The University of Iowa
The University of Iowa News Services Home News Releases UI in the News Subscribe to UI News Contact Us

 

CONTACT: SCOTT HAUSER
100 Old Public Library
Iowa City IA 52242
(319) 384-0007; fax (319) 384-0024
e-mail: scott-hauser@uiowa.edu

Release: Immediate

Local student named to moot court at UI College of Law

IOWA CITY, Iowa -- (Student name) of (hometown) has been chosen to serve on the 1997-98 Moot Court Board at the University of Iowa College of Law.

Moot court is one of the oldest traditions in legal education, offering students a program for improving their skills in researching, preparing, writing and arguing cases.

Team membership and board positions are highly sought-after and are often considered by employers when making hiring decisions about law school graduates.

Team members present arguments before panels of practicing attorneys and judges in a series of competitions in which teams vie to qualify for regional and national contests.

Board members help supervise, coordinate and judge the work of students in the college's competitive program, known as Appellate Advocacy.

 

EDITORS: Receipt of this release indicates that a person in your readership area has been named to the 1997-98 Moot Court Board at the UI College of Law. Students are listed alphabetically by hometown with Iowa students first, followed by their appointments.

IOWA

ALTOONA: Jon R. Klein, student judge;

BURLINGTON: Dawnangela Minton, summer coordinator, Appellate Advocacy I;

CEDAR RAPIDS: Scott Kruger, student judge; Rebecca Lutkenhaus, student judge;
Frank Mitvalsky, lead student judge; Russell H. Rigdon III, student judge;

DECORAH: Ron Fadness, member, Chicago Moot Court Team; case editor;

DES MOINES: Alison Werner, member, Jessup International Law Moot Court Team; student judge; Christopher A. Young, case editor;

EAGLE GROVE: Gregory S. Becker, student judge;

FORT MADISON: Jonathan Napier, co-captain, Chicago Moot Court Team; best oralist, 1997 Van Oosterhout Memorial Moot Court Competition;

GRAETTINGER: Michael Currans, case editor;

GOOSE LAKE: Brian Farrell, co-captain, Chicago Moot Court Team;

HARLAN: Jennifer R. Petersen, first vice-chair;

IDA GROVE: Ian Thornhill, best brief, Appellate Advocacy II;

IOWA CITY: Jay Kamath, member, Jessup International Law Moot Court Team; student judge;

KNOXVILLE: James Nathan (Chip) Spolar, member, National Moot Court Team;

LITTLE CEDAR: Jennifer J. Winters, student judge;

MAPLETON: Christine Conover, member, National Moot Court Team;

MARENGO: Jeffrey S. Ritchie, student judge;

PERRY: John Bucheit, student judge;

SHELLSBURG: Corinne A. Brannaman, member, National Moot Court Team;

SPRINGVILLE: Lisa Ralston, student judge;

SCHLESWIG: Brenda Clausen, associate case editor;

WEST DES MOINES: Ashish Mishra, member, National Moot Court Team;

 

CALIFORNIA

MERCED: Laura K. Gantney, chair;

 

DELAWARE

WILMINGTON: B. Shaatir Pepukayi, captain, National Moot Court Team; best advocate, 1997 Van Oosterhout Memorial Moot Court Competition; second vice-chair;

 

ILLINOIS

SKOKIE: Yasi Aleemuddin, Jessup International Moot Court Team;

 

KANSAS

OVERLAND PARK: David M. VanCompernolle, student judge;

 

LOUISIANA

BATON ROUGE: Paul M. Quinn, best oralist, Appellate Advocacy II; student judge;

 

MICHIGAN

COMMENCE TOWNSHIP: Bethany McAllister Armenteros, team captain, Jessup International Moot Court Team;

GROSSE POINTE: Matthew Carstens, student judge;

 

MINNESOTA

LAKEFIELD: Michael Sampson, case editor;

 

MISSOURI

ST. LOUIS: Teresa Stoeckel, student judge;

 

NEBRASKA

OMAHA: Gregory L. Galles, student judge;

 

OREGON

LAKE OSWEGO: Brian C. Miller, student judge;

 

SOUTH DAKOTA

YANKTON: Alisha Stach-Lorang, student judge;

 

TEXAS

TEMPLE: Karen Bastron, student judge;

5/12/97