Michael Barron, UI director of admissions, gave the luncheon keynote address for the event. The Junior Leaders also spent time with UI undergraduates for a personal look at the world of a UI student.

A concurrent program for parents included information on student life, curriculum, and expectations for the first year of college. Students and parents toured the campus by bus and had the opportunity to tour residence halls and attend sessions on the UI Honors Program and Greek life at the university.

(Editors: Receipt of this release indicates a participant in your readership area. Following are the names and high schools for the participants in the 1998 Iowa Junior Leaders Day, listed alphabetically by hometown.)

 AGENCY:  Bradley Ewing, Davis County High School
 ALBURNETT:  Jeremiah McGraw, Alburnett Community High School
 ANAMOSA:  Rochelle Engelbart, Olin High School; Cory Stiffler, Anamosa High School
 AUDUBON:  Brooke Fancher, Audubon Community High School
 BELLEVUE:  Brad Michels, Bellevue High School; Bridget Quinn, Courtney Theisen, Marquette High School
 BENNETT:  Erika Barglof, Jessica Timmerman, Bennett Community High School
 BETTENDORF:  Kristina Falk, Bettendorf High School; Scott Kuhlman, Angela M. Lewis, Pleasant Valley High School
 BLAIRSTOWN:  Matt Bolger, Iowa Valley High School
 BLAKESBURG:  Andrea Croskrey, Eddyville-Blakesburg High School
 BLOOMFIELD:  Christy Dicks, Davis County Community High School
 BRISTOW:  Leah M. Reser, Greene High School
 BUFFALO CENTER:  Rebecca Brooker, North Iowa High School
 BURLINGTON:  Travis Jacobsmeier, Notre Dame High School; Stacey Lens, Burlington Community High School
 CARROLL:  Maria Tomka, Donna Tran, Carroll High School
 CASCADE:  Lisa K. Streger, Cascade High School
  CEDAR FALLS:  Brad A. Carlson, Cedar Falls High School; Nicole Corbin, Northern University High School; Andy Cremer, Tasha E. Dyas, Janesville High School
 CEDAR RAPIDS:  Heather Byers, Kimmberly Larson, George Washington High School; Emily Maher, Kennedy High School; Kevin Pfieler, Regis High School
 CENTERVILLE:  Adam Jameson, Matt McConville, Centerville High School
 CENTER POINT:  Kristin Engelken, Josh Wolfe, Center Point-Urbana High School
 CLEAR LAKE:  Jared Ringus, Ventura High School
 CLERMONT:  Jennifer Swenson, Valley High School
  CLINTON:  Ruba Barakat, Kimberly Wolf, Mater-Dei High School
 COLESBURG:   Darrel Kirby, Edgewood-Colesburg High School
 CORNING:  Kelly Field, Corning High School
 COUNCIL BLUFFS:  Lisa Christensen, Linda Eng, Thomas Jefferson High School; Joshua M. Hale, Abraham Lincoln High School; Elizabeth Tiarks, Underwood High School
 CRESCO:   Kristen Ferrie, Kristina Kreitzer, Crestwood Senior High School
 CRESTON:  Sara Duree, Creston High School
 CUMBERLAND:  John McCurdy, C & M Community High School
 DENISON:  Rachel Hollrah, Sangina Patnaik, Denison High School
 DENMARK:  Sandra Durand, Aquinas High School
 DENVER:  Amy Leisinger, Denver High School
 DES MOINES:  Molly Pille, Dowling High School
 DEWITT:  Julie Burke, Sarah L. Yegge, Central Dewitt High School
 DIAGONAL:  Adam J. Stephens, Diagonal Community High School
 DUBUQUE:  Sascha Blocker, James Kennedy, Dubuque Senior High School
 EARLY:  Barry L. Determan, Schaller-Crestland High School
 ELDORA:  Jessica Brekke, Kristin Gore, Kristi Rowen, Eldora-New Providence High School
 ELDRIDGE:  Mandy Foit, North Scott High School
 ELKADER:   Barbara L. Gnagy, Central Community High School
 EMERSON:  Brooke Vestal, Nishna Valley High School
 EVERLY:  Bridget Bailey, Clay Central Everly High School
 FAIRFIELD:  Jennifer Burggraaf, Stuart Presley, Fairfield High School
 FARMINGTON:  Sydney Kokjohn, Harmony Community High School
 GARRISON:  Heidi Henkle, Washington High School
 GARWIN:  Ryan J. Faircloth, Green Mountain-Garwin High School
  GILBERTVILLE:  Wesley P. Even, Don Bosco High School
 GLENWOOD:  Jennifer Aistrope, Jennifer Riemersma, Glenwood High School
 GLIDDEN:   Anya Jepson, Angela Stork, Glidden-Ralston High School
 GRANGER:  Casaundra Christensen, Johnston High School
 GREENE:  Rebecca Brinkman, Greene High School
 GRIMES:  Tonya Throckmorton, Dallas Ceneter-Grimes High School
 HAMBURG:  Heather Shirley, Sidney Community High School
 HAMPTON:  Crystal Symens, Hampton-Dumont High School
 HARPER:  Karla Flynn, Sigourney High School
 HARTWICK:  Amanda Fredericks, H-L-V High School
 HEDRICK:  George Weber, Pekin High School
 HENDERSON:  Josh Bowen, Nishna Valley Community High School
 HIAWATHA:  Kenna Swartzendruber, Iowa Mennonite School
 HOLLAND:   Amanda Akkerman, Dike-New Hartford High School
 HUDSON:  Josh Anderson, Meghan Clausen, Hudson High School
 HUXLEY:  Kari Millang, Ballard High School
 IOWA CITY:  Philip Wood, City High School
 IRETON:  Cheryl Simons, Sioux Center Community High School
 JEWELL:  Amanda Middlestadt, South Hamilton High School
 JOHNSTON:  Rita Fiala, Johnston High School
 JOICE:  Katie Slattum, Lake Mills Community High School
 KELLEY:   Melanie Wilson, Ballard High School
  KEOKUK:  Beth Breitenstein, Gina Hausch, Cardinal Stritch High School
 KEOTA:  Phillip Peiffer, Mid-Prairie High School
  LAMONI:  Megan Walker, Lamoni High School
 LA PORTE CITY:  Matthew Chingren, Columbus High School
 LATIMER:  Heather L. Bullis, CAL Community High School
 LEMARS:  Greg Jeneary, LeMars Community High School; Sarah Pick, Remsen-St. Mary's High School
 LENOX:  Kacie Sweeney, Lenox High School
 LEON:   Callie Chastain, Central Decatur High School
 LISBON:  Emily Prasil, Lisbon High School
  LOST NATION:  Sherri Schroeder, Calamus-Wheatland High School
 MANCHESTER:  Stacy Heims, West Delaware High School
 MAQUOKETA:  Amanda J. Machael, Maquoketa Community High School
 MARION:  Michelle Spoden, Regis High School
 MARSHALLTOWN:  Meredith Berger, Nate Kremer, Marshalltown High School
 MASON CITY:   Blake Dirksen, Erin Patrick, Newman Catholic High School
 MCGREGOR:  Connie Dettman, M-F-L Mar-ac High School
 MEDIAPOLIS:  Troy R. Garrison, Kristi Harshbarger, Mediapolis Community High School
 MESERVEY:  Joshua G. Miller, Sheffield-Chapin High School
 MILFORD:  Lance Dorenkamp, Mia Richter, Okoboji High School
 MISSOURI VALLEY:  Brooke Pucha, West Harrison High School
 MONROE:  Robert Breckenridge, P-C-M High School
 MONTEZUMA:  Nicole VerMeer, Montezuma Community High School
 MONTICELLO:  Brian Balster, Monticello High School
 MORAVIA:  Robin M. Prater, Moravia High School
 MORNING SON:  Jason Hutcheson, Wapello Community High School
 MOUNT PLEASANT:  William W. Tinder, Mark Wickham, Mt. Pleasant High School
 NASHUA:  Eric Sudol, Nashua-Plainfield High School
 NEOLA:  Lacey M. Donovan, Jonathan Killpack, Tri-Center High School
 NEVADA:   Brian Fiscus, Eric Parker, Nevada High School
 NORA SPRINGS:  Andrew Aalderks, Rockford High School
 NORWALK:  Leslie Byars, Norwalk High School
 ODEBOLT:  Heather Hansen, Odebolt-Arthur High School
 OELWEIN:  Tony Falck, Oelwein High School
 OTTUMWA:  Lisa R. Rowland, Eddyville-Blakesburg High School
 PELLA:  Lacey Naaktgeboren, Pella Community High School
 PERRY:  Justin Pattee, Perry High School
 PRESTON: Ryan Bormann, Preston High School 
 READLYN:  Nick Gomez, Wapsie Valley High School
 REINBECK:  Andrea Calderwood, Gladbrook-Reinbeck High School
 REMSEN:  Sarah Arens, Remsen-St. Mary's High School
 ROCKWELL CITY:  Rob Gidel, Rockwell City-Lytton High School
 ROLAND:  Jessica Beck, Roland-Story High School
 ROLFE:  Mary Schultes, Pocahontas Area Community High School
 ST. CHARLES:  Greg Spick, Martensdale-St. Mary's High School
 SCHALLER:  Nichole Wiener, Schaller-Crestland High School
 SEYMOUR:  Ty Doggett, Seymour High School
 SHEFFIELD:  April Campbell, Sheffield-Chapin High School
 SHELLSBURG:  Kim Hekel, Jennifer Keith, Washington High School
 SIGOURNEY:  Cathy Herman, Sigourney High School
 SIOUX CITY:   Jayna Berens, Erica Doherty, North High School; Isaac J. Hodgins, Jacqueline Nielson, Sioux City East High School; Molly Lennon, Bishop Heelan Catholic High School
 SOLON:  Scott Carson, Solon High School; Jill Jelinek, Prairie High School
 SPENCER:  Sally A. Simons, Spencer High School
 STATE CENTER:   Kelly J. Dreke, West Marshall High School
 STORY CITY:  Stephanie Berger, Roland-Story High School
 TABOR:  Trent Jones, Travis J. Korver, Fremont-Mills High School
 TIFFIN:  Tami Loan, Clear Creek Amana High School
 TIPTON:  Leslie Anderson, Meghan Osborn, Tipton High School
 TODDVILLE:   Michelle Kevitt, Alburnett High School
 TOLEDO:  Jamie M. Busch, Green Mountain-Garwin High School
 URBANDALE:  Emily L. Main, Michael Wheeler, Urbandale High School; Bryan McCoy, Dowling High School
 VENTURA:  Emily Hiscocks, Ventura High School
 VICTOR:  Miranda Van Waus, H-L-V High School
 VINTON:  Jennie Farmer, Heidi Husnik, Cedar Isbell, Washington High School
 WAPELLO:  Tiffany Allen, Nate Newman, Lindsey Whipple, Wapello Community High School
 WATERLOO:   Sean M. LaCoste, West High School; Emily Mangin, Roberta Sheeley, East High School; Jessie Rolph, Cear Falls High School
 WELLMAN:  Nick Peck, Mid-Prairie High School
 WEST BRANCH:  Ana Pratt, Kelly Woods, West Branch High School
 WEST BURLINGTON:  Stacy Heitmeier, West Burlington Arnold High School; Nikki Twedt, West Burlington High School
 WEST LIBERTY:  Dan Johnston, Erin Kirchner, West Liberty High School
 WEST POINT:  Emily Mohrfeld, Marquette Catholic High School
 WHEATLAND:  Rich Hillabolt, Cal-Wheat High School
 WILLIAMS:  Lauren E. Stephenson, Northeast Hamilton High School
 WOODBINE:  Brandon Renz, Woodbine High School
 WYOMING:  Jesse VonBehren, Olin High School

5/4/98