The University of Iowa
The University of Iowa News Services Home News Releases UI in the News Subscribe to UI News Contact Us

 

CONTACT: STEVE PARROTT
5 Old Capitol
Iowa City IA 52242
(319) 335-0557; fax (319) 335-0558
e-mail:steven-parrott@uiowa.edu

Release: Immediate

Local student wins scholarship from University of Iowa

IOWA CITY, Iowa -- (Student name) of (hometown) is one of 60 University of Iowa incoming freshmen to receive an Opportunity at Iowa Scholarship for the 1998-99 academic year. (Student name), a graduate of (high school), plans to study (area of interest). The award is $5,000 per year or $20,000 over four years.

Opportunity at Iowa, established in 1987, reaffirms the UI's conviction that the best universities include people from the broadest spectrum of backgrounds, cultures, viewpoints and disciplines. Opportunity at Iowa encourages and coordinates the recruitment of under-represented faculty and students with a variety of scholarship, outreach, mentoring and academic programs.

* * * * *

EDITORS: This release indicates that a student from your readership area is one of the 60 incoming first-year students to receive a University of Iowa Opportunity at Iowa scholarship for 1998-99. Students are listed alphabetically by city and state, with Iowa students listed first.

 IOWA

 ADEL: Roberto Valencia, Adel-Desoto-Minburn High school, pre-law
 BETTENDORF: Kathryn Miller, Bettendorf High School, pre-elementary education; Rebecca Myers, Bettendorf High School, open major
 CEDAR FALLS: Leah Buck, Northern University High School, open major
 CORALVILLE: Isaac Grimes, Iowa City West High School, open major
 CUMMING: Taylor White, Valley High School, pre-medicine
 DAVENPORT: Marissa Olvera, Central High School, pre-medicine; Jonathan Onewokae, West High School, electrical and computer engineering; Gerardo Ortega, West High School, theatre arts; Landon Ortiz, North High School, engineering; Adrienne Pollitz, West High School, open major
 DES MOINES: Maria Brown, Johnston High School, pre-medicine; Delicia Smith, North High School, pre-pharmacy; Karla Vaquerano, Dowling High School, pre-pharmacy
 DESOTO: Phillippe Taborga, Adel-Desoto-Minburn High School, pre-medicine
 DONNELLSON: Lucio Holland, Marquette High School, civil and environmental engineering
 ELY: Anna Herrera, Solon High School, pre-business
 FORT DODGE: Krystal Stanley, Fort Dodge High School, psychology
 FORT MADISON: Joseph Estrada, Fort Madison High School, pre-pharmacy; Jeremy May, Fort Madison High School, pre-actuarial science
 IOWA CITY: Emmanuel Ebot, City High School, pre-business; Shoshannah Roth, City High School, chemistry; Adrianne Thomas, City High School, pre-business
 MARION: Jason Miller, Cedar Rapids Regis High School, pre-optometry
 NEWTON: Scott Delgado, Newton High School, pre-business
 VILLISCA: Andy Branan, Villisca Community High School, history
 WATERLOO: Darius Bailey, East High School, chemical engineering; Dara Hickman, East High School, pre-business

CALIFORNIA 

MISSION VIEJO: Emily Cervantes, Trabuco Hills High School, communications studies
 OCEANSIDE: Elaina Fratangelo, Carlsbad High School, sport, health, leisure, physical studies

COLORADO 

DENVER: Renalda Sandoval, Lakewood High School, pre-medicine

FLORIDA 

MIAMI: Fabiola Rodriguez, Southwest Miami High School, communication studies
 WELLINGTON: Anthony Suarez, Wellington High School, pre-journalism

GEORGIA 

DUNWOODY: William Bundy, Chamblee High School, English

HAWAII 

WAIANAE: Linda Morris, Nanakuli High School, communication studies

ILLINOIS 

BELLEVILLE: Franco Spraggins, Lincoln Senior High School, computer science
 CHICAGO: Robert Alanis, Luther High School North, chemical engineering; Christine Rivera, Kelvyn Park High School, English; Alissa Wallers, St. Francis De Sales High School, pre-physical therapy
 CICERO: Guillermo Ortiz, St. Joseph High School, psychology
 CRYSTAL LAKE: Jason Ochal, Crystal Lake Central High School, engineering
 EAST MOLINE: Krista Garcia, United Township High School, political science
 ELGIN: Maria Cabrera, Elgin High School, English
 FULTON: Tara Riojas, Fulton High School, pre-elementary education
 HOFFMAN
ESTATES:
Anthony Villafane, Schaumburg High School, pre-business
 HOMEWOOD: Roshunda Pope, Homewood-Flossmoor High School, Spanish
 LAGRANGE
PARK:
Erik Grunnet, Lyons Township High School, pre-medicine
 LAKEVILLA: Michelle Lewis, Grayslake Community High School, pre-elementary education
 MUNDELEIN: Jessica Gallinati, Mundelein High School, pre-journalism
 OAK PARK: Juliann Esqueda, Fenwick High School, theatre arts
 ROCKFORD: Kathleen Carroll, Boylan Catholic High School, art
 SKOKIE: Penny Senra, Niles North High School, pre-physical therapy
 ST. CHARLES: Dana Beatty, St. Charles High School, biology
 STERLING: Julie Escamilla, Sterling High School, speech and hearing science

KENTUCKY 

CRESTWOOD: William Fegenbush, Waggener Traditional High School, engineering

MISSOURI 

ST. LOUIS: Kevin Wall, Clayton High School, English

 NEBRASKA

LINCOLN: Alisia Ortega, Lincoln Northeast High School, music

 TEXAS

EL PASO: Nicole Maldonado, J.M. Hanks High School, psychology

 WISCONSIN

KENOSHA: Krishanda Crim, Tremper High School, pre-journalism

6/10/98