The University of Iowa
The University of Iowa News Services Home News Releases UI in the News Subscribe to UI News Contact Us

 

CONTACT: STEVE PARROTT
5 Old Capitol
Iowa City IA 52242
(319) 335-0557; fax (319) 335-0558
e-mail:steven-parrott@uiowa.edu

Release: Immediate

Local student wins Honors Program Dean's Scholarship to attend University of Iowa

IOWA CITY, Iowa -- (Student name) of (hometown) is one of 70 University of Iowa incoming freshmen to receive an Honors Program Dean's Scholarship for the 1998-99 academic year. The award is given to selected top-ranking finalists in the Presidential Scholarship competition. (Name) is a graduate of (high school) and is the (son/daughter) of (parents' name).

Recipients were chosen from a field of 600 top-ranking high school seniors from all over the country. Honors Program Dean's Scholarships are awarded on the basis of high school rank, grade point average, college entrance exam scores, performance on the essay portion of the application, and high school or community service and leadership. The award is $1,000 per year or $4,000 over four years.

EDITORS: This release indicates that a student from your readership area is one of the 70 incoming first-year students to receive a University of Iowa Honors Program Dean's Scholarship for 1998-99. Students are listed alphabetically by city and state, with Iowa students listed first.

IOWA 

AMES: Erin Rollenhagen, Ames High School, daughter of Keith and Rose Rollenhagen, English
 ATLANTIC: Wendy Nehring, Atlantic High School, daughter of Robert Nehring and Sara Nehring, biomedical engineering
 BARTLETT: Elizabeth Pewthers, Fremont-Mills High School, daughter of Susan Keane-Ruth and Richard Pewthers, astronomy
 BELLEVUE: Deborah Graham, Bellevue High School, daughter of Rex and Judith Graham, pre-business
 BETTENDORF: Michael Voeller, Pleasant Valley Community High School, son of Jim and Connie Voeller, pre-business
 BURLINGTON: Erin Johnson, Burlington Community High School, daughter of George and Velma Johnson, pre-medicine
 CARROLL: Wendy Cullinan, Carroll High School, daughter of Thomas and Nina Cullinan, pre-dentistry
 CEDAR FALLS: Catherine Callahan, Cedar Falls High School, daughter of William and Ann Callahan, biology
 CEDAR RAPIDS: Jon Theiler, Linn-Mar High School, son of Michael and Dawn Theiler, mechanical engineering
 CLEAR LAKE: Joslyn Esbeck, Clear Lake Community School, daughter of Tim and Jennifer Esbeck, psychology
 CLINTON: Gregory Loeffelholz, Clinton High School, son of Alan and Elizabeth Loeffelholz, pre-medicine; Anousha Tahmasebi, Clinton High School, daughter of Iraj and MaryAnn Tahmasebi, pre-medicine; Jason Wenger, Mater Dei High School, son of Julie Wenger-Walwer and Thomas Wenger, electrical engineering
 CORALVILLE: Allison Weber, Iowa City West High School, daughter of William and Ellen Weber, chemical engineering
 COUNCIL BLUFFS: Meghan Beresford, Saint Albert High School, daughter of Brendan and Jeannette Beresford, English; Amanda Fisher, Abraham Lincoln High School, daughter of Alan and Cordula Fisher, English
 CRESCO: Sarah Bronner, Crestwood High School, daughter of Brent and Patsy Bronner, pre-medicine
 DAVENPORT: Sara Mech, North High School, daughter of George and Mae Mech, pre-medicine; Neil Thayer, West High School, son of Roger and Yoko Thayer, physics; Beth Voorhees, West High School, daughter of Ann Gaydosh, pre-medicine
 DES MOINES: Eric Kintner, Hoover High School, son of Mike and Kathy Kintner, biology; Laura Lepley, Roosevelt High School, daughter of John and Julie Lepley, open major; Barbara Lichtenberger, Abraham Lincoln High School, daughter of Herb and Vera Lichtenberger, biology; Jennifer McCoy, Dowling High School, daughter of Bonnie McCoy, political science
 DUBUQUE: Katherine Bushman, Hempstead High School, daughter of Gary and Rose Ann Bushman, political science; Margaret Darby, Dubuque Senior High School, daughter of Peter and Virginia Darby, engineering; Amanda Furst, Wahlert High School, daughter of Kenneth and Marian Furst, English
 DUNDEE: Katie Lechtenberg, Starmont Senior High School, daughter of James and Deborah Lechtenberg, English
 EAGLE GROVE: Jason Bouska, Eagle Grove High School, son of Alan Bouska, pre-nuclear medicine tech
 EMMETSBURG: Mindy Henrich, Emmetsburg High School, daughter of Richard and Cheryl Henrich, pre-medicine
 FORT DODGE: Aaron Galbraith, Fort Dodge High School, son of Stan and Gail Galbraith, electrical engineering
 FORT MADISON: Jeremy May, Fort Madison Senior High School, son of Carol May, pre-actuarial science
 HARLAN: Joy Perkins, Harlan Community High School, daughter of Phil and Jennifer Perkins, English
 HAWARDEN: Sky Eilers, West Sioux High School, son of Mark and Marsha Eilers, pre-journalism
 IOWA CITY: Jennifer Baek, City High School, daughter of Seung Jin and Young Hee Baek, biomedical engineering; Veronica Nixon, City High School, daughter of Wilfrid and Kathrine Nixon, civil engineering
 LECLAIRE: Lindsay Deere, Bettendorf High School, daughter of Pat Gleeson, computer science
 LE MARS: Andrea Petersen, Le Mars High School, daughter of Rod and Kerri Petersen, pre-business
 LOGAN: Megan O'Neill, Logan-Magnolia High School, daughter of Larry and Donna O'Neill, biology
 MADRID: Matt Geneser, Madrid High School, son of Rick and Rhonda Geneser, open major
 MANCHESTER: Russell Brown, West Delaware High School, son of Rusann Brown, chemical engineering
 MARION: Erin Cornelius, West High School, daughter of Forrest and Jan Cornelius, theatre arts
 NORA SPRINGS: William Lack, Osage Community High School, son of Gary and Veronica Lack, biomedical engineering
 NORTH LIBERTY: Kristina Rennekamp, Iowa City West High School, daughter of Steve and Rose Rennekamp, biomedical engineering
 OELWEIN: Kimberly Kane, Oelwein High School, daughter of Warren Kane and Barbara Nagel, pre-business
 OSAGE: Lindsay Havig, Osage Community High School, daughter of Brad and Rae Anne Havig, pre-business
 PARKERSBURG: Jamie Hansmann, Aplington-Parkersburg High School, daughter of Dale and Jennifer Hansmann, open major
 SIOUX CITY: Kelly Considine, Heelan High School, daughter of Tom and Patty Considine, biology; Sara Dohrman, East High School, daughter of Mary Dohrman, pre-medicine
 URBANDALE: Sean Sayre, Dowling High School, son of Jack and Barbara Sayre, engineering; Molly Uhlenhake, Urbandale High School, daughter of Carolyn Uhlenhake, political science
 WATERLOO: Benjamin Abbas, Cedar Falls High School, son of Thomas and Rebecca Abbas, pre-business; Daniel Rohle, West High School, son of David and Katherine Rohle, English
 WEST BRANCH: Justin Clayton, West Branch High School, son of Lynn and Jerry Clayton, biology
 WEST DES MOINES: Elijah Edwards, Valley High School, son of Paul and Pamela Edwards, biomedical engineering; Christopher Hayen, Valley High School, daughter of Gary and Margerite Hayen, biomedical engineering

ILLINOIS 

COAL VALLEY: Vinh Vu, Moline Senior High School, son of Lan and Lee Vu, pre-medicine
 LANSING: Bryan Lockie, Marian Catholic High School, son of William and Laura Lockie, open major
  LOMBARD: Lindsay McCracken, Glenbard East High School, daughter of Jay and Joan McCracken, chemistry
 STERLING: Katie Countryman, Sterling High School, daughter of James and Gwendolyn Countryman, art
 UTICA: Gwendolyn Blume, Illinois Math & Science Academy, daughter of Jon and Margaret Blume, English

KANSAS 

MANHATTAN: James Fenton, Manhattan High School, son of Don and Mary Fenton, biomedical engineering

MARYLAND 

BALTIMORE: Christopher Wright, Gilman School, son of Richard and Nancy Wright, biomedical engineering

MINNESOTA 

CHANHASSEN: Robert Arens, Minnetonka High School, son of Gary and Jill Arens, open major

NEBRASKA 

LINCOLN: Yasser Dahab, Lincoln Southeast High School, son of Mohamed and Debra Dahab, biomedical engineering
 PAPILLION: Rebecca Goines, Papillion-Lavista High School, daughter of Kenneth and Barbara Goines, pre-medicine

WASHINGTON 

SOUTHWORTH: John Nugent, South Kitsap High School, son of Leslie and Kimberly Nugent, English

WISCONSIN 

ONALASKA: Nicole Iverson, Onalaska High School, daughter of Gary Iverson, open major

 GERMANY

RAMSTEIN: Sean Hanlon, Ramstein American High School, son of Patrick and Rebecca Hanlon, open major

6/2/98