The University of Iowa
The University of Iowa News Services Home News Releases UI in the News Subscribe to UI News Contact Us

 

CONTACT: SCOTT HAUSER
100 Old Public Library
Iowa City IA 52242
(319) 384-0007; fax (319) 384-0024
e-mail: scott-hauser@uiowa.edu

Release: Immediate

Local student honored by UI College of Education

IOWA CITY, Iowa -- (Student name) of (hometown) is one of several University of Iowa students honored for achievement and distinction at the College of Education's annual awards ceremony.

(Student name), a (year in school), received the (name/description of award) at the ceremony May 12.

EDITORS: Receipt of this release indicates that a student from your readership area received an award from the University of Iowa College of Education. Students are listed alphabetically by city, followed by their year in school and award. Iowa cities are listed first. Unless otherwise noted, the student considers the listed city as his or her hometown.

IOWA

CORALVILLE: Deanna Nielsen, graduate student, Albert Hood Promising Scholar Award, given to a graduate student in the Student Development Program in Postsecondary Education of the Division of Counselor Education on the basis of academic performance, research proposal quality, likely impact of the research, and service to the program.

Dean Gorell (associate principal at Northwest Junior High School), graduate student, Harvey H. Davis Award, given to an outstanding student in educational administration or higher education, particularly students interested in financing of education.

DUBUQUE: Dean Gorell, graduate student, Harvey H. Davis Award, given to an outstanding student in educational administration or higher education, particularly students interested in financing of education;

ELDRIDGE: Megan Arensdorf, junior, Duane D. Anderson Memorial Scholarship, awarded to an outstanding student who has transferred from an Iowa community college;

GRINNELL: Melanie Drake, graduate student, the Paul Opstad Scholarship, awarded to an outstanding graduate student whose career or scholarly interests focus on the concerns and needs of international students.

IOWA CITY: Amy Baum, graduate student, John Leonard Davies Memorial Award, given to an outstanding student in adult or continuing education who demonstrates commitment to enhancing human well-being and promise of future leadership;

Eytan Cohen, graduate student, Franklin D. Stone International Award, given to an outstanding international doctoral student based on scholastic achievement and promise;

Kafui F. Etsey, graduate student, Erwin and Louise Wasta International Scholarship, given to an outstanding full-time international student;

Randi Foraker, senior, Pi Lambda Theta Award given to outstanding seniors who show promise in the field of education; Peggy Rowell, Betty Piercy Award, given to an outstanding student in reading;

MADRID: Angela Thompson, graduate student, Leonard A. Miller Memorial Scholarship, awarded to outstanding first-year master's degree students in rehabilitation counseling;

MARION: Cheryl H. Goble, graduate student, Perry Eugene McClenahan Award, given to an outstanding student pursuing an advanced degree in educational administration;

MAQUOKETA: Dean Gorell, graduate student, Harvey H. Davis Award, given to an outstanding student in educational administration or higher education, particularly students interested in financing of education;

ROCK VALLEY: Laura Heithoff, senior, the Lloyd Smith Scholarship, awarded to an outstanding student in the area of elementary social studies;

WEST DES MOINES: Jennifer K. Tracy, junior, Jack Bagford Elementary Education Award, given to students who are Iowa residents with outstanding academic records who will be student teaching in the following year;

ARKANSAS

HOT SPRINGS VILLAGE: Holly J. Wonder (daughter of Dr. and Mrs. Harpster Wonder), graduate student, John E. Bell Marriage and Family Therapy Award, given to an outstanding graduate student who is entering the dissertation phase of the doctoral program;

MINNESOTA

MANKATO: Rick Auger, graduate student, James and Coretta Stroud Fellowship, awarded to an outstanding doctoral student in educational psychology who is entering the dissertation phase of the program;

ROCHESTER: Angela Pitkin, graduate student, Blommers-Hieronymus-Feldt Scholarship, awarded to an outstanding doctoral student in educational measurement and statistics;

TEXAS

SAN ANTONIO: Norma Linda Gonzalez (assistant professor at the University of Texas at San Antonio), Howard R. Jones Achievement Award, given to graduate students in the College of Education who have made noteworthy scholarly presentation at a national conference or who have published a significant scholarly work in a reputable professional journal;

WISCONSIN

NEW BERLIN: Holly J. Wonder (graduate of New Berlin West High School), graduate student, John E. Bell Marriage and Family Therapy Award, given to an outstanding graduate student who is entering the dissertation phase of the doctoral program;

OTHER COUNTRIES

SOUTH AFRICA: Owen Donnelly (awarded pothumously), T. Anne Cleary Psychological Research Scholarship, awarded to outstanding doctoral students in educational psychology, educational measurement and statistics, school psychology, counseling psychology, or instructional design and technology;

SOUTH KOREA: Guemin Lee, graduate student, Melvin R. Novick Award in Education Measurement and Statistics, given to a doctoral student who has shown outstanding academic performance and promise and a high level of research in educational measurement.

5/19/97