The University of Iowa
The University of Iowa News Services Home News Releases UI in the News Subscribe to UI News Contact Us

WRITER: SOK LIN LIM
CONTACT: VANESSA SHELTON
100 Old Public Library
Iowa City IA 52242
(319) 384-0010; fax (319) 384-0024
e-mail: vanessa-shelton@uiowa.edu

Release: Immediate

Local student receives Presidential Scholarships

IOWA CITY, Iowa -- (Student's name) of (hometown), is one of 48 University of Iowa incoming freshmen to receive a Presidential Scholarship for the 1997-98 academic year. The award is the most prestigious honor given to entering freshmen. (Name) is a graduate of (high school) and is the son/daughter of (parent's name).

Recipients were chosen from a field of 500 top-ranking high school seniors from all over the country. Presidential Scholarships are awarded on the basis of high school rank, grade point average, college entrance exam scores, performance on the essay portion of the application, and high school or community service and leadership. The award is $7,000 per year or $28,000 over four years.

EDITORS: This release indicates that a UI student from your readership area will receive a Presidential Scholarship for the 1997-98 academic year. Students are listed alphabetically by hometown, with Iowa students listed first. This list includes the recipient's name, high school and parent's name.

IOWA

ANKENY: Michael Dahlstrom, Ankeny High School, son of Roger and Carol Dahlstrom

BREDA: Robynn Sturm, Kuemper Catholic High School, daughter of Gerald and Stephanie Sturm

BURLINGTON: William Freeland, Burlington Community High School, son of Jerry and Deborah Freeland

CEDAR FALLS: Kristen Jensen, Cedar Falls High School, daughter of John Sr. and Melissa Jensen

CLINTON: Trent Pals, Clinton High School, son of Gary and Carla Pals

CORALVILLE: Anubha Mittal, West High School, daughter of Prasanna and Nisha Mittal

DES MOINES: Meredith Wright, Roosevelt High School, daughter of David and Barbara Wright

DE WITT: Sara Carstensen, Central-Clinton High School, daughter of Ron and Sue Carstensen

DUBUQUE: Daniel Koos, Dubuque Senior High School, son of Cletus and Daeng Koos; Robert O'Connell, Hempstead High School, son of John and Mary Jo O'Connell; Anna Tauke, Hempstead High School, daughter of Gerald and Jean Tauke; Adam White, Wahlert High School, son of Robert and Marsha White

DYERSVILLE: Nicole Kirkwood, Beckman High School, daughter of Thomas and Dianna Kirkwood

FORT DODGE: Ryan Minikis, Fort Dodge High School, son of Richard and Julie Minikis

HUDSON: Joshua Tokle, Hudson High School, son of Steven and Yii-ping Tokle

IOWA CITY: David Christian, West High School, son of Roger and Chris Christian; Elizabeth Foreman, City High School, daughter of Rockne and Deborah Foreman; Kimberley Haymond, City High School, daughter of Gary and Kathi Haymond

JEFFERSON: Jeff Slauson, Jefferson-Scranton Sr. High School, son of Jack and Susan Slauson

JOHNSTON: Meghan Mandsager, Johnston High School, daughter of Neil and Kathryn Mandsager

MARSHALLTOWN: Amy Lukan, Marshalltown Sr. High School, daughter of Gerald and Kathleen Lukan

MASON CITY: Pablo Recinos, Mason City High School, son of Dr. Pablo and Martha Recinos

MEDIAPOLIS: Robert Bartelt, Mediapolis High School, son of Dale and Julie Bartelt

MELVIN: Melissa Kruse, Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn Sr. High School, daughter of Roger and Dee Kruse

MOVILLE: Meredith Metcalf, Woodbury Central High School, daughter of Gleen and Susan Metcalf

NEWTON: Joseph White, Newton High School, son of Clyde and Cindy White

OELWEIN: Michael Gearhart, Oelwein High School, son of David and Nancee Gearhart

PETERSON: Laura McCarty, Sioux Central High School, daughter of Robert and Lois McCarty

SIOUX CITY: Kyle Galloway, West High School, son of Stan and Crystal Galloway

SPIRIT LAKE: Todd Gengerke, Spirit Lake High School, son of Thomas and Mary Gengerke

URBANDALE: Elizabeth Hummel, Urbandale High School, daughter of Mark and Jane Hummel

VAN METER: Daniel Wilmoth, Van Meter Jr.-Sr. High School, son of Ralph and Ellen Wilmoth

VINTON: Heather Brown, Washington High School, daughter of Jeff and Sally Brown

WATERLOO: Gabriel Gulick, West High School, son of David and Nancy Gulick; Vinh Nguyen, West High School, son of Hien and Renee Nguyen

GEORGIA

LAWRENCEVILLE: Ingrid Flom, Brookwood High School, daughter of Doug Flom and Kathleen Cleveland

ILLINOIS

ATWOOD: Monica Fay, Atwood Hammond High School, daughter of Brian and Debbie Fay

CARY: Joseph Evans, Cary-Grove Community High School, son of Bob and Sue Evans

MILAN: Bruce Dumser, Illinois Math & Science Academic, son of Gary and Denise Dumser

MONTGOMERY: Christina Miller, Oswego Community High School, daughter of Larry and Donna Miller

OAK PARK: Jolie Chrisman, Oak Park & River Forest High School, daughter of Judith I. Chrisman

WHEATON: Brian Kregor, Glenbard South High School, son of James and Paula Kregor; Karen Kregor, Glenbard South High School, daughter of James and Paula Kregor

NEBRASKA

OMAHA: Stephanie Diamantis, Harry A. Burke Sr. High School, daughter of Steve and Nicolette Diamantis

SOUTH DAKOTA

SIOUX FALLS: Katherine Deibert, Lincoln High School, daughter of Douglas and Gail Deibert

WISCONSIN

CEDARBURG: Laura Itle, Cedarburg Senior High School, daughter of Mark and Kathleen Itle

WAUSAU: Bree Gering, Wausau West High School, daughter of Charles and Stacy Gering

INDIA

MUMBAI: Sumedh Pathak, Sies College, son of Suhas and Vaijayanti Pathak

6/19/97