The University of Iowa
The University of Iowa News Services Home News Releases UI in the News Subscribe to UI News Contact Us
 
CONTACT: PETER ALEXANDER
100 Old Public Library
Iowa City IA 52242
(319) 384-0072; fax (319) 384-0024
e-mail: peter-alexander@uiowa.edu

Release: Immediate

Local students participate in Honors Choir Festival at UI Feb. 8-9

IOWA CITY, Iowa -- Students of vocal music teacher (teacher's name) at (school) in (hometown) are among the 225 Iowa high school students from about 50 different school districts participating in the 25th annual Honors Choir Festival at the University of Iowa School of Music on Sunday and Monday, Feb. 8-9. The festival will conclude with a free public concert at 7 p.m. Feb. 9 in the UI Hancher Auditorium.

The local students participating in the festival are (names).

During the two-day event students learn vocal techniques and rehearse music for the concert with William Hatcher, UI director of choral activities. Their school choral directors participate in choral seminars and workshops during the festival.

Monday's concert will feature the Honors Choir, made up of students attending the festival; Kantorei, the UI School of Music's premier vocal ensemble; and the University Chamber Orchestra. Hatcher will conduct the concert.

Under Hatcher's direction, the Honors Choir will present works in a variety of styles and from a variety of different musical traditions: "Cantemus" by Lajos Bardos, "In Virtute Tua" by Gregor Gorczycki, "In Time of Silver Rain" by Z. Randall Stroope, "Chindia" by Alexandra Pascanu, and Mack Wilberg's arrangement of "Saints Bound for Heaven." There will also be separate selections for men's voices and women's voices.

Kantorei will perform "Rytmus" by Ivan Hrusovsky, Eric Whatacre's descriptive choral piece "Cloudburst," and "McPherson's Farewell" arranged by Daniel Rush.

The concert will close with Hatcher leading the Honors Choir and the Chamber Orchestra in "Worthy is the Lamb," the final chorus from Handel's "Messiah."

* * *

EDITORS: Receipt of this release indicates that students from your community or readership area are participating in the Honors Choir Festival at the UI School of Music. The students are listed below, arranged alphabetically by town. Each town is followed by school names, names of students and (in parenthesis) the names of the students' vocal music teacher. Please note that the list is based on information provided by the students; we have given you all the information we currently have available. Information is listed by the students' hometowns, rather than the towns where the schools are located, so you should check for listings under all the communities in your readership area.

IOWA

AGENCY: Cardinal High School -- Katie Crist, Richard Goering, Jennifer Wilkinson (Sandra Heinemann)

AINSWORTH: Highland Community School -- Steph Byerly (Jan Tschantz)

Washington Senior High School -- Rebekah Trotter (Robert Youngquist)

AMANA: Clear Creek/Amana High School -- Chris Okerberg (Cheri Brummer)

ARLINGTON: Starmont High School -- Irene Williams (Linda Martin)

AURORA: East Buchanan High School -- Josh Goedken (David Heupel)

BELLE PLAINE: Belle Plaine High School -- Jade Deadman, Alisha Friedman, Evan Hrabak (Christina Southwood)

BELLEVUE: Bellevue Community School -- Debbie Graham, Nicki Mueller, Chris Weis, Jeremias Zamzow (Mary Reed)

Marquette High School -- Casey Kuhl, Erin Medinger, Joe Roling, Melissa Sheehy, Antonia Yaklin, Fabian Yaklin (Cindy Wagner)

BETTENDORF: Bettendorf High School -- Becky Aitken, Lucas Anderson, Mike Flynn, Katie Hobbs, Jim Lindstrom, Maureen Noble, Heather Schaefer (Deb Ragan)

BLAIRSBURG: Clarion-Goldfield High School -- Jen Hanus (David Ackerman)

BRIGHTON: Washington Senior High School -- Natalia Schadt (Robert Youngquist)

BURLINGTON: Notre Dame High School -- Dusty Heland, Gerhardt Lachnitt, Kelly Leavitt, David Sandell (Carleen Fedler)

BUSSEY: Twin Cedars High School -- Sara Kaisand, Jeff Nichols (Melissa Johnson)

CAMBRIDGE: Ballard High School -- Adam Rude (Sharon Morrical)

CEDAR FALLS: Northern University High School -- Ryan Grimes, Vanessa Kettner, Jessica Schachterle (Dr. Linda Sharp-Renfro)

CEDAR RAPIDS: Prairie High School -- Sarah Allen, Mitch Brunscheen, Nikki Scheel, Joshua Schwab, Erik Sherard (Michael Reese)

CLARE: St. Edmond High School -- Kyle Fitzgerald (Sue Feltman)

CLARION: Clarion-Goldfield High School -- Sarah Chipman (David Ackerman)

COLFAX: Colfax-Mingo High School -- Christina Kostes (Frances Paterik)

CONROY: Williamsburg High School -- Shannon Rudin, Jane Von Ahsen (Steven Manning)

CRAWFORDSVILLE: WACO High School -- Steve Wilson (Millie Youngquist)

DAVENPORT: Davenport West High School -- Alex Moeller, Sara Ofner, Jerry Ortega, Sherry Strom (Ann Lannan)

North Scott High School -- Allison Lyman (Lori Potts)

DELMAR: Central Community High School -- Christina Thiel (Jean Dean)

DES MOINES: Des Moines Christian High School -- Evan Mazunik, Justin Meyer (Amy Tate Williams)

DEWITT: Central Community High School -- Tanesha Dixon, Buffy Froeschle, Bradley Hofer, Philip Vickers (Jean Dean)

DEXTER: West Central of Stuart High School -- Chuck Tonelli (Debbie Wilson)

DONAHUE: North Scott High School -- Wendy Paulson (Lori Potts)

DUNDEE: Starmont High School -- Kate Dower Lechtenberg (Linda Martin)

ELDRIDGE: North Scott High School -- Beth Clasen, Jeremy Matthew Lydic, Lisa Scheibe, Kari Schnekloth, Brian Wilson (Lori Potts)

ELY: Mid-Prairie High School -- Jennifer Hebert (Louise Frakes)

Solon High School -- Jesse Curtis (Jason Vetter)

FORT DODGE: Fort Dodge Senior High School -- Laurice Brown, April Darling, Sarah Diehl, Kevin Drew, Daniel Gilbert, Nate Johnson, Kelly Petersen, Phillip Sievers (Gary Rock)

St. Edmond High School -- Sarah Rehmann, Marci Wade, Christopher Wilke (Sue Feltman)

GARDEN GROVE: Mormon Trail Community School -- Jason Smith (Sheri Fuller)

GOLDFIELD: Clarion-Goldfield High School -- Merrile Lerdal (David Ackerman)

HARVEY: Twin Cedars High School -- Jeremy Crozier, Melinda Uitermarkt (Melissa Johnson)

HUMESTON: Mormon Trail Community High School -- Rebecca Arndorfer (Sheri Fuller)

HUXLEY: Ballard High School -- Jessie Engleman (Sharon Morrical)

IOWA CITY: Solon High School -- Brien Hermann (Jason Vetter)

KALONA: Iowa Mennonite School -- Stehany Yoder (Bradley Kauffman)

Mid-Prairie High School -- Tiffany Curtis, Andrew Shalla (Louise Frakes)

LONE TREE: Highland Community School -- Josh Jennings (Jan Tschantz)

LONG GROVE: North Scott High School -- Adam Noel, Doug Stoker (Lori Potts)

MARSHALLTOWN: Marshalltown High School -- Bryan Bergmann, Mike Hagen, Stacy Heil, Annie Kimberley, Courtney Luttrell (Randy Drake)

MARTELLE: Mount Vernon High School -- Kristin Stewart (Joleen Nelson)

MILES: East Central High School -- Kathy Jacobs, Matt Weis (Laura Horst)

MINGO: Colfax-Mingo High School -- Karen Borts, Eric Seiberling (Frances Paterik)

MONTEZUMA: Montezuma Community School -- Jordan Clark, Kelly Ewing, Allison Peck, Jason Roorda (Carol Behounek)

MOUNT VERNON: Mount Vernon High School -- Mark Aronowitz, Dan Campagna, Larissa Enns, Nate Freeman, Carissa Hoffman, Jenny Kleinsmith, Cory Osborn, Rachel Sauter, Barbara Schettler, Sara Shepley, Leah Virlee (Joleen Nelson)

MUSCATINE: Muscatine High School -- Evan Barrett, Elizabeth Dierickx, Kiersten Hanson, Perry Hines, Nick LaFayette, Andy Maw, Sarah Snydacker, Alex Weaver, Kristin Willis (William Niederer)

Wilton High School -- Steven Kinyon (Bev Reuter)

NEW LONDON: New London High School -- Ben Gates, Isaac Lambert, Matthew Lorber, Jamie Strawhacker (Tracy Williams)

NEW PROVIDENCE: Eldora-New Providence High School -- Rachel Herman, Melissa Muff (Betty Collins)

NORTH LIBERTY: Clear Creek/Amana High School -- Toby Abel, Carol Dusdieker, Nile Dusdieker (Cheri Brummer)

NORWAY: Prairie High School -- Krysta Gorkow (Michael Reese)

OXFORD: Clear Creek/Amana High School -- Amy Potter (Cheri Brummer)

PARNELL: Williamsburg High School -- Amber Dermody, Simon Halder (Steven Manning)

PATON: Odgen High School -- Brooke Swanson (David Larsen)

RIVERSIDE: Highland Community School -- Stefanie Chalupa, Kelly Czyzewicz, Tiffany Jensen, Stephanie Mohror (Jan Tschantz)

Mid-Prairie High School -- Lynnette Gingerich (Louise Frakes)

SABULA: East Central High School -- Phillip House (Laura Horst)

SAC CITY: Sac Community High School -- Kristina Dettmann, Rick Hillmer, Brian Hintz, Lance Jenkins, April Lorenzen, Michelle Mitchell, Sara Osborne, Marni Seieroe, Cam Suggitt, Rachel Thompson, Matt Winkel, Jill Zeman (Mike Johnson)

SLATER: Ballard High School -- Justin Zenor (Sharon Morrical)

SOLON: Solon High School -- Kimberly Long, Laura Marsh, Katie Mitchell, Brian Paints, Meredith Taylor (Jason Vetter)

SOUTH AMANA: Williamsburg High School -- Bryan Furler, (Steven Manning)

SPRINGBROOK: Marquette High School -- Jacob Tebbe (Cindy Wagner)

STUART: West Central of Stuart High School -- Shawn Bash, Joseph Holbrook, Damian Peasley, Sara Shepherd, Abby Sloss, Jane Stalter, Toby Stalter, Jamie Taylor (Debbie Wilson)

VINTON: Vinton-Shellsburg-Washington High School -- Chris Hoffman, Shannon Mann, Logan Summy, Carrie Yedlik (Laurie Thome)

WALCOTT: North Scott High School -- Frances Haas (Lori Potts)

WASHINGTON: Mid-Prairie High School -- Tyler Hough (Louise Frakes)

Washington Senior High School -- Jacob Boyd, Dean Graf, Nick Hanson, Anne Lindmeier, Matt Mullins, Heather Youngquist (Robert Youngquist)

WATERLOO: Northern University High School -- Santosh Nadipuram (Dr. Linda Sharp-Renfro)

WAYLAND: Iowa Mennonite School -- Eric Unternahrer (Bradley Kauffman)

WACO High School -- Kristen Mast, Noelle McVey, Lucas Overton, Colette Yutzy (Millie Youngquist)

WELDON: Mormon Trail Community School -- Katie Boggs (Sheri Fuller)

WELLMAN: Iowa Mennonite School -- Hannah Rowland (Bradley Kauffman)

Mid-Prairie High School -- Michelle Benedict, Matt McClellen, Havala Osdoba, Eric Richenburger (Louise Frakes)

WEST BRANCH: West Branch High School -- Breanne Arn, Paula Lichtenstein (J.P. Moninger)

WEST LIBERTY: West Branch High School -- Amanda Frauenholz (J.P. Moninger)

WILLIAMSBURG: Williamsburg High School -- Aaron Curry, Anne Folkmann, Brett Van Zee (Steven Manning)

WILTON: Wilton High School -- Robert Dotson, Stacy Hank, Joel Rodhe (Bev Reuter)

WINTHROP: East Buchanan High School -- Shana Poston (David Heupel)

ILLINOIS

EAST MOLINE: Saint Katherine's-Saint Mark's -- Don Pitz (Judy Spencer)

MOLINE: Saint Katherine's-Saint Mark's -- Laura Davis (Judy Spencer)

2/6/98