The University of Iowa
The University of Iowa News Services Home News Releases UI in the News Subscribe to UI News Contact Us

 

CONTACT: GARY GALLUZZO
100 Old Public Library
Iowa City IA 52242
(319) 384-0009; fax (319) 384-0024
e-mail: gary-galluzzo@uiowa.edu

Release: Immediate

Local Student Wins engineering Scholarship

IOWA CITY, Iowa -- (Name) of (hometown), a student planning to major in (major) engineering in the University of Iowa College of Engineering, has been named the winner of an Engineering Honors Scholarship for incoming freshmen for the 1998-1999 academic year.

The scholarships are awarded on the basis of merit.

###

EDITOR: Student scholarship winners from Iowa are listed alphabetically by hometown. Lists of winners from other states and abroad follow the Iowa list.

 IOWA

ALBERT CITY: Tim Gnewuch, undeclared engineering
ALBIA: Jeffrey Shehan, biomedical engineering
ALTA VISTA: Michelle Ries, chemical engineering
ALVORD: Lisa Hein, biomedical engineering
AMES: Manisha Gadia, undeclared engineering; Neda Golchin, biomedical engineering; Keith Hannapel, mechanical engineering; Evan Sivesind, undeclared engineering
ANAMOSA: Mark Gogel, undeclared engineering
ANKENY: Greg Eckels, chemical engineering; Michael Haselhuhn, chemical engineering
ATLANTIC: Wendy Nehring, biomedical engineering
BELLEVUE: Jessica Keil, undeclared engineering; Christopher Weis, undeclared engineering
BETTENDORF: Benjamin Kowalczyk, electrical engineering; Amit Patel, undeclared engineering; Jeffrey Rosenberg, electrical engineering
BIRMINGHAM: Matthew Hektoen, undeclared engineering
BONDURANT: Michael Ihde, electrical engineering
CARROLL: Nathan Smith, electrical engineering
CEDAR FALLS: Steven Schmitt, undeclared engineering
CEDAR RAPIDS: John Bixler, mechanical engineering; William Huneke, electrical engineering; Bradley Kinne, undeclared engineering; Brian Smith, undeclared engineering; Jon Theiler, mechanical engineering; Scott Therkelsen, undeclared engineering; Michael Wolf, undeclared engineering
CENTRAL CITY: Brandon Franklin, undeclared engineering
CHARITON: Luke Hirschy, biomedical engineering
CHEROKEE: Allison Green, undeclared engineering
CLINTON: Mike Gosnell, chemical engineering; Andrew Haan, undeclared engineering; Charles Shaw, undeclared engineering; Jason Wenger, electrical engineering
CLIVE: Boston Freilinger, biomedical engineering
COLUMBUS JUNCTION: Matthew Stauffer, mechanical engineering
CORALVILLE: Kanchan Iyer, biomedical engineering; Allison Weber, chemical engineering
COUNCIL BLUFFS: Michael Bauerly, undeclared engineering; Beth Ficek, chemical engineering; Justin Poast, undeclared engineering
CRESCO: Ryan O'Donnell, electrical engineering
DAVENPORT: Andrew Drayton, electrical engineering; Allen Link, undeclared engineering; Nathan Murray, undeclared engineering; Jonathan Onewokae, electrical engineering; Landon Ortiz, undeclared engineering; Nicholas Sigler, undeclared engineering
DES MOINES: Mark Ballard, chemical engineering; Laura Breeher, biomedical engineering; Nathan Ferguson, undeclared engineering; Anna Herring, undeclared engineering; Justin Karnes, biomedical engineering; Steven Udelhofen, biomedical engineering
DONNELLSON: Lucio Holland, civil engineering
DUBUQUE: Ross Beck, electrical engineering; Margaret Darby, undeclared engineering; Thomas Francis, biomedical engineering; Daniel Kleinschrodt, chemical engineering; Sarah Miller, undeclared engineering; Jonathan Nank, undeclared engineering; Anne Pillard, undeclared engineering; Mark Scannell, civil engineering
DURANGO: Gretchen Windschitl, biomedical engineering
EAGLE GROVE: Paul Tomlinson, undeclared engineering
ELDRIDGE: Timothy Labath, electrical engineering
ELGIN: Patrick McMillan, undeclared engineering
ESTHERVILLE: Michael Doty, undeclared engineering
FAYETTE: Joseph Wellman, electrical engineering
FONDA: Jason Veit, biomedical engineering
FORT DODGE: Aaron Galbraith, electrical engineering
FORT MADISON: Danielle Rudd, biomedical engineering
GREENE: Michael McMahon, chemical engineering
GUTTENBERG: Robert Heath, undeclared engineering
HILLS: Katie Heitzman, undeclared engineering
IOWA CITY: Jason Assouline, chemical engineering; Jennifer Baek, biomedical engineering; Kendra Miller, chemical engineering; Veronica Nixon, civil engineering; Louis Seaba, electrical engineering
IOWA FALLS: Larissa Pisney, undeclared engineering
KEOKUK: Benjamin Orozco, undeclared engineering
LE MARS: Zachariah Meissen, undeclared engineering
LISBON: David Philipp, undeclared engineering
LONG GROVE: Joseph Welter, civil engineering
MALCOLM: Brandon Klenk, undeclared engineering
MANCHESTER: Russell Brown, chemical engineering
MANILLA: Raen Schechinger, undeclared engineering
MARION: Joseph Nichols, biomedical engineering
MARSHALLTOWN: Dan Peterson, undeclared engineering; Matthew Seberger, chemical engineering
MONTICELLO: Cory Fisher, undeclared engineering
MOUNT PLEASANT: Douglas McCormick, electrical engineering; Aaron Rose, undeclared engineering
MOVILLE: Cody Crawford, electrical engineering
NORA SPRINGS: William Lack, biomedical engineering
NORTH LIBERTY: Kristina Rennekamp, biomedical engineering
ONAWA: Anthony Kriege, civil engineering
OSKALOOSA: Leah Bruxvoort, biomedical engineering
RUNNELLS: Jessica Hintz, undeclared engineering
SALEM: Josh Kruse, electrical engineering
SANBORN: Peter Andersen, mechanical engineering
SHELL ROCK:   Beth Wyatt, undeclared engineering
SIOUX CITY: Brice Colby, undeclared engineering; Jesse Crawford, mechanical engineering; Andrea Kalafut, biomedical engineering; Benjamin Schroeder, electrical engineering
SMITHLAND: Christopher Winkel, civil engineering
SPIRIT LAKE: Kristi Schmidt, undeclared engineering
STORY CITY: Drew Madden, biomedical engineering
TODDVILLE: Brooke O'Brien, undeclared engineering
TRAER: Benjamin Hassman, undeclared engineering
UNDERWOOD: Kathie Trede, undeclared engineering
URBANDALE: Kendra McBurney, chemical engineering; Yevgenia Mesentseva, undeclared engineering; Sean Sayre, undeclared engineering
WATERLOO: Darius Bailey, chemical engineering; Kathryn Blasberg, undeclared engineering; Jamie Hoff, biomedical engineering
WAUKON: Steve Winters, undeclared engineering
WAVERLY: Brent Vobr, biomedical engineering
WEST DES MOINES: Elijah Edwards, biomedical engineering; D Charles Foster, industrial engineering; R Joseph Foster, undeclared engineering; Vikas Goel, biomedical engineering; Christopher Hayen, biomedical engineering; Cassie Kloberdanz, undeclared engineering; Yu Jui Wu, chemical engineering
WILLIAMSBURG: Robert Curry, undeclared engineering

ALASKA 

ANCHORAGE: Christina Croft, biomedical engineering

ARIZONA 

SCOTTSDALE: Nancy Robinson, undeclared engineering

 HAWAII

WAIMEA: Kerick Fujimura, biomedical engineering

ILLINOIS 

ARLINGTON HEIGHTS: Daniel Dahlin, undeclared engineering
AURORA: Matthew Jungels, electrical engineering
BLOOMINGDALE: Kenneth Kim, undeclared engineering
BLOOMINGTON: Andrew Herman, undeclared engineering
CHICAGO: Robert Alanis, chemical engineering; Michael Cavanaugh, undeclared engineering; Nichole Dudek, biomedical engineering
CHICAGO HEIGHTS:   Bradley Schmidt, mechanical engineering
CRYSTAL LAKE: Jason Ochal, undeclared engineering; Mary Pirovano, chemical engineering; Benjamin Stupar, electrical engineering
DARIEN: Nicki Baman, biomedical engineering
DIXON: Nathan Fossett, undeclared engineering; Christopher Petrie, biomedical engineering
DOWNERS GROVE: Patti Enzbigilis, biomedical engineering; Kevin Long, biomedical engineering
ELMHURST: Amy Wheaton, undeclared engineering
EVANSTON: Jason Edgecombe, undeclared engineering
GLEN ELLYN: Timothy Lillwitz, undeclared engineering; Christine Marton, biomedical engineering
GRANITE CITY: Sara Schwager, biomedical engineering
GURNEE: Robert Mosier, civil engineering
HOMEWOOD: Tracy Nemitz, biomedical engineering; Catherine Newman, biomedical engineering
LA GRANGE PARK: Melissa Ferber, industrial engineering; Stephen Smetana, undeclared engineering
LIBERTYVILLE: Matthew Skala, undeclared engineering; Brooke Skora, biomedical engineering
LISLE: Bob Barz, biomedical engineering
MAHOMET: Carolyn Andrews, undeclared engineering
NAPERVILLE: Chris Luthy, electrical engineering; Matthew Maulding, biomedical engineering
OAKLAWN: Jennifer Hurckes, biomedical engineering
PALATINE: Kyle Tomaska, undeclared engineering
PEORIA: Renell Gamble, electrical engineering; Sudha Srinivasan, biomedical engineering
RICHTON PARK: Sarah Dye, biomedical engineering
RIVERSIDE: Barton Smith, civil engineering
ROSCOE: Daniel Burns, chemical engineering
SAINT CHARLES: Colin Haggerty, mechanical engineering
TINLEY PARK: James Mitchell, civil engineering
WASHINGTON: Derek Ash, undeclared engineering
WESTERN SPRINGS: Alicia Bubis, civil engineering; Michael Krepps, biomedical engineering
WOODSTOCK: Thomas Reed, undeclared engineering

 KANSAS

MANHATTAN: James Fenton, biomedical engineering

KENTUCKY 

CRESTWOOD: William Fegenbush, undeclared engineering

 MARYLAND

BALTIMORE: Christopher Wright, biomedical engineering

MASSACHUSETTS 

NORTHFIELD: Kyle Arnold, undeclared engineering

MINNESOTA 

BLAINE: Heather Adams, biomedical engineering
EAGAN: Brian Connolly, civil engineering; T Adam Fleming, electrical engineering
EDEN PRAIRIE: Eric Axelson, industrial engineering
MINNETONKA: Katherine Lamoreux, biomedical engineering
NORTH OAKS: Jennifer Mann, undeclared engineering
SAINT CHARLES:  Brenda Mundt, biomedical engineering

MISSOURI 

COLUMBIA: Mark Abel, undeclared engineering
DEKALB: Ching Ho Fung, industrial engineering
SAINT LOUIS: Christopher Black, biomedical engineering

NEBRASKA 

GRAND ISLAND: Christina Wagner, biomedical engineering
LINCOLN: Yasser Dahab, biomedical engineering; Kathryn Swisher, biomedical engineering
OMAHA: Brandon Crook, undeclared engineering; Jesse Peckham, undeclared engineering

 NEW MEXICO

ALBUQUERQUE: Elizabeth Kramm, undeclared engineering; Michelle Rains, chemical engineering

SOUTH DAKOTA 

SIOUX FALLS: Shweta Pai, undeclared engineering
YANKTON: Frederick Collison, biomedical engineering

 TENNESSEE

OAK RIDGE: Laura Flatau, biomedical engineering

 WISCONSIN

DELAFIELD: Bret Hartman, mechanical engineering
EAU CLAIRE: Hannah Lundberg, biomedical engineering
GREEN BAY: Michael Lapp, chemical engineering
MENOMONIE: David Schofield, civil engineering
MEQUON: Steven Davis, electrical engineering
MILWAUKEE: Lindsay Kaufmann, undeclared engineering
OREGON: James Purdin, mechanical engineering

WYOMING 

CASPER: Karsten Temme, biomedical engineering

MALAYSIA 

ISLAND PARK: Chim Chin, industrial engineering

6/11/98