The University of Iowa
The University of Iowa News Services Home News Releases UI in the News Subscribe to UI News Contact Us

 

CONTACT: SCOTT HAUSER
100 Old Public Library
Iowa City IA 52242
(319) 384-0007; fax (319) 384-0024
e-mail: scott-hauser@uiowa.edu

Release: Immediate

Local student honored by UI College of Education

IOWA CITY, Iowa -- (Student name) of (hometown) is one of several University of Iowa students honored for achievement and distinction at the College of Education's annual awards ceremony.

(Student name), a (year in school), received the (name/description of award) at the ceremony May 11.

EDITORS: Receipt of this release indicates that a student from your readership area received an award from the University of Iowa College of Education. Students are listed alphabetically by city, followed by their year in school and award. Iowa cities are listed first. Listed addresses are for the city the student considers his or her hometown. (It may not represent where the student lives now.) Some students have requested that this release be sent to other cities as well.

IOWA
BAXTER: Minniette Bucklin, senior, 6905 N. 59th Ave. W., Educational Heritage Scholarship, awarded to students in the teacher education program who show exceptional promise as teachers;
BETTENDORF: Sara Bruecken, junior, 1724 18th St., Jack Bagford Elementary Education Award, given to students who are Iowa residents with outstanding academic records who will be student teaching in the following year;
BONAPARTE: Angie Mitchell, senior, 509 Maple St., Educational Heritage Scholarship, awarded to students in the teacher education program who show exceptional promise as teachers;
CEDAR RAPIDS: Tracy Toth, junior, 6921 Brentwood Drive, N.E., Educational Heritage Scholarship, awarded to students in the teacher education program who show exceptional promise as teachers;
Kerry Gjerstad, graduate student, U-High Innovative Developments in Education Award, presented to student teachers who have demonstrated outstanding performance with an emphasis on innovation and creativity;
CHARTER OAK: Amber Kuhlmann, senior, 2080 170th St., Collegiate Scholar, recognized for academic achievement and commitment through community service;
COON RAPIDS: Lisa Wurzer Hammer, graduate student, Betty Piercy Award, given to an outstanding student in reading;
CORALVILLE: Stacy Cassell, graduate student, 400 1st Ave., the Paul Opstad Scholarship, awarded to an outstanding graduate student whose career or scholarly interests focus on the concerns and needs of international students;
DAVENPORT: Leisl A. Fowler, graduate student, 2518 E. 18th St., Pi Lambda Theta Award given to outstanding master's degree students who show promise in the field of education;
Kathleen Loch Klein, graduate student, 2940 Davenport St., Perry Eugene McClenahan Award, given to an outstanding student pursuing an advanced degree in educational administration;
DUBUQUE: Kathleen Loch Klein, graduate student, (now of Davenport), Perry Eugene McClenahan Award, given to an outstanding student pursuing an advanced degree in educational administration;
DYERSVILLE: Kathleen Loch Klein, graduate student, (now of Davenport), Perry Eugene McClenahan Award, given to an outstanding student pursuing an advanced degree in educational administration;
FAIRFIELD: Sally J. Henderson, graduate student, 407 Highland, John E. Bell Marriage and Family Therapy Award, given to an outstanding graduate student who is entering the dissertation phase of the doctoral program;
FORT DODGE: Stacy Cassell, graduate student, the Paul Opstad Scholarship, awarded to an outstanding graduate student whose career or scholarly interests focus on the concerns and needs of international students;
IOWA CITY: Jae-Chun Ban, graduate student, 429 Hawkeye Court, Melvin R. Novick Award in Education Measurement and Statistics, given to a doctoral student who has shown outstanding academic performance and promise and a high level of research in educational measurement;
Yu-Chen Chous, graduate student, 279 Hawkeye Court, Franklin D. Stone International Award, given to an outstanding international doctoral student based on scholastic achievement and promise;
Kerry Gjerstad, graduate student, 413 E. Jefferson, U-High Innovative Developments in Education Award, presented to student teachers who have demonstrated outstanding performance with an emphasis on innovation and creativity;
Suk-Dong Ham, graduate, 223 Hawkeye Court, Erwin and Louise Wasta International Scholarship, given to an outstanding full-time international student;
Lisa Wurzer Hammer, graduate student, 1937 Delwood Drive, Betty Piercy Award, given to an outstanding student in reading;
Ilonca Mueller Hardy, graduate student, 1019 E. Washington St., T. Anne Cleary Psychological Research Scholarship, awarded to outstanding doctoral students in educational psychology, educational measurement and statistics, school psychology, counseling psychology, or instructional design and technology;
Won-Chan Lee, graduate student, 556 Hawkeye Court, T. Anne Cleary Psychological Research Scholarship, awarded to outstanding doctoral students in educational psychology, educational measurement and statistics, school psychology, counseling psychology, or instructional design and technology;
Pui-Wa Lei, graduate student, 388 Hawkeye Court, Blommers-Hieronymus-Feldt Scholarship, awarded to an outstanding doctoral student in educational measurement and statistics;
Elizabeth Schacht, graduate student, 15 Durham Court, John E. Bell Marriage and Family Therapy Award, given to an outstanding graduate student who is entering the dissertation phase of the doctoral program;
LAMONI: Sara Mesle, senior, 409 S. Maple, U-High Innovative Developments in Education Award, presented to student teachers who have demonstrated outstanding performance with an emphasis on innovation and creativity;
LONE TREE: Lisa Yedlik, sophomore, 5635 660th St., Lloyd Smith Scholarship, awarded to an outstanding student in the area of elementary social studies;
MUSCATINE: Jaimie Kitchen, junior, 1115 Sycamore St., Duane D. Anderson Memorial Scholarship, awarded to an outstanding student who has transferred from an Iowa community college;
NEWTON: Jay Dee, graduate student, Harvey H. Davis Award, given to an outstanding student in educational administration or higher education, particularly students interested in financing of education;
NORTH LIBERTY: Jeffrey Weld, graduate student, 5 North Main, Howard R. Jones Achievement Award, given to graduate students in the College of Education who have made noteworthy scholarly presentation at a national conference or who have published a significant scholarly work in a reputable professional journal;

COLORADO
DENVER: Melinda S. Sargent, graduate student, Leonard A. Miller Memorial Scholarship, awarded to outstanding first-year master's degree students in rehabilitation counseling;

ILLINOIS
CHICAGO: Jennifer Coyne, graduate student, 1474-C S. Prairie Ave., Pi Lambda Theta Award given to outstanding doctoral students who show promise in the field of education;
Melinda S. Sargent, graduate student, Leonard A. Miller Memorial Scholarship, awarded to outstanding first-year master's degree students in rehabilitation counseling;
DECATUR: Amy Goeken, senior, 725 Wolf Road, Pi Lambda Theta Award, given to outstanding seniors who show promise in the field of education;

NORTH DAKOTA
BISMARK: Sally J. Henderson, graduate student (now of Fairfield, Iowa), John E. Bell Marriage and Family Therapy Award, given to an outstanding graduate student who is entering the dissertation phase of the doctoral program.

6/16/98