The University of Iowa
The University of Iowa News Services Home News Releases UI in the News Subscribe to UI News Contact Us
 
CONTACT: PETER ALEXANDER
100 Old Public Library
Iowa City IA 52242
(319) 384-0072; fax (319) 384-0024
e-mail: peter-alexander@uiowa.edu

Release: Immediate

Local students participate in All-State Music Camp concerts at UI

IOWA CITY, Iowa -- Nearly 300 talented instrumentalists and vocalists of high-school and junior-high age participating in the All-State Music Camp June 8-20 at the University of Iowa School of Music.

Music camp ensembles present several public concerts during the two-week camp. The camp's large ensembles -- the concert bands, orchestra and mixed choir -- present their final concert at 7 p.m. Friday, June 19 in Clapp Recital Hall. The jazz bands and madrigal/jazz choirs will present a concert at 8 p.m. Wednesday, June 17 in Clapp Recital Hall.

All music camp concerts are free and open to the public.

The top band, the Gold Band, will be directed by Col. John R. Bourgeois, former director of the U.S. Marine Band in Washington, D.C. and Joseph Hermann of Tennessee Tech. University in Cookeville, Tenn. The bands for younger students, the Red Band and Black Band, will be directed by four outstanding Iowa and Illinois band directors: Jerry Zinn of Northwest Junior High in Iowa City, James Jurgensen of Charles City High School in Charles City, David Maccabee of United Township High School in East Moline, Ill., and David Newport of Grinnell High School in Grinnell.

The orchestra will be conducted by Henry Charles Smith from Bloomington, Minn., and William Larue Jones, the conductor of the University of Iowa Symphony.

The chorus will be conducted by William Hatcher of the UI and Kent Hatteberg from the University of Louisville. The madrigal/jazz choirs will be conducted by Ray Salucka from Kirkwood Community College in Cedar Rapids and Bret Peppo, director of the UI Old Gold Singers.

The jazz bands will be led by Steve Stickney from City High School in Iowa City and Bill Pringle from Centerville High School in Centerville.

Piano is taught by Carol Thomas and Rene Lecuona, both members of the UI School of Music faculty. Music theory and musical composition will be taught by David Gompper, director of the Center for New Music at the School of Music.

The All-State Music Camp, sponsored by the UI School of Music and directed by UI Director of Bands Myron Welch, provides a variety of performing experiences for talented young musicians who have completed grades 8-12. All participants were recommended by their school music teachers.

In addition to the ensemble rehearsals and performances, classes are offered in music theory, music appreciation, musical forms and ideas, organ, jazz improvisation, choral and instrumental conducting, and double-reed making for oboe and bassoon players. Many students also take private lessons with UI artist-teachers.

* * *

EDITORS: Receipt of this release indicates that young people from your readership area are participating in the 1998 All-State Music Camp at the UI School of Music. Information is listed alphabetically by town and high school, with Iowa towns listed first. After the town names, the name of the schools appear, followed by students' names and their instrument or voice type. Please note that soprano, alto, tenor, baritone and bass all refer to voice types; the instruments baritone horn and string bass are specified. Editors are advised that listings are based in part on information provided by the students; school names may not be consistent, and you should check the listings for all home towns in your area. We apologize for any inconvenience this may cause.

IOWA
ALGONA: Algona High School -- Sarah Menke, senior, flute; Jennifer Miller, junior, clarinet and soprano
BETTENDORF: Pleasant Valley High School -- Kathryn Dettlaff, sophomore, flute; Davide Vigliotti, sophomore, piano; Erin Weiler, sophomore, trombone
BRYANT: Northeast Community School -- Kelly Bielenberg, freshman, saxophone
BURLINGTON: Burlington High School -- Erochson Cordts, sophomore, piano; Virginia Cordts, senior, piano; Mandi Smith, junior, flute; Brice Swanson, senior, trumpet;
BUSSEY: Twin Cedars Community High School -- Jeffrey Nichols, trumpet
CARROLL: Kuemper High School -- Michelle Behrens, senior, trumpet; Katie Fitzpatrick, senior, oboe; Jessica Fleshner, junior, horn
CEDAR FALLS: Columbus High School -- Christopher Weber, junior, trumpet
Peet Junior High School -- Amanda Brown, sophomore, violin
CEDAR RAPIDS: Jefferson High School -- Morgan Hazelbaker, sophomore, cello; Yujin Hwang, sophomore, piano and cello, Han Lim Ryu, sophomore, violin
Kennedy High School -- Andreas Benford, senior, tenor
McKinley Middle School -- Greg Ponto, freshman, clarinet
Linn-Mar High School -- Kimberly Smith, freshman, flute
Taft Middle School -- William Eckles, freshman, tuba; Gregory Maatta, freshman, trombone, Philip Wiseman, freshman, trumpet
Roosevelt Middle School -- Han Dong Ryu, freshman, cello
Washington High School -- William Hanson, sophomore, clarinet
CENTERVILLE: Centerville High School -- Jennifer Pringle, junior, piano
CHARLES CITY: Charles City Senior High School -- Nathan Dishman, senior, trombone; Lacey Gifford, sophomore, clarinet; Megan Petersen, junior, cello
CLIVE: Indian Hills Junior High School -- Devora Geller, freshman, violin
COON RAPIDS: Kuemper High School -- Dawn Brincks, junior, clarinet
CORALVILLE: Northwest Junior High School -- Diana Filippelli, freshman, flute and soprano; Krishna Iyer, eighth grade, violin; Maureen Kieso, eighth grade, flute; Aaron Killion, eighth grade, horn; Elayne Pregon, freshman, flute/piccolo and soprano/alto; Keith Turner, freshman, saxophone
Iowa City West High School -- Amanda Aley, sophomore, horn; Rachel Baeza, sophomore, soprano/alto; Adelaide Gerling, sophomore, oboe; Faraji Hubbard, senior, bass; Carrie Hutchison, sophomore, soprano; Ashley Jogerst, sophomore, percussion; Rachel McRoberts, sophomore, flute and alto; Angela Momiyama, senior, flute; Molly Ross, sophomore, alto; Yue Sun, sophomore, flute; Molly Taylor, sophomore, flute; Jessica Till, sophomore, alto
DAVENPORT: Central High School -- Nicholas Curry, sophomore, trombone; Joshua Morehead, sophomore, trumpet; Jaime Pearsall, junior, clarinet
North High School -- Emily Crawford, sophomore, cello;
Sudlow Intermediate School -- Dillon Smith, freshman, violin
J.B. Young Intermediate School -- Alexis Pollitz, freshman, viola
DENISON: Denison High School -- Matthew Tan Creti, junior, percussion
DES MOINES: Callanan Middle School -- Carin Powell, freshman, flute
East High School -- Ramon McCarrell, senior, euphonium/trombone; Debra Montis, sophomore, flute
Harding Middle School -- Leslie Green, freshman, oboe
Holy Trinity -- Ann Stimmel, freshman, bassoon
Hoover High School -- Nene Akpan, sophomore, alto
Lincoln High School -- Christopher Cass, junior, percussion, Heather Lister, senior, flute; Meghan Reynolds, junior, horn|
McCombs Middle School -- Nathan Whitlow, eighth grade, trumpet
Roosevelt High School -- Laura Spitler, sophomore, bass
Weeks Junior High School -- Sheena Gardner, freshman, violin
DEWITT: Central DeWitt Community High School -- Sara Rogis, sophomore, oboe
DUBUQUE: Hempstead High School -- Megan Kalb, junior, viola; Rebecca Nichols, junior, viola; Clark Potter, senior, cello
Jones Junior High School -- Michael Driscoll, freshman, piano
Senior High School -- Sara Marolf, junior, bassoon
Wahlert High School -- Sarah Napientek, junior, flute
Washington Junior High School -- Kimberly Marolf, freshman, horn and soprano; Michael Woodin, freshman, trumpet
ELDORA: Eldora-New Providence High School -- Jill Stickrod, junior, bassoon
ELDRIDGE: North Scott High School -- Tracy Knapper, junior, trombone and bass; Adam Petersen, sophomore, trombone; Brian Viner, sophomore, piano
ESTHERVILLE: Estherville-Lincoln Central Middle School -- Carol Perry, freshman, soprano
FAIRFIELD: Fairfield High School -- Albert Stimson, sophomore, clarinet
FLOYD: Charles City High School -- Jennifer Barenz, junior, violin; Ashley Marr, sophomore, clarinet; Danielle Vance, sophomore, clarinet
HILLS: Iowa City West High School -- Christopher Hansen, sophomore, violin
HUDSON: Hudson High School -- Rachel Wieckhorst, graduate, clarinet
IONIA: Charles City Community High School -- Lisa Schmitz, oboe
IOWA CITY: City High School -- Mica Anders, junior, soprano; Elisabeth Arnold, junior, soprano; Jenny Arnold, junior, violin; Daniel Bissell, sophomore, viola; Emily Boese, sophomore, clarinet; Timothy Davis, sophomore, euphonium; Hannah Drollinger, sophomore, violin; Emma Duer, sophomore, trombone and alto; Elizabeth Dunbar, junior, violin; Jay Ellsmore, sophomore, trumpet; David Flores, sophomore, viola; Jesse Gantenbein, sophomore, saxophone; Jacob Gontero, sophomore, trombone; Amy Green, junior, soprano; Lauren Hall, sophomore, flute; Conor Hanick, sophomore, piano; Andrea Hileman, sophomore, bassoon and soprano/alto; Melissa Holland, junior, violin; Alyssa Jeter, sophomore, clarinet; Natasha Johnson, sophomore, saxophone; Hannah Klemm, junior, viola; Brian Lenth, sophomore, viola; Graeme McAlister, sophomore, tuba; James McKenzie, junior, euphonium; Kirk McNabb, junior, trombone; Jeremy Miller, sophomore, clarinet; Sumaster Newell, sophomore, bass; Brie Nixon, sophomore, bassoon and alto; Dana Plumb, senior, soprano; Kevin Ponto, junior, percussion; Christopher Renk, sophomore, clarinet and tenor/baritone; Angela Schacht, sophomore, saxophone; Tera Schreiber, sophomore, clarinet; Sophie Severance, sophomore, violin; Ruxton Smith, junior, viola; Maggie Spencer, sophomore, trombone; Heather Wilhelm, junior, alto; Jennifer Wood, sophomore, horn; Claire Zieglowsky, junior, euphonium
Mid-Prairie Junior High School -- Larissa Curtis, freshman, trombone and cello
Northwest Junior High School -- Johanna Bontrager, freshman, saxophone and alto; Joel Donham, freshman, percussion; Meagan Gugliano, eighth grade, trumpet; Emily Jones, freshman, flute; Amanda Knight, eighth grade, clarinet; Sarah Knosp, freshman, viola; Jessica Kromer, eighth grade, saxophone; Sarah Maktabi, freshman, piano; Sarah Myers, eighth grade, flute; Ariane Parkes-Perret, freshman, trombone; Benjamin Paul, freshman, trombone; Melanie Pessin, freshman, trombone; Shoshanna Rasmussen, eighth grade, violin; Jill Wrenn, freshman, trombone; Jennifer Wu, freshman, piano; Tina Xia, eighth grade, flute
Southeast Junior High School -- Eliza Ahrens, eighth grade, oboe and soprano; Julie Bender, freshman, soprano; Ruth Bergman, eighth grade, violin; Larissa Carroll, eighth grade, flute; Rylan Devalois, eighth grade, cello; Rachael Elvers, freshman, trumpet; Morgan Faulkner, freshman, soprano; Erica Finken, eighth grade, violin; Emmet Hanick, eighth grade, bass; Will Hobart, freshman, cello; Eric Jetter, eighth grade, trumpet; Daniel Kolen, eighth grade, trombone; Darren McNabb, eighth grade, percussion; Molly Monserud, freshman, bass; Erilynn Russo, freshman, cello; Devin Seemuth, eighth grade, violin; Michael Severance, clarinet; Megan Smith, freshman, viola; Spencer Smith, eighth grade, viola; Christian Williams, eighth grade, viola; Sean Williams, eighth grade, violin; Ayesha Zaheer, freshman, clarinet
West Branch Middle School -- Lisa Skriver, freshman, flute
West High School -- Molly Amoroso, senior, soprano; Brian Boarini, sophomore, trumpet and tenor; Cathleen Boarini, senior, bass; Emily Burkart, sophomore, bassoon; Nathaniel Gibbs, sophomore, bass; Rachel Graber, sophomore, violin; Kyle Grout, sophomore, bass; Mary Kearney, sophomore, flute and alto; Amanda Klever, sophomore, alto; Kathryn Langguth, junior, cello; Tristan Lewis, sophomore, bass; Chad Meade, senior, tuba; Peter Odgaard, junior, viola; Nick Parkes-Perret, junior, violin; Elizabeth Pennington, sophomore, trumpet; Lauren Pessin, sophomore, clarinet; Mike Pfohl, sophomore, clarinet; Michael Richard, sophomore, tenor; Amanda Ross, sophomore, horn; Abigail Stork, senior, clarinet; Natalie Stork, sophomore, saxophone; Avi Stramer, junior, saxophone; Steve Wilson, junior, percussion; Min Zhang, sophomore, piano
IOWA FALLS: Iowa Falls High School -- Katie Stockdale, junior, flute
JEFFERSON: Jefferson-Scranton High School -- Martin McGinn, senior, clarinet; Heather Raney, junior, saxophone and alto; Shelby Sievers, junior, clarinet and soprano
KALONA: Mid-Prairie High School -- Robert Domsic, junior, saxophone; Shanna Freel, senior, alto; Jennifer Gingerich, freshman, saxophone; Aaron Swartzendruber, sophomore, saxophone; Brad Yotty, sophomore, saxophone
LEMARS: LeMars Community Schools -- Bethany Jones, sophomore, flute/piccolo
LECLAIRE: Pleasant Valley High School -- Audra Bailey, senior, piano
MANCHESTER: West Delaware Middle School -- Cindy Mickens, freshman, bassoon
MANNING: Manning Community School -- Jacquie Dammann, sophomore, clarinet
MAQUOKETA: Maquoketa High School -- Jill Gjerde, junior, tuba; Paul Hovey, senior, trombone
MARION: Linn-Mar High School -- Mollie Stanford, junior, flute; Pallavi Suvarna, freshman, flute and alto
MEDIAPOLIS: Mediapolis Community High School -- Mitch Ure, sophomore, trombone; Christopher Wilson, sophomore, percussion; Sarah Wilson, graduate, euphonium and alto
NORTH LIBERTY: Clear Creek Amana High School -- Nile Dusdieker, senior, percussion and bass
Iowa City West High School -- Laura Seagren, sophomore, soprano
OTTUMWA: Ottumwa High School -- Amiebrooke Lord, graduate, trumpet
PELLA: Pella Middle School -- Grant Van Den Berg, freshman, violin; Christopher Westra, freshman, viola
RIVERSIDE: Mid-Prairie High School -- Kimberly McCoy, sophomore, saxophone and soprano, Lauren Thomann, freshman, horn
RYAN: West Delaware High School -- Jennifer Burkle, junior, flute
SALEM: Marquette High School -- Stephanie Hymes, violin
SHENANDOAH: Shenandoah High School -- Benjamin Arunski, graduate, tuba
SIOUX CITY: North High School -- Jacob Moreland, junior, bassoon; Cindy Vongsaly, sophomore, saxophone
SOLON: Southeast Junior High School -- Christopher Van Rybroek, eighth grade, saxophone
STORM LAKE: Storm Lake Middle School -- Nathaniel Inglis-Steinfel, freshman, cello
TEMPLETON: Kuemper High School -- Jill Rohe, senior, clarinet
TITONKA: Algona High School -- Jennifer Sleper, junior, saxophone
TODDVILLE: Alburnett Community School -- Leah Anderson, junior, piano
URBANDALE: Johnston High School -- Emily Slattery, senior, horn
WASHINGTON: Washington High School -- Ryan Barnes, graduate, bass; David Basinger, junior, saxophone; Nicole Dayton, junior, violin
Washington Junior High School -- Chris Henderson, freshman, percussion and bass; Emily Jewell, freshman, soprano; Heather Youngquist, sophomore, oboe and soprano
WATERLOO: Don Bosco High School -- Stella Gruman, freshman, saxophone; Nichole Hansen, sophomore, percussion
Columbus High School -- Brian Robinson, sophomore, saxophone
WAVERLY: Waverly-Shell Rock High School -- Nathan Egts, junior, trumpet; Andrew Hunt, junior, trombone
WELLMAN: Mid Prairie High School -- Trina Juilfs, sophomore, clarinet and alto; Matthew McClellen, graduate, saxophone and tenor
Mid-Prairie Junior High School -- Carissa Stout, freshman, flute
WEST BRANCH: West Branch Middle School -- Sarah Anderson, eighth grade, clarinet;
Kelly Hinkhouse, eighth grade, flute; Kerri Kabela, eighth grade, flute; Angelina Mott, freshman, trumpet; LeAnn Woods, eighth grade, flute
West Branch High School -- Iris Caldwell, sophomore, bassoon
WILTON: Wilton Junior High School -- Adam Begley, freshman, horn WINTERSET: Winterset Senior High School -- Michael Podoll, junior, clarinet
YARMOUTH: Mediapolis Community School -- Ryan Bloomberg, freshman, saxophone

ALABAMA
DEMOPOLIS: Demopolis High School -- Kimberly Hook, senior, clarinet

ILLINOIS
COLONA: J.D. Darnall High School -- Jared Robinson, senior, clarinet and tenor
GENESEO: J.D. Darnall Senior High School -- Tricia Boyer, senior, clarinet; Dawn Miller, senior, flute; Jennifer Van Meenen, sophomore, bassoon and alto
LISLE: Lisle Senior High School -- Elizabeth Miller, senior, oboe and sopranoROCHELLE: Rochelle Junior High School -- Timothy Huinker, freshman, bassoon
ROCK ISLAND: Rock Island High School -- Daniel Berg, junior, cello

MISSOURI
KANSAS CITY: Cheri Sweaney, sophomore, flute

NEBRASKA
LINCOLN: Lincoln Southeast High School -- Lindsay Ladman, graduate, oboe
OMAHA: Creighton Prepartory School -- Theodore Gehling, senior, trombone

NEW MEXICO
SOCORRO: Iowa City West High School -- Matthew Mutel, sophomore, trumpet

6/15/98