The University of Iowa
The University of Iowa News Services Home News Releases UI in the News Subscribe to UI News Contact Us
 
CONTACT: PETER ALEXANDER
100 Old Public Library
Iowa City IA 52242
(319) 384-0072; fax (319) 384-0024
e-mail: peter-alexander@uiowa.edu

Release: Immediate

Local student performs with University of Iowa Concert Band

IOWA CITY, Iowa -- (Name) of (hometown) is a member of the 1997-98 Concert Band at the University of Iowa. (Name), a (class standing) at the UI who plays the (instrument) with the band, is a graduate of (high school).

One of the concert ensembles in the band department at the UI, the Concert Band is open by audition to all students at UI. The group will close its fall semester activities with a concert at 8 p.m. Wednesday, Dec. 10 in Clapp Recital Hall on the UI campus.

The Concert Band, directed by UI graduate assistant Brian Dewald, will play Percy Grainger's "Lads of Wamphrey," the "Fanfare for a Great Hall" by Jack Stamp, Vincent Persichetti's Divertimento for band, an arrangement of the Polka and Fugue from "Schwanda the Bagpiper" by Jaromir Weinberger, and Ron Nelson's "Morning Alleluias."

The concert, which will also feature the University Band, will be free and open to the public.

* * *

NOTE TO EDITORS: Receipt of this release indicates that a student from your community or readership area is a member of the 1997-98 UI Concert Band. Students' names are listed below, alphabetically by hometown, with Iowa hometowns listed first. After each hometown name, the listing provides the names of high schools from which the students graduated, each student's name, class standing at the UI, and the instrument the student plays in the band. Please note that these listings are based on information provided by the students; some listings may not be complete. Editors are also advised to check the hometown listings of all communities in their region.

IOWA

AMES: Ames High School -- Ryan Haynes, freshman, trombone

ANKENY: Ankeny High School -- Jenny Larkins, junior, clarinet; Jason Metten, junior, saxophone

BURLINGTON: Burlington Community High School -- William Wiegard, freshman, horn

BUSSEY: Twin Cedars High School -- Wendy DeCora, junior, saxophone

CARROLL: Carroll High School -- Emily Flanagan, freshman, clarinet

CASCADE: Cascade High School -- Adam Bruck, senior, tuba; Michelle Donovan, freshman, horn

CEDAR RAPIDS: LaSalle High School -- Erin Duggan, freshman, flute

Washington High School -- Eric Butikofer, senior, bassoon

CHARLES CITY: Charles City High School -- Jason Czaja, freshman, percussion

CLINTON: Clinton High School: -- Andrew Owen, sophomore, trombone

COLUMBUS JUNCTION: Columbus Community High School -- Sara Smith, senior, flute

CORALVILLE: West High School -- Patrick Anderson, freshman, percussion

Lincoln High School (San Jose, CA) -- Tracie Michlin, senior, clarinet

CRESTON: Creston High School -- Theresa Rooney, freshman, clarinet

DALLAS CENTER: Twin Cedars High School (Bussey, IA) -- Megan McDonald, sophomore, percussion

DAVENPORT: North High School -- Laura Jackson, junior, trumpet

DES MOINES: Hoover High School -- Jamieson Beard, freshman, saxophone

DUBUQUE: Cascade Jr.-Sr. High School (Cascade, IA) -- Jeffery Heid, senior, trombone

Hempstead High School -- James Young, freshman, trumpet

DYERSVILLE: Dyersville Beckman High School -- Korine Kirkwood, senior, euphonium;

FORT DODGE: Fort Dodge Senior High School -- Jamie Chingren, senior, piccolo;

Brad Williamson, senior, trumpet

HUXLEY: Ballard High School -- Katherine Ellis, freshman, clarinet

INDIANOLA: Indianola High School -- Ryan Dee, junior, trombone; Stephanie Wallio, junior, clarinet

Norwalk High School (Norwalk, IA) -- Gregory Loebe, freshman, trumpet

IOWA CITY: Central High School (Omaha, NE) -- Johnathan Crawford, junior, percussion

Iowa City High School -- Andrew Lynch, freshman, percussion;

Riverside High School (Basin, WY) -- Sara Ellison, sophomore, flute

Solon High School -- Kristofor Kunkel, sophomore, trumpet

KIRKVILLE: Eddyville High School -- Chad Smith, senior, trumpet

KNOXVILLE: Knoxville High School -- Tony Wadle, junior, euphonium

LAKE MILLS: El Paso High School (El Paso, IL) -- Christopher Scheer, sophomore, oboe

LA PORTE CITY: Union High School -- Jeremy Snook, sophomore, saxophone

LEMARS: Le Mars Community High School -- Emily Ashenfelter, freshman, flute

MAQUOKETA: Andrew Community School (Andrew, IA) -- Matthew Beck, sophomore, saxophone

MARION: Linn-Mar High School -- Paula Follmer, freshman, euphonium: Elisha Smiley, freshman, clarinet

Marion High School -- Jason Kellerhals, junior, horn

MAURICE: Mad/Floyd Valley High School (Orange City, IA) -- Kyle Jahn, junior, trumpet

MITCHELLVILLE: Southeast Polk High School (Runnells, IA) -- Brandt Payne, sophomore, trombone

MOUNT PLEASANT: Mount Pleasant High School -- Jason Parton, sophomore, saxophone

MOVILLE: Woodbury Central High School -- Amy Metcalf, sophomore, flute

OTTUMWA: Ottumwa High School -- Lee Rabe, sophomore, trombone; Jacqueline Lang, freshman, bassoon

SHELBY: Harlan Community High School (Harlan, IA) -- Alicia Rau, sophomore, trumpet

SWISHER: Cedar Rapids Prairie High School -- Henry Ruprecht, sophomore, tuba

WATERLOO: Waterloo West High School -- Janelle Ewing, junior, trombone

CALIFORNIA

EL DORADO HILLS: Oak Ridge High School -- Timothy Anderson, senior, tuba

GEORGIA

ATLANTA: North Springs High School -- Daniel Steinberg, sophomore, clarinet

ILLINOIS

BRIMFIELD: Brimfield High School -- Heidi Jeske, junior, flute

DIXON: Dixon High School -- Jeff Kleinmaier, senior, horn

LINCOLNWOOD: Niles West High School (Skokie, IL) -- Hilary Strauch, junior, horn

OAK PARK: Oak Park High School -- Jolie Chrisman, freshman, oboe

PEKIN: Pekin High School -- Cara Wolf, senior, flute

ROSELLE: Lake Park High School -- Tricia Castrogiovanni, sophomore, trumpet

INDIANA

VALPARAISO: Valparaiso High School -- Megan Weiss, freshman, oboe

MINNESOTA

ANDOVER: Anoka High School -- Corinne Puchalla, freshman, bassoon

MISSISSIPPI

OCEAN SPRINGS: Ocean Springs High School -- Carol Persing, freshman, horn

NEBRASKA

OMAHA: Omaha North High School -- Jean-Paul Cartier, senior, trumpet

PENNSYLVANIA

NEWTON: Naperville Central High School (Naperville, IL) -- Lauren Stewart, sophomore, clarinet

VIRGINIA

SPRINGFIELD: Robert E Lee High School -- Michelle Stotz, junior, trumpet

WISCONSIN

APPLETON: Appleton West High School -- Peter Linn, junior, saxophone

EAU CLAIRE: Eau Claire Memorial High School -- Sara Carlson, sophomore, saxophone

12/1/97