The University of Iowa
The University of Iowa News Services Home News Releases UI in the News Subscribe to UI News Contact Us

 

CONTACT: STEVE PARROTT
5 Old Capitol
Iowa City IA 52242
(319) 335-0557; fax (319) 335-0558
e-mail:steven-parrott@uiowa.edu

Release: Immediate

Local student invited to UI's Finkbine Dinners

IOWA CITY, Iowa -- (Student name) of (hometown) was one of more than 400 University of Iowa student leaders invited as guests to the 80th anniversary Finkbine Dinner, one of the most prestigious award ceremonies at the UI. This year's dinner was April 8.

The event has been held annually since 1917 to honor student leaders and give them an opportunity to meet administrators, faculty, fellow students and alumni. The dinner is named after William O. Finkbine, a Des Moines businessman and 1880 UI law graduate.

* * * *

EDITORS: A student from your readership area was one of the students invited to the 1997 Finkbine Leadership Dinner. Students are listed alphabetically by hometown, with Iowa listed first.

IOWA

ADEL: Veronica Green, Jason Hall, Steva Havick, Sam Marks

AINSWORTH: Brian White

ALBION: Sarah Dooley

ALTOONA: Justin Hansen

AMES: Annette Dietz, Alicia Heffron, Jeff Isaacson, Derek Nordeen, Whitney Olson,

Liz Trede, Karen Van Drie

ANKENY: Dong Banh, Ryan McCarty, Chris Swanson

APLINGTON: Heather Kramer

ARNOLDS PARK: F. Joseph Wilson

ATLANTIC: Sam Brandt

BELMOND: David Anders

BETTENDORF: Meridyth Andresen, Emily Gerdts, Phyllis Heesch, Michelle Herman, Christopher Hipschen, Tim Jasper, Sara Ulrich, Becky Woodham

BIRMINGHAM: Jason King

BONDURANT: Rob Hall, Matt Larson

BOONE: Jennifer Langholdt

BRITT: Brenda Kjellberg

BROOKLYN: Robert Wagner

CALAMUS: Matthew Stueland

CARROLL: Suzy Bayless

CASCADE: Carrie Welter

CEDAR FALLS: Tiffani Grimes

CEDAR RAPIDS: Briana Benning, Sarah Bobenhouse, Janelle Johnson, Leslie Ain McClure, Josh McDonald, Forrest Parsons, Jenelle Pospisil, Jeff Stout, Milton Thurmond, Stacy Wendt

CENTERVILLE: Scott Guenthner

CHARLES CITY: Andrew Roethler

CLARKSVILLE: Sarah Harris

CLINTON: Meghan Henry, Rodrigo Torres

CLIVE: Jon Beaty, Ingrid Pohl, Jessica Villanueva

COLFAX: Carrie Pendroy

COON RAPIDS: Kathy Clayburg

CORALVILLE: Michael Bartelme, Barb Bergman, Rosalyn Eaton, William Forsyth, Nigel Gomez, Judy McRoberts, Motsholathebe Phuthego, Steve Schlosser

COUNCIL BLUFFS: Allison Borman, Courtney Brummer, Amanda Clark, Daniel Deroos, Beth Tracy

CRESTON: Melissa Baker, Kurt Belger

DALLAS CENTER: Ryan Haldeman

DAVENPORT: David Brown, Christopher Burns, Stacy Forrest, Cristina Garcia, Jason Gordon, Matthew Meyer, Karen O'Connor, Rebecca Porter, Julie Yuki Ralston, Meredith Rich, Brian Schneckloth, Kate Spedl

DES MOINES: Marc Beltrame, Thingthong Calo, Sarah Claypool, Jeff Clayton, Matt Day, Erica Fogue, Jodi Hubbartt, Matt Krambeck, Nick Mauro, Trung Nguyen, Kiersten Pauling, Katherine Prey, Mike Sterling, Andy Yoakum

DEWAR: Kenneth Pfiffner

DUBUQUE: Jason Imhof, Amy Irvin, Andrew Royce, Kurt Russell, Aaron Timmerman

DUNLAP: Larry Davis

ELDRIDGE: Sara Smith, Jason Stichter

ELKADER: Sara Whittle

EMMETSBURG: Erin Studer

EPWORTH: Jessica Pitz

EXIRA: Zachary Thompson

FAIRFIELD: Ron Eddy, Philip Keller, Erica Klausner, Inger Moore, Marc Nelson

FORT DODGE: Richard Jacobson

GRINNELL: James Davoux, Lynn Reitzler

GUTTENBERG: Lynn Moser

HARLAN: Jennifer Petsche

HARTLEY: Stuart Christenson

HONEY CREEK: Robert Firmature

INDEPENDENCE: Sanjay Dave

INDIANOLA: Ginger Nicol

IOWA CITY: Ramy Abu-Yousef, Modei Akyea, Ammar Al-Barghouthi, Eric Anderson, Scott Andreasen, Idil Aydogan, Carissa Black, Rebecca Borg, Mark Brachtenbach, Doug Carmichael, Julio Cesar-Valdez, Nai-Chin Chan, V. Kamal Clifton, Carlos Colon, Dawn Comstock, Melva Delay, Chad Doobay, Jill Endres, Kenya Esteva, Christiane Fay, Lyone Fein, Jill French, Benjamin Galluzzo, Nina Gannon, Garane Garane, Jennifer Gates, Eric Goyke, Sharmane Gray, Prasenjit Gupta, Judy Hermsen, Allen Hogg, Jim Holmes, Wole Mongo Ife, Gus Jimenez, Amanda Jordison, Elizabeth Keech, Alaina Kehrli, Amy Mee-Ran Kobus, Wai Yue Lai, Geoff Larson, Joseph Lee, Katherina Litchfield, Tso-Chiang Ma, Christopher Mattison, Joe McCarragher, Jason McCoy, Heather McDougall, Becky McKnight, Scott McLeod, James Morgan, Matthew Morgan, Radhika Parameswaran, Sanjukta Paul, Connie Peterson, Sarajane Peterson, Nicole Pizzini, Adam Pollack, Alexei Postnikov, Veera Rajendran, Carla Gene Rapp, Corey Rayburn, Jackie Rech, Erica Rinas, Vincent Rodriguez, Miguel Ruiz, Shirin Sadeghi, Jay Schnoebelen, Barbara Sell, Sedrick Shaw, Jinshan Shen, Tara Smith, Susan Steffen, Paul Sung, Whitman Tang, Rebecca Teasdale, Andrea Tendanne, Brian Thomas, Nick Wagner, Weston Waterbeck, John Wiebe, Christopher Wilkins, Paul Young, Steve Zellers

JOHNSTON: Jeff Fisher

KEOKUK: Sara Schleier, Samer Yahyawi

KINGSLEY: Brenda Sitzmann

LAKOTA: Jenni Junkermeier

LE MARS: Marta Hemmingson, Valerie McDougall

LOHRVILLE: Natalia Blaskovich

LOST NATION: Brandon Blankenship

MAES: Colin Moon

MALCOM: Cam Dhooge

MARSHALLTOWN: Melinda Ammann, Jeff Corns, Carolyn Miller, Daniel Pinegar,

Rakhi Roy, Wendy Thiessen, Stacey Wagoner

MASON CITY: Tanna Frederick, David Funkhouser, Melissa Lee, Cathleen McCready,

Tom Soppe, Tami Wiegman

MONROE: Benjamin Romick

MOUNT PLEASANT: Chris Wittich

MOUNT VERNON: Phoebe Ball, R. Saffin Dunn

MUSCATINE: Nathan Burnette, Kaleb Evans, Ian Hillman

NEVADA: Michael Parker

NEWELL: Robert Sarchet

NEWTON: Chad Doellinger, John Donovan, Brent Vanderschel

NORTH LIBERTY: Travis Leo, Scott Sheridan

NORWALK: Dawn Panko

OELWEIN: Lauri Fick

OSCEOLA: Stacey Foland

PELLA: Samantha Norris

PERRY: Anne Walstrom

RED OAK: Brian Fausett, Scott Shuman

REDDING: Travis Johnson

ROCKFORD: Scott Bishop

RUSSELL: SarahPettinger

RUTHVEN: Jennifer Knoer

SALEM: Nathan Overberg

SHELL ROCK: Kendra Wyatt

SIOUX CITY: Michael Crayne, Marissa Cummings, Mike Kasotakis, Alison Oliver,

Raul Sanchez, Cynthia Zyzda

SPIRIT LAKE: Tyron Rogers

STANWOOD: Susn Koering

STORY CITY: Kristin Loupee, Daniel Oakland

TIPTON: Pam Dallege

URBANDALE: Jennifer Bligh, Michael Combs, Joel Rand, Ben Roewe, Tim Vangorp

VINTON: Tony Gabrielson

WASHINGTON: Carrie Young

WATERLOO: Kenneth Moss, Todd Pangilinan, Marc River

WAUKEE: Gregory Hanson

WAVERLY: Anne West

WEBSTER CITY: Karen McCoskey

WEST BRANCH: Chad McCarty

WEST BURLINGTON: Sarah Barnes

WEST DES MOINES: Morgan Deal, Grant Kenworthy, Maura Koenig, Ted Stephany

WEST LIBERTY: John Ekwall

ZWINGLE: Tammy Clapham-Bullock

ALABAMA

MONTGOMERY: Dallas Clemmons

ARIZONA

COOLIDGE: Clint Lewis

PHOENIX: George Page

TUCSON: Jenny McMahon

CALIFORNIA

CARSON: Shannon Perry

CERES: Rebekah Salinas

DEL MAR: Kristen McCracken

FREMONT: Michael Montoya

GARDEN GROVE: Josh Walehwa

PALMDALE: Brandi Macias

SAN FRANCISCO: Elizabeth Corsun

SAN JOSE: Yvonne Juarez

COLORADO

AURORA: John Craiger

ESTES PARK: Stephanie Berry

CONNECTICUT

WEST HAVEN: Chandra Holloway

DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA

WASHINGTON: Lynn Portmann

FLORIDA

FORT MYERS: Lisa Harris

GEORGIA

PEACHTREE CITY: Rachel Hayes

SMYRNA: Kristen Holmes

ILLINOIS

BARRINGTON: Mike Michaud

BENSENVILLE: Alisha Crowe

BOURBONNAIS: Shannon Smith

BROOKFIELD: Alana Latzke

BUFFALO GROVE: Rosanne Feder

CALUMET CITY: Ruqayya Raheem

CAMERON: Ryan Peirce

CHICAGO: Veronia Bohanan, Beverly Carrington, Eric Daley, Demetrius Hughes,

Anitra Celette Hutcherson, Eugene Parker, Melinda Sargent, Mark Singler

CHILLICOTHE: Patricia Turner

COAL VALLEY: Keegan O'Keefe

COLLINSVILLE: Amy Besant

DARIEN: Mehrdad Pedram

DECATUR: Stacey Gerson

DEERFIELD: David Degraff

DOWNERS GROVE: Erin Comerford, Angelique Kepshire, Amy Mulligan, Kirsten Wander

DUNDEE: Dylan Evans

EAST PEORIA: Jennifer Davis

EVANSTON: Sean Denney, Melissa Golmon

FLOSSMOOR: Brian Lacien

FRANKFORT: Bill Murnigham

FREEPORT: Heather Gundry

GLENDALE HEIGHTS: Jeffrey Milton

GRAYSLAKE: Rachel Harnagel

HIGHLAND PARK: David Garte

HINSDALE: Andy Ahitow

HOMEWOOD: Kia-Rai Pittman

LAKE ZURICH: Melissa Mayer, Brett Schrieber

LIBERTYVILLE: Heather Landesman, Amy Nordness

LOMBARD: Heather McManus

LONG GROVE: Eli Howayeck

LYNWOOD: Faith Savich

MACOMB: Marcus Dunstan

MARKHAM: Joe Williams

MILAN: Sarah Moskowitz

MOLINE: Tom Derouin

MOUNT PROSPECT: Ryan Conlon, Bill Noonan

NAPERVILLE: Amanda Alaks, Kyle Brown, Kristen Gildemeister, Kevin Glavin,

Chris Peters, Heather Siegel

NORTHBROOK: William M. Siegel, Craig Snower

OAK PARK: Richard Sabatino

ORION: Azure Welborn

ORLAND PARK: Jen Bell, Brian Parker

PARK RIDGE: Pete Partipilo, Suzanne Shapiro

ROCK FALLS: Mike Mena

ROCK ISLAND: Rhonda Burrell, Amy Vesole

ROCKFORD: Michelle Verweyst

SAINT CHARLES: Todd Harvey, Robin Hawkins, Dara Houdek, Cricket Lundsteen,

Jaime Olson

SCHAUMBURG: Cari Tarnowski

SKOKIE: Ian Dubin, Dan Orenstein

SYCAMORE: Kurt Schlawin

TAYLORVILLE: Laura Curvey

VERNON HILLS: Mark Skala

WASHINGTON: Rebecca Gunner

WHEATON: Matt Schmitz

WILMETTE: Caroline Epp

WINNETKA: Justin Pohn

KANSAS

OVERLAND PARK: Michelle Schmitt

MASSACHUSETTS

BRIDGEWATER: Mary Casabian

MARYLAND

BETHESDA: Webster Crowley

ROCKVILLE: Galen Silversmith

MICHIGAN

LUDINGTON: Jennifer Hill

MOUNT PLEASANT: Brita Nellermoe

MINNESOTA

AFTON: Sonia Tatroe

AUSTIN: Katie Engelhardt

BLOOMINGTON: Megan Holm, Jane Samsal

CLEARWATER: Jennifer Bradley

DULUTH: April Privett

EAGAN: Sarah Anderson

EDINA: Nicole Hoch, Erin McAlpin, Anne Zumwalde

GLENWOOD: Karen Schroeder

GOLDEN VALLEY: Jake Knickerbocker

LUVERNE: Krista Heikes

NORTH MANKATO: Sharon Portz

RICHFIELD: Fitzgerald Steele

SAINT PAUL: Brendan Caulfield

WHITE BEAR LAKE: Katie Aune

MISSOURI

COLUMBIA: Lynn Dustin, Brandon Whitworth

ELLISVILLE: Colin Eppenauer

LIBERTY: Brian Sander

SAINT CHARLES: Jeff Wilkens

SAINT LOUIS: David Schwartz

WEBB CITY: Rhawn Denniston

NEBRASKA

MINDEN: Jason Jameson

OMAHA: Eric Bassik, Latonia Haney, Andre Woolridge

SIDNEY: Kathryn Moncrief

NEW JERSEY

BERNARDSVILLE: Jodi McCain

CALDWELL: Diane De Miro

MATAWAN: Peter Masucci

OLD BRIDGE: Alan Goldberg

SUMMIT: Katherine Lewis

NEVADA

LAS VEGAS: Erin Barber

NEW MEXICO

LOS ALAMOS: Devon Burr

SANTE FE: Michael Rivera-Dirks

NEW YORK

BUFFALO: Regina Utz

CONGERS: Tom Manning, Lili Matteo

FOREST HILLS: Brian Volk-Weiss

OHIO

CINCINNATI: Aimee Cohen, John Gardner

DAYTON: Brandon Thompson

PUERTO RICO

JUANA DIAZ: Karina Irizarry

TOA BAJA: Lissette Rolon-Collazo

SOUTH DAKOTA

PHILIP: Lincoln McIlravy

RAPIDS CITY: Leigh Von Wald

VERMILLION: Audra Edelen

TENNESEE

KNOXVILLE: Chris Peterson

MEMPHIS: John Craven

TEXAS

SPRING: Hui Yu

VIRGINIA

ARLINGTON: John Jones

CHESAPEAKE: Davina Debraux

NEWPORT NEWS: Laura Young

RICHMOND: Artur Golczewski, Allison Miller

WASHINGTON

REDMOND: Lori Whitwer

RICHLAND: Michael Swailes

WISCONSIN

EDGERTON: Steven Mitchell

GREENDALE: Matt Reischl

IXONIA: Sara Holoubek

JANESVILLE: Matt Hanneman

MADISON: Tara Carter

MILWAUKEE: Robert Frisch

OREGON: Lucas Wall

PRAIRIE DU CHIEN: Nicole Wynos

WYOMING

SHERIDAN: Carol Hunt

4/14/97