The University of Iowa
The University of Iowa News Services Home News Releases UI in the News Subscribe to UI News Contact Us
 
CONTACT: PETER ALEXANDER
100 Old Public Library
Iowa City IA 52242
(319) 384-0072; fax (319) 384-0024
e-mail: peter-alexander@uiowa.edu

Release: Immediate

Local student performs with University of Iowa University Band

IOWA CITY, Iowa -- (Name) of (hometown) is a member of the 1997-98 University Band at the University of Iowa. (Name), a (class standing) at the UI who plays the (instrument) with the band, is a graduate of (high school).

One of the concert ensembles in the band department at the UI, the University Band is open by audition to all students at UI. The group will close its fall semester activities with a concert at 8 p.m. Wednesday, Dec. 10 in Clapp Recital Hall on the UI campus.

The University Band, directed by UI graduate assistant Andrew Mast, will play Frank Tichelli's "Cajun Folk Songs," "Don Not Go Gentle in that Good Night" by Ellliot Del Borgo, "The March of the Belgian Paratroopers" by Paul Leemans, Vernon Hogg's "Llwyn Onn," the "Koenigsmarsch" (Royal march) by Richard Strauss, and an arrangement of J.S.Bach's Fantasia in G.

The concert, which will also feature the Concert Band, will be free and open to the public.

* * *

NOTE TO EDITORS: Receipt of this release indicates that a student from your community or readership area is a member of the 1997-98 UI University Band. Students' names are listed below, alphabetically by hometown, with Iowa hometowns listed first. After each hometown name, the listing provides the names of high schools from which the students graduated, each student's name, class standing at the UI, and the instrument the student plays in the band. Please note that these listings are based on information provided by the students; some listings may not be complete. Editors are also advised to check the hometown listings of all communities in their region.

IOWA

ALGONA: Algona High School -- Christine Marzen, freshman, flute

AMES: Ames High School -- Courtney Huiatt, senior, horn; Nick Propes, freshman, tuba

ANAMOSA: Anamosa High School -- Dustin Godsey, freshman, clarinet

ANKENY: Ankeny High School -- Adam Dickinson, sophomore, euphonium; Danielle Strait, freshman, horn

BETTENDORF: Bettendorf High School -- Stephanie Eckles, freshman, trombone

BOONE: Boone High School -- Lissa Karwoski, sophomore, saxophone

CEDAR FALLS: Cedar Falls High School -- Eryn Bierle, senior, flute; Celanie Christensen, junior, flute; Angela Schmidt, freshman, clarinet

CEDAR RAPIDS: Cedar Rapids Jefferson High School -- Nick Biwer, freshman, tuba; Angela Mayberry, freshman, flute

Cedar Rapids Kennedy High School -- Emily Good, sophomore, horn

Cedar Rapids Prairie High School -- James Horak, freshman, trumpet

Cedar Rapids Regis-LaSalle High School -- Matthew Pruden, sophomore, trumpet

Cedar Rapids Washington High School -- Eric Butikofer, senior, tuba

(more) 12/1/97

CENTRAL CITY: Central City High School -- Kent Ball, freshman, trombone

CLARION: Clarion High School -- Michelle Goodall, graduate, flute

COLUMBUS JUNCTION: Columbus Community High School: Joe Bohling, freshman, percussion

CORALVILLE: Kirsten Klipp, senior, percussion

Lincoln High School (San Jose, CA) -- Tracie Michlin, senior, trumpet

CRESCO: Crestwood High School -- Amy Ott, sophomore, clarinet

DAVENPORT: Davenport Central High School -- Carey Peiffer, senior, clarinet

Davenport North High School -- Laura Jackson, junior, trumpet; Jerry Pinnick, junior, flute

Naperville North High School (Naperville, IL) -- Laura Heyn, sophomore, oboe

DES MOINES: Des Moines Saydel High School -- Noel Schuling, sophomore, horn

DEWITT: Central High School -- Sara Carstensen, freshman, trumpet; Pete Johnson, senior, euphonium

DUBUQUE: Hempstead High School -- Laurie Heid, freshman, euphonium; Anna Tauke, freshman, trombone

ESTHERVILLE: Estherville High School -- Christina Johnson, senior, flute

FOREST CITY: Forest City High School -- Megan Levad, sophomore, flute

FORT MADISON: Fort Madison Acquinas High School -- Laurie Larkin, junior, oboe

GRIMES: Dallas Center-Grimes High School -- Anne Fairbanks, sophomore, clarinet

HUDSON: Hudson High School -- Joshua Tokle, freshman, percussion

INDEPENDENCE: Independence High School -- Brianne Van Horn, freshman, trombone

IOWA CITY: Dieter Zimmerman, senior, trumpet

Iowa City High School -- Teri Pomrehn, freshman, percussion;

Jennifer Schomhorst, senior, flute

Iowa City West High School -- Zachary Alexander, senior, percussion;

Susan Cozine, sophomore, flute; Rebecca Szczech, sophomore, flute

John Hersey High School (Arlington Hts., IL) -- Kyle Archer, junior, trombone

West Branch High School (West Branch, IA) -- Natasha Walker, freshman, bassoon

JESUP: Jesup High School -- Blaire Zummak, sophomore, saxophone

KNOXVILLE: Knoxville High School -- Amy Blair, freshman, clarinet; Jennifer Blair, junior, flute

LELAND: Forest City High School (Forest City, IA) -- Tory Christensen, sophomore, flute

MARSHALLTOWN: Marshalltown High School -- Benjamin Hagen, sophomore, percussion

MASON CITY: Mason City High School -- Scott Perrin, senior, trombone

MUSCATINE: Muscatine High School -- Leia Cooney, junior, saxophone; Luci Harper, junior, trumpet

West Liberty High School (West Liberty, IA) -- Shad Tisor, junior, tuba

OSKALOOSA: Oskaloosa High School -- Breanna Marcum, freshman, flute; Colin Young, freshman, saxophone

OTTUMWA: Ottumwa High School -- Rebecca Shaw, junior, percussion; Jamie Vogt, junior, clarinet

SCHALLER: Schaller-Crestland High School (Early, IA) -- Bridget Sandhoff, senior, saxophone

SOLON: Oskaloosa High School (Oskaloosa, IA) -- David Murry, sophomore, trombone

STORM LAKE: Storm Lake High School -- Jill Faine, sophomore, oboe

URBANDALE: Johnston High School -- Monica Kim, freshman, percussion

WASHINGTON: Washington High School -- Daniel Miksch, senior, tuba; Stacie Sojka, freshman, trumpet

WAVERLY: Waverly-Shell Rock High School -- Dana Folkerts, freshman, flute; Cynthia Scallon, freshman, flute

WEST BRANCH: West Branch High School -- Stephanie Meder, sophomore, trumpet

WILLIAMSBURG: Williamsburg High School -- Tracy Doehrmann, sophomore, trumpet; Joshua Engel, sophomore, trombone; Kevra Tanke, sophomore, trumpet

CALIFORNIA

FOLSOM: McCluer High School (Florissant, MO) -- Jenniffer Bulaga, senior, clarinet

ILLINOIS

ARLINGTON HEIGHTS: Prospect High School (Mt. Prospect, IL) -- Michael Nielsen, freshman, clarinet

BUFFALO GROVE: AE Stevenson High School (Lincolnshire, IL) -- Adrienne Tyson, freshman, trombone

ELMHURST: York High School -- Andrew Zellman, freshman, trumpet

HAWTHORNE WOODS: AE Stevenson High School (Lincolnshire, IL) -- Christopher Rick, sophomore, tuba

HOFFMAN ESTATES: James B Conant High School -- Nick Heidtbrink, freshman, euphonium

William Fremd High School (Palatine, IL) -- Mark Olszewski, sophomore, trumpet

NAPERVILLE: Benet Academy (Lisle, IL) -- Maura Casey, freshman, flute

Naperville Central High School -- Christa Popowicz, sophomore, percussion

Waubonsie Valley High School (Aurora, IL) Julie Kulinski, freshman, flute

OAK PARK: Oak Park High School -- Clare Gersteen, freshman, flute

PROSPECT HEIGHTS: John Hersey High School (Arlington Heights, IL) -- Erika Webb, senior, clarinet

ROLLING MEADOWS: William Fremd High School (Palatine, IL) -- Kirk Perreau, sophomore, horn

ROSEVILLE: Northwestern Jr-Sr High School (Sciota, IL) -- Nathan Kendrick, junior, horn

SCHAUMBURG: Schaumburg High School -- Steven Suk, sophomore, trumpet

SYCAMORE: Sycamore High School -- Kurt Schlawin, senior, saxophone

INDIANA

GOSHEN: Drew Buccicone, junior, bassoon

KANSAS

LAWRENCE: Lawrence High School -- Jeremy Shapiro, freshman, trombone

MINNESOTA

RICHFIELD: Richfield High School -- Fitzgerald Steele Jr, senior, saxophone

12/1/97