The University of Iowa
The University of Iowa News Services Home News Releases UI in the News Subscribe to UI News Contact Us

 

CONTACT: STEVE PARROTT
5 Old Capitol
Iowa City IA 52242
(319) 335-0557; fax (319) 335-0558
e-mail:steven-parrott@uiowa.edu

Release: Immediate

Local student invited to UI's Finkbine Dinners

IOWA CITY, Iowa -- (Student name) of (hometown) was one of more than 500 University of Iowa student leaders invited as guests to the 81th anniversary Finkbine Dinner, one of the most prestigious award ceremonies at the UI. This year's dinner was April 21.

The event has been held annually since 1917 to honor student leaders and give them an opportunity to meet administrators, faculty, fellow students and alumni. The dinner is named after William O. Finkbine, a Des Moines businessman and 1880 UI law graduate.

* * * *

EDITORS: A student from your readership area was one of the students invited to the 1998 Finkbine Leadership Dinner. Students are listed alphabetically by hometown with Iowa listed first.

 IOWA
 ADEL: Veronica Green
 AGENCY: Stephanie Schmid
 AINSWORTH: Brian White
 AKRON: Ryan Frerichs
 ALGONA: Charity Hix
 ALLEMAN: Kellan Brumback
 AMES: Rebecca Chacko, Annette Dietz, Emily Myers, Shaly Seecharran, Taylor Segrest, Audra Slocum
 ANKENY: Frank Dunnick, Jenny Larkins, Ryan McCarty, Bryson Metcalf, Heather Nichols
 ARLINGTON: Reid Longmuir
 BETTENDORF: Azeem Ahmed, Soraya Asadi, Meg Boerema, Timothy Brown, Elizabeth Collison, Sara Fering, Hilary Hiles, Greg Hockett, Tim Jasper, Cindy Kim, Elaina Livings, Charity Vesey
 BIRMINGHAM: Jason King
 BLAIRSTOWN: Jennifer Whelchel
 BLOOMFIELD: Kristi Bales, Justin Swaim
 BOUTON: Sean Spellman
 BRITT: Brenda Kjellberg
 BURLINGTON: Mitchell Buck
 CAMANCHE: Christine Kubitzley
 CARLISLE: Mathew Snyder
 CARROLL: Suzy Bayless, Jacqueline Comito, Matt McDermott
 CARSON: Jacob Houser
 CEDAR FALLS: Tiffani Grimes, Laura Mahncke, Maria Reppas
 CEDAR RAPIDS: Briana Benning, Sarah Bobenhouse, Chad Buresh, Judy Campen, Kia Chandler, Mark Ironside, Janelle Johnson, Beth Kessler, Marie Meier, Forrest Parsons, Shawn Ray, Mark Tack, Milton Thurmond, Jon Williams
 CENTERVILLE: Tim Frewing, Scott Guenthner
 CHARLES CITY: Steve Boros
 CLEAR LAKE: Laura Weselmann
 CLINTON: Meghan Henry, Jeremy Rentz
 CLIVE: Jason Kruger, Caroline Musin, Scott Nelson, Jess Villanueva
 COLUMBUS JUNCTION: Heidi Ortiz, Sara Schweitzer
 CONRAD: Jill Schryver
 CORALVILLE: Jeffrey Anderegg, Michael Dinsmore, William Forsyth, Joann Koskey, Kentrell Liddell, Sabrina Madison-Cannon, Sue Wasserkrug
 COUNCIL BLUFFS: Brian Norman
 CRESTON: Melissa Baker, Vandena Cheerala
 DAVENPORT: Suzanne Berkman, Gerald Johnson, Willene Owens Luper, Benjamin Van Dyke
 DES MOINES: Nathan Barber, Jeff Clayton, Tom DeFrance, Rachel Dornink, Jason Dutmers, Erica Fogue, Megan Johnson, Lori Lethcoe, Leisl Ludington, Nick Mauro, Abby Rudd, Mike Sterling
 DEWAR: Kenneth Pfiffner
 DUBUQUE: James Connelly, Jason Kolfenbach
 DURANT: Shawna Fitzer
 EARLHAM: Traci Heim
 EMMETSBURG: Erin Studer
 ESTHERVILLE: Matt Henry
 FAIRFIELD: Lori Brown, Jaime DeAth
 FORT DODGE: Stacey Bergman
 FORT MADISON: Ryan Bowen, Laura Larkin
 GARNER: Sheila Frein, Eric Nemmers
 GRANGER: Christina Nelson
 GRINNELL: Christine Carstensen, James Davoux, Ann Longhurst, Ann McKee
 HARLAN: Jennifer Petsche
 HIAWATHA: Rick Kirk
 HILLSDALE: Erin McGee
 HONEY CREEK: Sabrina Firmature
 INDEPENDENCE: Annie Magner
 INDIANOLA: Ginger Nicol
 IOWA CITY: Ololade Akinwale, Modei Akyea, Ida Alexander, Melissa Allen, Karen Allnutt, Dawn Atkins, Michael Augspurger, Ildiko Balint, Rachel Bartholow, Shelley Bergstrom, Rebecca Borg, Andrew Caputo, John-Paul Chaisson, Chunman Chan, Ming Jiun Cheah,Tom Cheng, Jason Clapp, Coretta Clarke, HeatherJo Claussen, Susan Cooksey, Allison Crayne, Gary DeBoer, Mark Denning, Jody Dexter, Marilyn Dispensa, Chad Doobay, Michael Dunne, Tim Dwight, Tracy Edgerton, Brandi Ellingson, Kenya Esteva DeRuiz, Matthew Faerber, Paul Fraley, Lee Fullhart, Tara Fumerton, Chad Gonnerman, Tiffany Gooden, Angela Gordon, Brian Granahan, Mike Greene, Prasenjit Gupta, Michael Harmelink, Phillip Hendrix, Russell Hess, Kim Hilby, Wole Mongo Ife, Jason Jenn, Catherine Johnson, Joe Judge, Amy Kahle, Elizabeth Keech, Rebecca Klug, Micki Kollman, Elysa Koppelman, V. Mark Kothpalli, Cullen Kotzian, John Krieger, Geoff Larson, John Leadley, Kaihong Li, Mei-Kuan Liao, Cheri Long, Elizabeth Ludington, Josh Lukenbill, Gregory Lynam, Douglas Marquardt, Christopher Mattison, Jeff McGinness, Jennifer Meyer, Patricia Mileham, Matt Miller, Rahsaan Miller, Jennifer Mitchell, Ephrat Most, Nicole Norgaard, Henry Olsen, Pranav Patel, Sarajane Peterson, Adam Pollack, Michele Rajput, Alex Randell, G.L. Reese, Ken Richardson, Robyn Robbins, Vincent Rodriguez, Malik Sabree, Pooyan Sadeghi, Shirin Sadeghi, Arjun Sandhu, Ben Sherman, Tara Smith, David Sovereign, Susan Steffen, Jennifer Stephenson, Amanda Sutphin, Dan Sydnes, Darrell Taylor, Kristin Thiel, Travis Thomas, Andy Toh, Basaninyenzi Tumaini, Julio Valdez, Jemonette Villanueva, Tray Wade, Nick Wagner, Edward Walker, Matthew Walsh, Michaela Walsh, Li Wang, Weston Waterbeck, David Wilson, Sandra Wood, Leah Young
 IOWA FALLS: Nicole Brown
 KEOKUK: Nick Jeffers
 KNOXVILLE: Jennifer Blair
 LA MOTTE: Shannon Boffeli
 LARCHWOOD: Troy Wulf
 LENOX: Zach McMahon
 LEON: Mike Cesteros
 LONE TREE: John Simonsen
 MANCHESTER: Tanya Besler, Steve Hovick
 MANSON: Dan Pottorff
 MARCUS: Andrew Dorr
 MARSHALLTOWN: Amrut Ambardekar, Melinda Ammann, Elena Botel, Kerry Boyd, Chris Long, James Phillips, Daniel Pinegar, Kristen Redalen
 MASON CITY: Tanna Frederick, David Funkhouser, Kari Karsjens, Katharine Larsen, Bob Pulju, Jeffrey Schlimgen, Justin Schwade
 MECHANICSVILLE: Michael Farrington
 MELROSE: Linda Sinclair
 MILFORD: Eric Holman
 MONTEZUMA: Scott Rabenold
 MOUNT PLEASANT: Chris Wittich
 MOUNT VERNON: Phoebe Ball
 MOVILLE: Alicia Healy
 MUSCATINE:  Kaleb Evans, Jill Maw, Kevin Whittaker
 NASHUA: Ted Hansen
 NEVADA: Michael Parker
 NEW SHARON: Paul Renaud
 NEWELL: Robert Sarchet
 NEWTON: Chad Doellinger, Michelle Graham
 NORTH LIBERTY: David Alber, Josiah Bilskemper, Rebecca Engen, Travis Leo, Jeff Weld
 OELWEIN: Trisha Masters
 PELLA: Samantha Norris
 PERRY: Anne Walstrom
 POLK CITY: Colin Eppenauer
 POSTVILLE: Kenneth Valley
 PRINCETON: Mary Cerda
 RAYMOND: Tim Frost
 RED OAK: Brian Fausett, Karen Kazmerzak, Scott Shuman, Jesse Templeton
 REDDING: Travis Johnson
 REMSEN: Shana Wingert
 RIVERSIDE: Heath Thomann
 RUSSELL: Sarah Pettinger
 SAINT ANSGAR: Matt Sherman
 SIOUX CITY: John Cannon, Brad Cornelsen, Marisa Cummings, Katie Kennedy,
Athena Ladeas, Mai Le, Shannan Murphy, Alison Oliver, Patrick Staber
 STAWBERRY POINT: Michael Miller
 STORY CITY: Kyle Jensen
 SWISHER: Joseph Ehle
 TIFFIN: Jessica Maki
 URBANDALE: Susan Sykes Berry, Jennifer Bligh, Ann Howard, Elizabeth Luetjen, Byron Racki, Tim Van Gorp
 VINTON: Amy Conner, Anthony Gabrielson
 WASHINGTON: Stephanie Hough
 WATERLOO: Ben Bamsey, Julie Bovenmyer, Christa Clark, Corye Johnson, Kenneth Moss, Dawn Newbill, Monisha Shah
 WAUKEE: Greg Hanson
 WAUKESHA: Jennifer Kiciak
 WAVERLY: Alan Roiseland, Anne West
 WEBSTER CITY: Karen McCoskey
 WEST BEND: Dawn Marcellus
 WEST DES MOINES: Brian Foster, Brian King, Juanita Limas, George Makar, Sarah Pertzborn, Zach Simmons, Shana Thielman
 WEST LIBERTY: John Ekwall, Marci Lowman
 WINFIELD: Sarah Sommer

 ALABAMA
 HUNTSVILLE: Tracy Yarbrough

 ARKANSAS
 ATKINS: Arcea Zapata DeAston

 CALIFORNIA
 CARLSBAD: Stetson Steele
 CARSON: Shannon Perry
 EL MACERO: Julie Matolo
 LOS ANGELES: Erie Robertson
 MONTEREY PARK: Hendrata Suwito
 MORENO VALLEY: Deb Waggett
 SACRAMENTO: Rhea Golveo
 SAN DIEGO: Paula Marshall
 SANGER: Cory Minter
 SCOTTS VALLEY: Eric Fisher

 COLORADO
 AURORA: John Craiger, Jon Wolseth

 DELAWARE
 HOCKESSIN: Sara Cotter

 FLORIDA
 GAINESVILLE: Ross McClain
 MIAMI: Gretchen Sierra

 GEORGIA
 APHARETTA: Todd Strada
 ROME: Mark Chubb

 ILLINOIS
 BARRINGTON: Gina Russo
 BARTLETT: Matthew Guyon
 BENSENVILLE: Alisha Crowe
 BOLINGBROOK: Michael Klacza, Marie Rutkoski
 BOURBONNAIS: Shannon Smith
 BUFFALO GROVE: Mo Krishna, Ryan Roberts
 CALUMET CITY: Ruqayya Raheem, Myron Stokes
 CAROL STREAM: Valerie Holmes, Matt Zubel
 CARY: Dana Burkhardt, Rebecca Krauledis
 CHICAGO: Krista Hickson, Anitra Celette Hutcherson, Altair Juarez, Darryl Moore, Danielle Smith
 COAL VALLEY: Thomas Litchfield, Kelly Egan O'Keefe
 COLONA: Joe Imel
 CRYSTAL LAKE: Jeffrey Kramarczyk
 DARIEN: Jennifer Ludwig, Mehrdad Pedram
 DECATUR: Stacey Gerson
 DOWNERS GROVE: David Christy, Kirsten Wander
 FRANKFORT: Bill Murnigham
 GENEVA: Rich Manderino
 GLENDALE HEIGHTS: Dan Beck
 GLENVIEW: Greg Braden
 HANOVER PARK: Brandy Biggs
 HAZEL CREST: Jamal Austin
 HINSDALE: Tom Buetikofer
 HOFFMAN ESTATES: Allison Hilston
 JOLIET: Latsamy Douangchampa
 LAGRANGE PARK: Amy Mynaugh
 LAKE ZURICH: Brett Schreiber
 LONG GROVE: Eli Howayeck
 LYNWOOD: Faith Savich
 MACOMB: Timothy Shane
 MARKHAM: Joe Williams
 MCHENRY: Tracy Kyle
 MILAN: Sarah Moskowitz
 MOLINE: Alan Hallene, Eric Martinez
 MUNDELEIN: Matt Weitzel
 NAPERVILLE: Brett Berke, Kristen Gildemeister, Susan Hungness, Nancy Josif, Susan Kim
 NORTHBROOK: Marni Levinson, Takeshi Noda, William M. Siegel, Jeff Sternstien
 OAK FOREST: Claudia Gonzales
 OAK PARK: Anne Lieb, Karen Scott
 ORLAND PARK: Jen Bell, Jessica Zuzga
 PALANTINE: Tyler Holcomb
 PALOS HILLS: Jennifer Belbis
 PEORIA: Jeff Maris
 PLAINFIELD: John Honiotes
 PRINCETON: Alison Baseley
 PROSPECT HTS.: Erika Webb
 RIVER FOREST: Shrutika Sulkar
 ROCK ISLAND: Jackie Littig, Amy Vesole
 ROCKFORD:  Leslie Hoeltin, Chad Schwitters, Craig Stevens
 SAINT CHARLES: Dara Houdek
 SCHAUMBURG: Anita Zelman
 SYCAMORE: Kurt Schlawin
 TAYLOR RIDGE: Evelena Ontiveros
 TAYLORVILLE: Laura Curvey, Amanda Ennis
 TINLEY PARK: Diane Michalak
URBANA:   Ned Bertz
 VERNON HILLS: Mark Skala
 WHEATON: Megan Maurer
 WILMETTE: Caroline Epp, Richard LaVigne
 WINNETKA: Kevin Agnew, Justin Pohn
 WINTER PARK: Peter Diebel

 INDIANA
 BLOOMINGTON: Chris Pitchford
 GARY: Angela Hamblin

 KANSAS
 KANSAS CITY: Rita Rawson
 TOPEKA: Lindsay Garver

 LOUISIANA
 CHALMETTE: Stephen Pyles

 MASSACHUSETTS
 WALTHAM: Beth Polley Peterson

 MARYLAND
 BETHESDA: Richard Webster Crowley
 CATONSVILLE: Brett Cloyd
 FREDERICK: Chad Roy

 MICHIGAN
 MIDDLEVILLE: Erin Wolverton

 MINNESOTA
  BLOOMINGTON: Megan Holm, Jane Samsal
 CHANHASSEN: Angela Miller
 CLEARWATER: Jennifer Bradley
 EAGAN: Sarah Anderson
 EDINA: Jason Lettmann
 MANKATO: Chris Englund
 MAPLE GROVE: Gabrielle Mauren
 NORTH MANKATO: Sharon Portz
 OWATONNA: Josh Seykora
 ST. PAUL: Eric Olson, Jane Simonsen
 STILLWATER: Hilary Hall, George Hild
 VADNAIS HEIGHTS: Scott Mikesell
 WAYZATA: Tasha Mueffelman
 WHITE BEAR LAKE: Katie Aune

 MISSOURI
 BLUE SPRINGS: Lyndsey Lewman
 CHESTERFIELD: Derek Mays
 MONROE CITY: Shaun Murphy
 ST. LOUIS: Annette Payne

 NORTH CAROLINA
 GREENSBORO: Dorian Cartwright
 POWELLSVILLE: Carlton Eley

 NORTH DAKOTA
 BISMARCK: Kara Schmitz

 NEBRASKA
 BLAIR: Ryan Hoffman
 LINCOLN: Erin Gentry, David Hersch
 OMAHA: Eric Bassik

 NEW JERSEY
 ENGLISHTOWN: Bill Patterson
 HADDONFIELD: Chris Camiscioli

 NEW MEXICO
 LOS ALAMOS: Devon Burr

 NEW YORK
 FOREST HILLS: Brian Volk-Weiss
 ROCHESTER: Kristin Bolte

 OHIO
 CINCINNATI: Aimee Cohen
 DAYTON: Brandon Thompson
 TOLEDO: Madhav Namjoshi

 OREGON
 EUGENE: Travis Rosen

 PENNSYLVANIA
 BROOMALL: Lisa Cellucci
 PALYMRA: Melisa Miller

 SOUTH CAROLINA
 COLUMBIA: Rebecca Johnson

 SOUTH DAKOTA
 JEFFERSON: Jon LaFleur
 SIOUX FALLS: Megan Hayes
 VERMILLION: Audra Edelen

 TEXAS
 EASTLAND: Matt Hughes
 HOUSTON:  Manuel Davila
 IRVING:  Kerry Cooks
 PASADENA: Grace Lee

 UTAH
 MURRAY:  Aaron Suzuki
 SANDY:  Debbie Bilbao

 VIRGINIA
 ARLINGTON: John Jones
 RICHMOND: Allison Miller

 WASHINGTON
 REDMOND: Lori Whitwer
 RICHLAND: Michael Swailes
 SEATTLE: Heidi Roecks

 WISCONSIN
 CLAM LAKE: Peter Bezanson
 DEPERE: Jon Plous
 ELM GROVE: Erin Walls
 GREENDALE: Matt Reischl
 MADISON: Brian DeSmet
 MILWAUKEE: Robert Frisch, Barb Schumaker
 VERONA: Jill Scheibel
 WATERFORD: Scott Miles

 WEST VIRGINIA
 MORGANTOWN: Jonathan Cardi

 THAILAND
 BANGKAPI, BANGKOK:  Nattinee Anuras

 CANADA
Trevor Bollers, Ivar Christopher, Chris Davis, Monte Raymond, Dion Trowers, Stephanie Wessely

 NIGERIA
 IBADAN, OYO: Bode Oduntan 

 TURKEY
 INSTANBUL: Ebru Erdem

 MALAYSIA
 KUALA LUMPUR: Siok Kim Lim

 KUWAIT
Ali Barghouthi  

 KOREA
 SEOUL: Chaes Chu

 SPAIN
 TARRAGONA: Carolina Delgado

4/22/98