The University of Iowa
The University of Iowa News Services Home News Releases UI in the News Subscribe to UI News Contact Us

CONTACT: MARK JENNINGS
Director of Development/Athletics
UI Foundation News
500 Alumni Center
Iowa City IA 52242
(319) 384-0048; fax (319) 384-0024
e-mail: mark-jennings@uiowa.edu

Release: Immediate

Department of athletics scholarships awarded

IOWA CITY, Iowa -- (Name of recipient) of (recipient's hometown) is the recipient of the (name of scholarship) at the University of Iowa. The scholarship was created by (name of donor) of (name of donor's hometown). The scholarship was one of 39 named scholarships awarded to student-athletes this fall by the University of Iowa department of athletics.

Athletic Directors Bob Bowlsby and Christine Grant announced the names of the scholarship recipients Friday, Dec. 5 in conjunction with the first round of the Super Chevy Shootout Basketball Tournament. The inaugural Named Scholarship Awards Dinner on the same evening provided an opportunity for scholarship recipients, contributors and family members to meet one another.

"The generosity of fans who've chosen to create these scholarships helps solidify the future of Hawkeye athletics," said Mark Jennings, director of development for intercollegiate athletics. "These men's and women's scholarships are a tremendous asset to our program and make it possible for us to support outstanding students who combine athletic and academic success."

Scholarships have been created by University of Iowa alumni, Hawkeye fans, former athletes, and as memorials to loved ones. A fully endowed scholarship, which covers tuition, books, fees, room and board, can be created with a gift of $125,000 to $250,000. Partial scholarships are funded at a level of $30,000 or more.

For more information about how to establish a named scholarship in men's or women's athletics, contact Mark Jennings at the University of Iowa Foundation at (319) 335-3305.

The University of Iowa Foundation is the preferred channel for private support to all areas of the University of Iowa. Foundation staff work with alumni and friends to provide resources for scholarships and other forms of support for the UI.

EDITORS: Receipt of this release indicates that a UI student in your readership area has received a UI athletic named scholarship. Students are listed alphabetically by hometown with Iowa students listed first. Listing includes recipient's name, scholarship name, name of donor and donor's hometown.

IOWA

BETTENDORF: Tavian Banks, Bechtel Trust Athletic Scholarship and Assistantship,

R. Richard Bittner, Davenport

CEDAR RAPIDS: Briana Benning, Bechtel Trust Athletic Scholarship and Assistantship,

R. Richard Bittner, Davenport

Colin Mattiace, Louis Ginsberg Memorial Scholarship, Harriet Ginsberg, Lexington, Mass.

DAVENPORT: Nathan Freese, Mike Boddicker Scholarship, Mike Boddicker, Shawnee Mission, Kan.

Edward Gibson III, Bechtel Trust Athletic Scholarship and Assistantship,

R. Richard Bittner, Davenport

DES MOINES : Jeremy Heinen, Thomas Schulze Scholarship, James Schulze, Des Moines

ELKADER: John Rhomberg, Liechty Scholarship in Men's Athletics, Ailene Liechty,

Iowa City

FORT MADISON: Ryan Bowen, Catherine Nacke Cooper Basketball Scholarship,

Catherine N. Cooper, Marshalltown and Bechtel Trust Athletic Scholarship and Assistantship, R. Richard Bittner, Davenport

IOWA CITY: Tim Dwight, Gregg Kucharo Athletic Scholarship, Melissa Dunagan, West Des Moines

Jason House, John and Ruth Beckman Scholarship, Ruth Beckman, Delhi

LA PORTE CITY: Robin Niemeyer, Updegraff Family Scholarship Award, Joanne Updegraff, Bettendorf

LONG GROVE: Lea Twigg, Bechtel Trust Athletic Scholarship and Assistantship,

R. Richard Bittner, Davenport

MT. PLEASANT: Steve English, Bechtel Trust Athletic Scholarship and Assistantship,

R. Richard Bittner, Davenport

ST. ANSGAR: Matt Sherman, Richard E. Romey Scholarship, Max and Marilyn Sowers,

Clear Lake, Iowa

STANWOOD: Susan Koering, Kris Rogers Basketball Memorial Fund, Jerrie and

Dorothy Rogers, Iowa City

VINTON: Brian Walthart, Tom Davis Basketball Manager Scholarship, Tom Davis,

Iowa City

WATERLOO: Kent McCausland, Bucky O'Connor Scholarship, Fred and Kathy Riddle and

Jane Seiffert, Iowa City

WAVERLY: Anne West, Stella Wolff Sanford Women's Athletic Scholarship, David and Gloria Taffae, Des Moines

WINFIELD: Jess Settles, John Streif Men's Basketball Scholarship, John Streif, Iowa City

CALIFORNIA

PALMDALE: Brandi Macias, Dr. Pat Hicks Scholarship, Edgar Hicks III, Eau Claire, Wis.

FLORIDA

BOCA RATON: Jon Ortlieb, Lester Bookey Scholarship, Harry Bookey, Des Moines and Mary Jane Bookey Pollack, Chicago, Ill.

ILLINOIS

BARTLETT: Mark Rosland, Bucky O'Connor Scholarship, Fred and Kathy Riddle and

Jane Seiffert, Iowa City

CHICAGO: Daryl Moore, Ben Trickey Memorial Scholarship, Vivian Trickey, San Diego, Calif.

DEERFIELD: Ryan Johnstone, Tim Emmett Steele Tennis Scholarship, Mike Steele, Dubuque

HARVEY: Joe Williams, Marshall Stewart Athletic Scholarship, Eloise Stewart, Iowa City

MOLINE: Tom Derouin, P.J. Fessler Memorial Scholarship, Paul McKeen, Iowa City

MORTON: J.R. Koch, Chris Street Memorial Basketball Scholarship, Mike Street,

Indianola

NAPERVILLE: Derek Rose, William and Kay Pitlik Athletic Scholarship, Bill and

Kay Pitlik, Cedar Rapids

WHEATON: Greg Gebhardt, Tony Cordaro Memorial Scholarship

WINNETKA: Justin Pohn, John R. Winnie Memorial Fund, Mary Winnie, Iowa City

WOOD DALE: Tim Schunulle, John and Ruth Beckman Scholarship, Ruth Beckman, Delhi

MICHIGAN

INKSTER: Guy Rucker, Lohaus Men's Basketball Scholarship, Brad and Anne Lohaus, Iowa City

MINNESOTA

MANKATO: Chris Englund, Charles Zwiener Golf Scholarship, Charles Zwiener, Iowa City

MISSOURI

ST. LOUIS: Bill Ennis-Inge, C.W. (Bump) Elliott Athletic Scholarship, C.W. (Bump) Elliott, Iowa City

NEW JERSEY

MATAWAN: Peter Masucci, Robert Ray Faculty Representative Scholarship, Dottie Ray, Iowa City

TEXAS

BARTLETT: Plez Atkins, Stuart Gray Memorial Scholarship, Jane Allen, Fort Dodge

IRVING: Kerry Cooks, Dr. John Skien Memorial Fund, Sue Bradshaw, Medford, Ore.

WISCONSIN

ELM GROVE: Dave McDevitt, John R. Winnie Memorial Fund, Mary Winnie, Iowa City

GREENDALE: Matt Reischel, Nile Kinnick Scholarship

TREVOR: Bob Holst, Timothy Hawks Darrah Scholarship, Timothy Darrah, Urbandale

12/9/97