The University of Iowa
The University of Iowa News Services Home News Releases UI in the News Subscribe to UI News Contact Us

WRITER: SOK LIN LIM
CONTACT: VANESSA SHELTON
100 Old Public Library
Iowa City IA 52242
(319) 384-0010; fax (319) 384-0024
e-mail: vanessa-shelton@uiowa.edu

Release: Immediate

Local student receives Dean's Scholarships

IOWA CITY, Iowa -- (Student's name) of (hometown), is one of 70 University of Iowa incoming freshmen to receive an Honors Program Dean's Scholarship for the 1997-98 academic year. (Name) is a graduate of (high school) and is the son/daughter of (parent's name).

Dean's Scholarships are awarded on the basis of high school rank, grade point average, and college entrance exam scores. The award is $1,000 per year for four years.

EDITORS: This release indicates that a UI student from your readership area will receive an Honors Program Dean's Scholarship for the 1997-98 academic year. Students are listed alphabetically by hometown, with Iowa students listed first. This list includes the recipient's name, high school and parent's name.

IOWA

ALGONA: Christine Marzen, Algona High School, daughter of Sheila Marzen

ALTON: Michelle Von Arb, Moc-Floyd Valley High School, daughter of Dennis and Anne Von Arb

AMES: Ryan Greenlaw, Ames High School, son of Reggie and Barbi Greenlaw; Rachel Pleasants, Ames High School, daughter of John and Barbara Pleasants; Eileen Sippel, Ames High School, daughter of Richard and Cindy Sippel; Parisa Taravati, Ames High School, daughter of Mohammad and Sohaila Taravati

ANKENY: Elise Brodell, Ankeny High School, daughter of Michael and Linda Brodell

BELLEVUE: Tara Knake, Bellevue High School, daughter of Pat Knake and Vickie LaGrotta

BETTENDORF: Melissa Fisher, Bettendorf High School, daughter of Lonnie and Nellie Fisher; Debra Piehl, Bettendorf High School, daughter of Wayne and IIeene Piehl; Alice Yao, Bettendorf High School, daughter of Albert and Judy Yao

BONDURANT: Brianne Boylan, Bondurant-Farrar Community High School, daughter of Debra Boylan

BURLINGTON: Jon Gates, Burlington Community High School, son of Jon and Kathy Gates

CAMANCHE: Abijah Morgan, Camanche High School, daughter of Keith and Karla Morgan

CEDAR RAPIDS: James Horak, Prairie High School, son of Donald and Barbara Horak;Nitin Sikka, Linn-Mar High School, son of Narindra and Sudesh Sikka

CLARINDA: Kimberly Dinville, Clarinda High School, daughter of Rodger and Denise Dinville

CLARION: Amy Barron, Clarion-Goldfield High School, daughter of William and Diana Barron

COLUMBUS JUNCTION: Judd Moore, Columbus Community High School, son of Steve and Kathy Moore

DAVENPORT: Bradley Peyton, North High School, son of Doug and Laurie Peyton

DENISON: James Bunde, Denison High School, son of Michael and Irene Bunde

DES MOINES: Mohammad Ali, Abraham Lincoln High School, son of Frances and Nawazish Ali; Jonathon Talcott, Hoover High School, son of Kenneth and Cathy Talcott

DICKENS: Christine Wyatt, Terril Jr.-Sr. High School, daughter of David and Jean Wyatt

DUBUQUE: Maureen Connolly, Hempstead High School, daughter of Michael and Martha Connolly; Eric Johnson, Hempstead High School, son of Clark and Lynn Johnson; Andrea Shaw, Hempstead High School, daughter of Robert and Donna Shaw

EDGEWOOD: Heather Hines, Edgewood-Colesburg High School, daughter of Deryl and LuAnn Hines

ELGIN: Andy Griebenow, Valley High School, son of Leon and Carol Griebenow

FAIRFIELD: Heather Allen, Maharishi School, daughter of Chris and Bonnie Allen

GARNER: Andrew Tesene, Garner Hayfield High School, son of Dr. Roy and Lonnie Tesene

HUXLEY: Laura Kramer, Ballard High School, daughter of Russ and Sherry Kramer; Rick Peterson, Ballard High School, son of Dean and Judy Peterson

IDA GROVE: Melissa Boemer, Battle Creek-Ida Grove High School, daughter of Gordon and Linda Boemer; James Holst, Battle Creek-Ida Grove High School, son of James and Ann Holst

IOWA CITY: Jarrod Julius, City High School, son of Steven and LeAnne Julius

JEFFERSON: Lucas Lautner, Jefferson-Scranton Sr. High School, son of Phil and Cheri Lautner; Ellen Schwarzkopf, Jefferson-Scranton Sr. High School, daughter of Robert and Mikki Schwarzkopf

LARCHWOOD: Michael Scholten, West Lyon High School, son of Ron and Kathy Scholten

LAUREL: Kathryn Garrels, Marshalltown Sr. High School, daughter of Michael and Susan Garrels

MANCHESTER: Jennifer Lahr, West Delaware High School, daughter of Larry and Darlene Lahr

MANLY: Dain Kavars, North Central High School, son of Kerry and Barb Kavars

MARSHALLTOWN: Ryan Gettler, Marshalltown Sr. High School, son of Gregory and Julie Gettler

MARION: Linda Bullinga, Linn-Mar High School, daughter of Thomas and Susan Bullinga; Cory Rubel, Marion High School, son of Mark and Barbara Smith

MILFORD: Emily Petersen, Okoboji Community School, daughter of Glen and Marcia Petersen

OSKALOOSA: Jennifer Eklofe, Oskaloosa Community Sr. High School, daughter of Marlin and Carmen Eklofe; Laura Wilson, Oskaloosa Community Sr. High School, daughter of Dr. Loony and Kay Wilson

OTTUMWA: Brian Harrison, Ottumwa High School, son of Thomas Harrison

PANORA: Mark Petersen, Panorama Community High School, son of Larry and Marianne Petersen

REMSEN: Marla Johnson, Kingsley-Pierson Community School, daughter of Alfred and Alvina Johnson

RUDD: Leah Campbell, Rockford Sr. High School, Boyd and Debra Campbell

SIBLEY: Sarah Huisenga, Sibley-Ocheyedan High School, daughter of Kirk and Candace Huisenga

SIOUX CITY: Tome Plaza, West High School, daughter of Thomas and Glenda Plaza

SPIRIT LAKE: Mark Heller, Spirit Lake High School, son of Mary Lou Riley

SPRAGUEVILLE: Jennifer Goodman, Preston High School, daughter of Matthew and Jill Goodman

STORY CITY: Chandra Cunningham, Roland-Story High School, Michael and Linda Cunningham

WILLIAMSBURG: Brenna Austin, Williamsburg High School, daughter of Richard and Marilyn Austin

ZWINGLE: Andrew Bries, Hempstead High School, son of Francis and Elaine Bries

COLORADO

WESTMINSTER: Bethany Stockwell, Westminster Sr. High School, daughter of Guy Stockwell and Kathy Klanderud

ILLINOIS

CHICAGO: Michael Breed, Kenwood Academy, son of David and Ann Breed

GILBERTS: Jenica Spalding, Harry D. Jacobs High School, daughter of Greg and Deborah Spalding

GLEN ELLYN: Paul Micheli, Glenbard South High School, son of Paul and Kathy Micheli

MINNESOTA

BLOOMINGTON: Christine Chamberlain, Thomas Jefferson Sr. High School, daughter of Michael and Carolyn Chamberlain

LAKEVILLE: Erin Helgeson, Lakeville Sr. High School, daughter of Steven and Cynthia Helgeson

MISSOURI

EUREKA: Lisa Thompson, Eureka High School, daughter of William and Janine Thompson

KIRKSVILLE: Sarah Brandau, Kirksville Sr. High School, daughter of Duanne and Janet Brandau

MISSISSIPPI

SOUTHAVEN: Travis Miller, Southern Baptist Education Center, son of William and Earldean Miller

OKLAHOMA

TULSA: Jennifer Croft, Holland Hall School, daughter of Jerry and Laurie Croft

WYOMING

DOUGLAS: Eric Suchomel, Douglas High School, son of Tom and Sue Suchomel

 

6/19/97